fsxsimulation Posted May 7, 2011 Report Share Posted May 7, 2011 I need help with the GC Map. Can some1 give me the code on how to display the GC Map to show all my routes? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Posted May 7, 2011 Report Share Posted May 7, 2011 http://forum.phpvms.net/topic/3358-gcmap-great-circle-mapper/ Pretty sure what you want is in there Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fsxsimulation Posted May 7, 2011 Author Report Share Posted May 7, 2011 http://forum.phpvms.net/topic/3358-gcmap-great-circle-mapper/ Pretty sure what you want is in there No sadly not. I want to display all my routes i mean the destinations which my VA flies to.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fsxsimulation Posted May 7, 2011 Author Report Share Posted May 7, 2011 i wanna show this as it was shown here Jeff there is a limit to the amount of routes you can show, i dont think you can show them all. Mind you sating that my ops guy has managed to get all flights from a hub displayed so maybe its possible, in the topic http://forum.phpvms.net/topic/3358-gcmap-great-circle-mapper/page__st__20 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Posted May 7, 2011 Report Share Posted May 7, 2011 In that case, this should work: <?php $params['s.enabled'] = 1; $flights = SchedulesData::findSchedules($params); $string = ""; foreach($flights as $flight){ $string = $string.$flight->dep.'+-+'.$flight->arr.',+'; } ?> <img src="http://www.gcmap.com/map?P=<?php echo $string ?>&MS=bm&MR=240&MX=650x360&PM=pemr:diamond7:red%2b%22%25I%22:red&PC=%230000ff" /><br /> Maps generated by the <a href="http://www.gcmap.com/">Great Circle Mapper</a> - copyright © <a href="http://www.kls2.com/~karl/">Karl L. Swartz</a> (Not tested) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fsxsimulation Posted May 7, 2011 Author Report Share Posted May 7, 2011 i"ll give it a try now Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fsxsimulation Posted May 7, 2011 Author Report Share Posted May 7, 2011 not working! this is what i get check it on my website under the heading Our Routes http://www.virtualqatar.waleeddc.com Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Posted May 7, 2011 Report Share Posted May 7, 2011 Hmm... ok try this <?php $params['s.enabled'] = 1; $flights = SchedulesData::findSchedules($params); $string = ""; foreach($flights as $flight){ $string = $string.$flight->depicao.'+-+'.$flight->arricao.',+'; } ?> <img src="http://www.gcmap.com/map?P=<?php echo $string ?>&MS=bm&MR=240&MX=650x360&PM=pemr:diamond7:red%2b%22%25I%22:red&PC=%230000ff" /><br /> Maps generated by the <a href="http://www.gcmap.com/">Great Circle Mapper</a> - copyright © <a href="http://www.kls2.com/~karl/">Karl L. Swartz</a> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fsxsimulation Posted May 7, 2011 Author Report Share Posted May 7, 2011 Hmm... ok try this <?php $params['s.enabled'] = 1; $flights = SchedulesData::findSchedules($params); $string = ""; foreach($flights as $flight){ $string = $string.$flight->depicao.'+-+'.$flight->arricao.',+'; } ?> <img src="http://www.gcmap.com/map?P=<?php echo $string ?>&MS=bm&MR=240&MX=650x360&PM=pemr:diamond7:red%2b%22%25I%22:red&PC=%230000ff" /><br /> Maps generated by the <a href="http://www.gcmap.com/">Great Circle Mapper</a> - copyright © <a href="http://www.kls2.com/~karl/">Karl L. Swartz</a> i think u gave me the same code same error! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Posted May 7, 2011 Report Share Posted May 7, 2011 No the new code is correct. It doesn't work because you're trying to use an airport that doesn't exist: VGHS: location error 0 (undefined code) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fsxsimulation Posted May 8, 2011 Author Report Share Posted May 8, 2011 NO i am not. p.s some1 give me a tested code Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Posted May 8, 2011 Report Share Posted May 8, 2011 Ok, if you insist, of course you're not. I was telling you what the error was from the gcmap site, but obviously it was wrong. You try and solve it alone then 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fsxsimulation Posted May 8, 2011 Author Report Share Posted May 8, 2011 Ok, if you insist, of course you're not. I was telling you what the error was from the gcmap site, but obviously it was wrong. You try and solve it alone then well i tried to do something now it started displaying the image but not the routes. blank map 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators joeri Posted May 8, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted May 8, 2011 good luck fixing it alone. Tom is trying to help you and you say his imput is not needed way to go here. now for Tom would it also be possible to show the routes from 1 airport Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fsxsimulation Posted May 8, 2011 Author Report Share Posted May 8, 2011 good luck fixing it alone. Tom is trying to help you and you say his imput is not needed way to go here. now for Tom would it also be possible to show the routes from 1 airport I am never saying that i will fix it alone i need help and i dont say that TOM is not trying to help me. ACTUALLY the code is not working may be because of ICAO code missing from GC Maps? