James142 Posted October 23, 2010 Report Share Posted October 23, 2010 If you click on this link: http://flyirelandva....ndex.php/pilots, you can see the list keeps repeating itself in every airport? How do I get rid of the airport heading thats on top? The code that I have in the pilots_list.tpl file is: <h3><?php echo $title?></h3> <?php $roster = PilotData::getAllPilots(); ?> <?php if(!$roster) { echo 'There are no pilots!'; return; } ?> <table id="tabledlist" class="tablesorter"> <thead> <tr> <th>Pilot ID</th> <th>Name</th> <th>Rank</th> <th>Flights</th> <th>Hours</th> <th>HUBs</th> </tr> </thead> <tbody> <?php foreach($roster as $pilot) { ?> <tr> <td width="1%" nowrap> <img src="<?php echo Countries::getCountryImage($pilot->location);?>" alt="<?php echo Countries::getCountryName($pilot->location);?>" /> <a href="<?php echo SITE_URL?>/index.php/profile/view/<?php echo $pilot->pilotid?>"> <?php echo PilotData::GetPilotCode($pilot->code, $pilot->pilotid)?></a> </td> <td> <center><?php echo $pilot->firstname.' '.$pilot->lastname?></center> </td> <center><td><img src="<?php echo $pilot->rankimage?>" alt="<?php echo $pilot->rank;?>" /></td></center> <center><td><?php echo $pilot->totalflights?></td></center> <center><td><?php echo Util::AddTime($pilot->totalhours, $pilot->transferhours); ?></td></center> <center><td><?php echo $pilot->hub?></td></center> </tr> <?php } ?> </tbody> </table> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted October 23, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted October 23, 2010 Hey i like your site it look very good, clean layout, how do you get the acars info in the scrolling marquee if you wouldnt mind sharing. As for the pilots list i have an example of all the pilots with out the airports for aerosoft so they can verify my guys hours, <h3>Hours Validation</h3> <p>To Quick search name or pilot id hit Ctrl + F and and type in data.</p> <?php if(!$allpilots) { echo 'There are no pilots!</div>'; return; } ?> <table width="380" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" border="1"> <thead> <tr> <th width="60px">Pilot ID</th> <th width="200px">Name</th> <th width="55px">Hours</th> <th width="65px">Active/Inactive</th> </tr> </thead> <tbody> <?php foreach($allpilots as $pilot) { /* To include a custom field, use the following example: <td> <?php echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'VATSIM ID'); ?> </td> For instance, if you added a field called "IVAO Callsign": echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'IVAO Callsign'); */ ?> <tr> <td width="1%" nowrap><a href="<?php echo SITE_URL?>/index.php/profile/view/<?php echo $pilot->pilotid?>"> <?php echo PilotData::GetPilotCode($pilot->code, $pilot->pilotid)?></a> </td> <td> <div align="left"><img src="<?php echo Countries::getCountryImage($pilot->location);?>" alt="<?php echo Countries::getCountryName($pilot->location);?>" /> <?php echo $pilot->firstname.' '.$pilot->lastname?> </div></td> <td><div align="center"><?php echo $pilot->totalhours?></div></td> <td><div align="center"><?php If ($pilot->retired == 0) { echo '<img src="/images/green-status.gif" />'; } else { echo '<img src="/images/red-status.gif" />'; } ?></div></td></div></td> <?php } ?> </div> </tbody> </table> You get the idea so you can add or remove columns as you wish Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James142 Posted October 23, 2010 Author Report Share Posted October 23, 2010 Hey i like your site it look very good, clean layout, how do you get the acars info in the scrolling marquee if you wouldnt mind sharing. As for the pilots list i have an example of all the pilots with out the airports for aerosoft so they can verify my guys hours, <h3>Hours Validation</h3> <p>To Quick search name or pilot id hit Ctrl + F and and type in data.</p> <?php if(!$allpilots) { echo 'There are no pilots!</div>'; return; } ?> <table width="380" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" border="1"> <thead> <tr> <th width="60px">Pilot ID</th> <th width="200px">Name</th> <th width="55px">Hours</th> <th width="65px">Active/Inactive</th> </tr> </thead> <tbody> <?php foreach($allpilots as $pilot) { /* To include a custom field, use the following example: <td> <?php echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'VATSIM ID'); ?> </td> For instance, if you added a field called "IVAO Callsign": echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'IVAO Callsign'); */ ?> <tr> <td width="1%" nowrap><a href="<?php echo SITE_URL?>/index.php/profile/view/<?php echo $pilot->pilotid?>"> <?php echo PilotData::GetPilotCode($pilot->code, $pilot->pilotid)?