Taran Posted December 16, 2013 Report Posted December 16, 2013 Does anybody know a way for me to get the stats for a certain region? We're wanting to run our airline by Regions instead of HUBS (our Regions would obviously consist of a large part of a continent). Is there a way for us to get the stats for different regions (like you can do with HUBs)? Maybe a code to get the stats for multiple airports and have them all add together? Please help! Thanks in advance, Taran 2 Quote
Taran Posted December 18, 2013 Author Report Posted December 18, 2013 Maybe a way of using a SUM function to add the stats from the airports within that region? If this would work could someone show how to do that? Quote
Taran Posted December 21, 2013 Author Report Posted December 21, 2013 Or maybe a way to get the stats between certain lat/long? Anyone???? Quote
Taran Posted January 4, 2014 Author Report Posted January 4, 2014 I'm guessing this is not possible and calling it quits? Quote
Administrators simpilot Posted January 6, 2014 Administrators Report Posted January 6, 2014 Tom has a robust Hub Stats class here -> https://github.com/t...erritt/HubStats Why not use that and call the airports you want to include in a region and just add them together on the fly? <?php $flights = (HubStats::CountFlights(ABCD) + HubStats::CountFlights(EFGH) + HubStats::CountFlights(IJKL)); ?> Quote
Taran Posted January 6, 2014 Author Report Posted January 6, 2014 I didn't even think about that! Thanks! Quote
Taran Posted January 17, 2015 Author Report Posted January 17, 2015 I never could get this to work. Any other ideas for this? Quote
Moderators Kyle Posted January 18, 2015 Moderators Report Posted January 18, 2015 I never could get this to work. Any other ideas for this? What are you trying to do? Can you post the error and the code here? Cheers! Quote
Taran Posted January 18, 2015 Author Report Posted January 18, 2015 I'm trying to get the stats for multiple hubs to add automatically and show as one number. i.e. our North American region has 3 hubs (KATL,KBOS,KSEA) I want the stats for those hubs to be pulled as one. when I try it the way simpilot said it just shows nothing. Quote
Moderators Kyle Posted January 18, 2015 Moderators Report Posted January 18, 2015 I'm trying to get the stats for multiple hubs to add automatically and show as one number. i.e. our North American region has 3 hubs (KATL,KBOS,KSEA) I want the stats for those hubs to be pulled as one. when I try it the way simpilot said it just shows nothing. Try this... <?php echo (HubStats::CountFlights(KATL) + HubStats::CountFlights(KBOS) + HubStats::CountFlights(KSEA));?> Quote
Taran Posted January 19, 2015 Author Report Posted January 19, 2015 That worked! Could you post the code to pull the Hours? Quote
Moderators Kyle Posted January 19, 2015 Moderators Report Posted January 19, 2015 This should do the trick. <?php echo (HubStats::TotalHours(KATL) + HubStats::TotalHours(KBOS) + HubStats::TotalHours(KSEA));?> Cheers! Quote
Taran Posted January 19, 2015 Author Report Posted January 19, 2015 Awesome! How about if I want to get the entire roster of pilots within this region? would it be the same? Quote
Moderators Kyle Posted January 19, 2015 Moderators Report Posted January 19, 2015 Awesome! How about if I want to get the entire roster of pilots within this region? would it be the same? Here's the counting function for the pilots... <?php echo (HubStats::CountPilots(KATL) + HubStats::CountPilots(KBOS) + HubStats::CountPilots(KSEA));?> Cheers! Quote
Taran Posted January 19, 2015 Author Report Posted January 19, 2015 That's to get the number of pilots. Is there a way to get a single roster for this region? I want to make a Region page so I want to get a roster put together to show all the pilots of the HUBs within the region all in one. Is there a way? Quote
Moderators Kyle Posted January 25, 2015 Moderators Report Posted January 25, 2015 Sorry, for the late response. Here's the code how you would get the pilot list... <?php $hubpilots = HubStats::Pilots(KATL);?> <?php if(!$hubpilots) { echo 'There are no pilots in this hub!'; return; } else { ?> <table id="tabledlist" class="tablesorter"> <thead> <tr> <th>Pilot ID</th> <th>Name</th> <th>Rank</th> <th>Flights</th> <th>Hours</th> </tr> </thead> <tbody> <?php foreach($hubpilots as $pilot) { /* To include a custom field, use the following example: <td> <?php echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'VATSIM ID'); ?> </td> For instance, if you added a field called "IVAO Callsign": echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'IVAO Callsign'); */ // To skip a retired pilot, uncomment the next line: //if($pilot->retired == 1) { continue; } ?> <tr> <td width="1%" nowrap><a href="<?php echo url('/profile/view/'.$pilot->pilotid);?>"> <?php echo PilotData::GetPilotCode($pilot->code, $pilot->pilotid)?></a> </td> <td> <img src="<?php echo Countries::getCountryImage($pilot->location);?>" alt="<?php echo Countries::getCountryName($pilot->location);?>" /> <?php echo $pilot->firstname.' '.$pilot->lastname?> </td> <td><img src="<?php echo $pilot->rankimage?>" alt="<?php echo $pilot->rank;?>" /></td> <td><?php echo $pilot->totalflights?></td> <td><?php echo Util::AddTime($pilot->totalhours, $pilot->transferhours); ?></td> <?php } ?> </tbody> </table> <?php } ?> Quote
Moderators Kyle Posted January 25, 2015 Moderators Report Posted January 25, 2015 Uhhh, I think you want a roster within the region with multiple hubs? Quote
Taran Posted January 27, 2015 Author Report Posted January 27, 2015 yes to Kyle. i want all the pilots from each of the region's hubs on one list Quote
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.