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted May 8, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted May 8, 2011 Not tested but add your departure here $string = ""; 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fsxsimulation Posted May 8, 2011 Author Report Share Posted May 8, 2011 can u give me a complete example code ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators joeri Posted May 8, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted May 8, 2011 Mark thats not working then its not putting up the map 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted May 8, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted May 8, 2011 Let me have a play for 5 minutes or so. Coffee required first 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fsxsimulation Posted May 8, 2011 Author Report Share Posted May 8, 2011 Let me have a play for 5 minutes or so. Coffee required first awaiting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted May 8, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted May 8, 2011 Ha ha bbq last night = lots of drink and a cloudy mind this morning Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fsxsimulation Posted May 8, 2011 Author Report Share Posted May 8, 2011 Ha ha bbq last night = lots of drink and a cloudy mind this morning ok. what abt the GC Map Code? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators joeri Posted May 8, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted May 8, 2011 dude stop begging hey mark you are not the only one livving in the cloud bad thing today is the second BBQ dauthers school recitle pff thats gonna be one bigg head i am gonna have at work and just take your time on the code Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted May 8, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted May 8, 2011 You could try this it seems to be working on my test install but i dont have that many schedules on it, <?php $params['s.enabled'] = 1; $flights = SchedulesData::findSchedules($params); $string = ""; foreach($flights as $flight){ $string = $string.EGKK.'+-+'.$flight->arricao.',+'; } ?> <img src="http://www.gcmap.com/map?P=<?php echo $string ?>&MS=bm&MR=240&MX=650x360&PM=pemr:diamond7:red%2b%22%25I%22:red&PC=%230000ff" /><br /> Maps generated by the <a href="http://www.gcmap.com/">Great Circle Mapper</a> - copyright © <a href="http://www.kls2.com/~karl/">Karl L. Swartz</a> Just change the first bit of the call to the airport you want in my case i changed to EGKK (line 5) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted May 8, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted May 8, 2011 Ok i see whats its doing its bring all the airports not limiting to the departure filed, I will have another play about later but the url is too long, just look at the image url. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted May 8, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted May 8, 2011 Ok head hurts now lol, Try this <?php $params['depicao'] = EGKK; $flights = SchedulesData::findSchedules($params); $string = ""; foreach($flights as $flight){ $string = $string.$flight->depicao.'+-+'.$flight->arricao.',+'; } ?> <img src="http://www.gcmap.com/map?P=<?php echo $string ?>&MS=bm&MR=240&MX=650x360&PM=pemr:diamond7:red%2b%22%25I%22:red&PC=%230000ff" /><br /> Maps generated by the <a href="http://www.gcmap.com/">Great Circle Mapper</a> - copyright © <a href="http://www.kls2.com/~karl/">Karl L. Swartz</a> Clearly this will being back all the schedules in your system just change the depicao to teh field you want to list. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators joeri Posted May 8, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted May 8, 2011 working fine thanks m8 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fsxsimulation Posted May 8, 2011 Author Report Share Posted May 8, 2011 Ok head hurts now lol, Try this <?php $params['depicao'] = EGKK; $flights = SchedulesData::findSchedules($params); $string = ""; foreach($flights as $flight){ $string = $string.$flight->depicao.'+-+'.$flight->arricao.',+'; } ?> <img src="http://www.gcmap.com/map?P=<?php echo $string ?>&MS=bm&MR=240&MX=650x360&PM=pemr:diamond7:red%2b%22%25I%22:red&PC=%230000ff" /><br /> Maps generated by the <a href="http://www.gcmap.com/">Great Circle Mapper</a> - copyright © <a href="http://www.kls2.com/~karl/">Karl L. Swartz</a> Clearly this will being back all the schedules in your system just change the depicao to teh field you want to list. TOPIC SOLVED BY THE ABOVE GIVEN CODE THANKS TO MARK 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrAmsterdam Posted May 9, 2011 Report Share Posted May 9, 2011 Hi guys, I was wondering if i could squeeze in another question about this... My map is gone after doing a flight from VHHX (Kai Tak) to VVNB (No Bai Vietnam). Of course the map does not know the old airport kai tak ;-) Is there a work around? Should i just name it VHHH? Or is there a solution available. thanks in advance guys Lucas www.serious-airlines.com Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fsxsimulation Posted May 19, 2011 Author Report Share Posted May 19, 2011 <?php $params['depicao'] = OTBD; $flights = SchedulesData::findSchedules($params); $string = ""; foreach($flights as $flight){ $string = $string.$flight->depicao.'+-+'.$flight->arricao.',+'; } ?> <img src="http://www.gcmap.com/map?P=<?php echo $string ?>&MS=bm&MR=240&MX=650x360&PM=pemr:diamond7:red%2b%22%25I%22:red&PC=%230000ff" /><br /> Maps generated by the <a href="http://www.gcmap.com/">Great Circle Mapper</a> - copyright © <a href="http://www.kls2.com/~karl/">Karl L. Swartz</a> how can i add more than 1 depicao in this code? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.