></a> </td> <td> <div align="left"><img src="<?php echo Countries::getCountryImage($pilot->location);?>" alt="<?php echo Countries::getCountryName($pilot->location);?>" /> <?php echo $pilot->firstname.' '.$pilot->lastname?> </div></td> <td><div align="center"><?php echo $pilot->totalhours?></div></td> <td><div align="center"><?php If ($pilot->retired == 0) { echo '<img src="/images/green-status.gif" />'; } else { echo '<img src="/images/red-status.gif" />'; } ?></div></td></div></td> <?php } ?> </div> </tbody> </table> You get the idea so you can add or remove columns as you wish Thank you so much! As for the acars info in the scrolling marquee, I put this code in the layout.tpl: <div class="green_background"> <?php $pilotsflying = count(ACARSData::GetACARSData()); echo '<marquee align="left" direction="left" onmouseover="this.stop();" onmouseout="this.start();" behavior="scroll" width="900">'; if($pilotsflying > 0) { echo 'There is currently '.$pilotsflying.' XACARS flight(s) - Click <a href="'.SITE_URL.'/index.php/acars">here</a> to view'; } else { echo 'There are currently no XACARS flights'; } echo '</marquee>'; ?></div> Then put this code into the Style.css file: .green_background{ border:solid 1px #349534; background:#6DFC6F; color:#008000; font-weight:bold #000000; font color:#000000; padding:4px; text-align:center; } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted October 23, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted October 23, 2010 Thanks James. Ill give that a go Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James142 Posted October 23, 2010 Author Report Share Posted October 23, 2010 Thanks James. Ill give that a go I have after doing something wrong :S if you look at the same link i did something wrong Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted October 23, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted October 23, 2010 OK thats a <div> im not sure how your site is setup but there is a div in the code just remove that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James142 Posted October 23, 2010 Author Report Share Posted October 23, 2010 OK thats a <div> im not sure how your site is setup but there is a div in the code just remove that. Found the </div> and its back but the airports that have no pilots are still showing up? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted October 23, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted October 23, 2010 Can you post your code for that list and ill have a look, with that code this is the results with my VA but this is on a separate page with an include, http://www.easyjetva.com/Aerosoftid.php Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James142 Posted October 24, 2010 Author Report Share Posted October 24, 2010 Can you post your code for that list and ill have a look, with that code this is the results with my VA but this is on a separate page with an include, http://www.easyjetva.../Aerosoftid.php <h3><?php echo $title?></h3> <?php if(!$allpilots) { echo ''; return; } ?> <table width="380" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" border="1"> <thead> <tr> <th width="60px">Pilot ID</th> <th width="100px">Name</th> <th width="80px">Rank</th> <th width="55px">Hours</th> <th width="65px">Active?</th> </tr> </thead> <tbody> <?php foreach($allpilots as $pilot) { /* To include a custom field, use the following example: <td> <?php echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'VATSIM ID'); ?> </td> For instance, if you added a field called "IVAO Callsign": echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'IVAO Callsign'); */ ?> <tr> <td width="1%" nowrap><a href="<?php echo SITE_URL?>/index.php/profile/view/<?php echo $pilot->pilotid?>"> <?php echo PilotData::GetPilotCode($pilot->code, $pilot->pilotid)?></a> </td> <td> <div align="left"><img src="<?php echo Countries::getCountryImage($pilot->location);?>" alt="<?php echo Countries::getCountryName($pilot->location);?>" /> <?php echo $pilot->firstname.' '.$pilot->lastname?> </div></td> <td ALIGN=center><img src="<?php echo $pilot->rankimage?>" alt="<?php echo $pilot->rank;?>" /></td> <td><div align="center"><?php echo $pilot->totalhours?></div></td> <td><div align="center"><?php If ($pilot->retired == 0) { echo '<img src="/images/yes.png" />'; } else { echo '<img src="/images/no.png" />'; } ?></div></td></div></td> <?php } ?> </div> </tbody> </table> (the code you gave me) http://flyirelandva....ndex.php/pilots But the airports that have no pilots there are still showing up Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.