avdesigns Posted March 29, 2012 Report Share Posted March 29, 2012 Hello, I have a sql column in the pilot part called vatsim and ivao but how do I make it so they go into the registration form? Thanks Solved Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Kyle Posted March 29, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted March 29, 2012 Why couldn't you done it by custom profile feilds, you can add thoes feilds from the admin? You would need to change three files mostly. The Registration.php file, registration_mainform.tpl and the RegistrationData.class.php. It looks alot of work, and what if you updated your phpVMS and it will stop working because you edited the core files and it gets overwritten in updates. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
avdesigns Posted March 29, 2012 Author Report Share Posted March 29, 2012 Yes, Didnt know that could be done Thanks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Kyle Posted March 29, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted March 29, 2012 Yes, Didnt know that could be done Thanks No problem. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
avdesigns Posted March 29, 2012 Author Report Share Posted March 29, 2012 is there code to put this in the profile main? Thanks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Kyle Posted March 29, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted March 29, 2012 Yep. Let's say you had the field titled to VATSIM_ID and this would be the code. <?php echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'VATSIM_ID'); ?> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ephendi Posted April 14, 2012 Report Share Posted April 14, 2012 Can you help me how to make VATSIM ID in custom file make required? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
STALKER Posted May 30, 2012 Report Share Posted May 30, 2012 Hi, I have added fields, but can I make new users fill them mandatory? Thanks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loplo Posted December 8, 2012 Report Share Posted December 8, 2012 Guys, I need your help. I'd like to make the ID clickable, to send me to the pilot profile, but I donno what to insert after the DOT to replace XXX. <a href="<?php echo('http://www.vataware.com/pilot.cfm?cid='.XXX);?>"> <?php echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'VATSIM ID'); ?></a> Now the VATSIM ID is showed, but the URL is not working completly. Any help is appreciated. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sava Posted December 9, 2012 Report Share Posted December 9, 2012 It's simple. <a href="http://www.vataware.com/pilot.cfm?cid=<?php echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'VATSIM ID'); ?>"><?php echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'VATSIM ID');?></a> 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loplo Posted December 9, 2012 Report Share Posted December 9, 2012 Geez, you made my day. Thanks! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sava Posted December 9, 2012 Report Share Posted December 9, 2012 You're welcome. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.