Moderators Kyle Posted July 8, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted July 8, 2010 Ok, i'm not sure what is the php code JUST! to display a template. Does anyone know what it is, please. Thanks! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest lorathon Posted July 8, 2010 Report Share Posted July 8, 2010 If you are attempting to display the template from a module then the code is Template::Show('xxxxxx.tpl'); Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Kyle Posted July 8, 2010 Author Moderators Report Share Posted July 8, 2010 If you are attempting to display the template from a module then the code is Template::Show('xxxxxx.tpl'); Thanks! but i'm not sure how to fully php it, there's got to be more than that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest lorathon Posted July 8, 2010 Report Share Posted July 8, 2010 Ok here we go.... We will write a new module call TemplateX Module Code - Module will be named TemplateX.php and be put into the TemplateX folder in the core/modules folder <?php class TemplateX extends CodonModule { public function index() { Template::Show('TemplateX.tpl'); } } ?> Template - named TemplateX.tpl put into the core/templates folder <?php // do you php code here ?> <!---- HTML code here ---> To call the module you would http://www.yoursite.com/index.php/TemplateX That will pull up the TemplateX template Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Kyle Posted July 8, 2010 Author Moderators Report Share Posted July 8, 2010 One Point for you Jeff! Thanks Man! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest lorathon Posted July 8, 2010 Report Share Posted July 8, 2010 No problem Vansers. You can also load variables into your template using the module <?php class TemplateX extends CodonModule { public function index() { $total_flights = StatsData::TotalFlights(); Template::Set('total_flights', $total_flights); Template::Show('TemplateX.tpl'); } } ?> In the template you can then use those variables that have been loaded. <?php echo $total_flights; ?> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TAV1702 Posted July 8, 2010 Report Share Posted July 8, 2010 This is interesting. Did you ever get it to work out right? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest lorathon Posted July 8, 2010 Report Share Posted July 8, 2010 TAV, If you need any help with something like this let me know. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.