giorgi Posted August 18, 2010 Report Share Posted August 18, 2010 hi guys here's my top pilots list page can you tell me how to make it like this only to be red color in orange's place Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted August 18, 2010 Administrators Report Share Posted August 18, 2010 Moved to skinning Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted August 18, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted August 18, 2010 Its a style in your css. Add the value to table headers, All headers will then appear as red, As you exampled my site here is the entry for all table headers, th { color: #FFFFFF; border: 1px solid #4C4C4C; background: #FF6600; padding: 2px; text-align: center; } Change to your requirements, plus you will have to change all your tables to contain a header. One last thing, add those divs to that page <div class="mcright"> </div> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
giorgi Posted August 18, 2010 Author Report Share Posted August 18, 2010 can you exactly say in witch files and folders should i add this thanks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
giorgi Posted August 18, 2010 Author Report Share Posted August 18, 2010 and how to make my top pilots page to be in tables as you see they haven't any borders Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted August 18, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted August 18, 2010 HI just add that above to your css and change the colors to suite your needs. For boarders go in to the tp_index.tpl (which should be in your skins folder) and you can add boarders there, <table width="680px" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"> standard stuff Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
giorgi Posted August 18, 2010 Author Report Share Posted August 18, 2010 well i got an error Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ECHO, expecting ',' or ';' in /home/airzenav/public_html/core/templates/tp_index.tpl on line 15 i'll send you my tp_index.tpl file and can you correct it ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted August 18, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted August 18, 2010 If you are using tables in the mysql code you need to echo 'put your table sizes etc here'; Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
giorgi Posted August 18, 2010 Author Report Share Posted August 18, 2010 i've resolved thank you mark you are my hero Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted August 18, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted August 18, 2010 Glad i could help. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
giorgi Posted August 18, 2010 Author Report Share Posted August 18, 2010 well,but there is a little problem again it looks like this below Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted August 18, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted August 18, 2010 OK you need to make table headers, This should be your structure table th tr Example, echo '<h3 align="left">All Time Greats</h3>'; echo '<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1">'; echo '<tr><td width="50%" valign="top">'; echo '<center>'; echo '<b>Top Pilots All Time </b>(Flights Flown)'; echo '<table cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1">'; echo '<tr>'; echo '<th width="175px"><div align="left">Pilot Details</div></th>'; echo '<th><div align="center">Flights Flown</div></th>'; echo '</tr>'; $all_flights = TopPilotData::alltime_flights(10); foreach($all_flights as $all) { $pilot = PilotData::GetPilotData($all->pilotid); echo '<tr>'; echo '<td><div align="left">'.$pilot->firstname.' '.$pilot->lastname.' - '.PilotData::GetPilotCode($pilot->code, $pilot->pilotid).'</div></td>'; echo '<td><div align="center">'.$all->totalflights.'</div></td>'; echo '</tr>'; } echo '</table>'; echo '</td><td width="50%" valign="top">'; echo '<center>'; echo '<b>Top Pilots All Time </b>(Hours Flown)'; echo '<table cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1">'; echo '<tr>'; echo '<th width="175px"><div align="left">Pilot Details</div></th>'; echo '<th><div align="center">Hours Flown</div></th>'; echo '</tr>'; $all_hours= TopPilotData::alltime_hours(10); foreach($all_hours as $all) { $pilot = PilotData::GetPilotData($all->pilotid); echo '<tr>'; echo '<td><div align="left">'.$pilot->firstname.' '.$pilot->lastname.' - '.PilotData::GetPilotCode($pilot->code, $pilot->pilotid).'</div></td>'; echo '<td><div align="center">'.$all->totalhours.'</div></td>'; echo '</tr>'; } echo '</table>'; echo '</td></tr>'; echo '</table>'; echo '<br />'; echo '<hr />'; Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
giorgi Posted August 18, 2010 Author Report Share Posted August 18, 2010 ow that's what i want mark can you give me the full example? pleass... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.