avdesigns Posted March 29, 2012 Report Posted March 29, 2012 Hello, I have a sql column in the pilot part called vatsim and ivao but how do I make it so they go into the registration form? Thanks Solved Quote
Moderators Kyle Posted March 29, 2012 Moderators Report Posted March 29, 2012 Why couldn't you done it by custom profile feilds, you can add thoes feilds from the admin? You would need to change three files mostly. The Registration.php file, registration_mainform.tpl and the RegistrationData.class.php. It looks alot of work, and what if you updated your phpVMS and it will stop working because you edited the core files and it gets overwritten in updates. Quote
avdesigns Posted March 29, 2012 Author Report Posted March 29, 2012 Yes, Didnt know that could be done Thanks Quote
Moderators Kyle Posted March 29, 2012 Moderators Report Posted March 29, 2012 Yes, Didnt know that could be done Thanks No problem. Quote
avdesigns Posted March 29, 2012 Author Report Posted March 29, 2012 is there code to put this in the profile main? Thanks Quote
Moderators Kyle Posted March 29, 2012 Moderators Report Posted March 29, 2012 Yep. Let's say you had the field titled to VATSIM_ID and this would be the code. <?php echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'VATSIM_ID'); ?> Quote
Ephendi Posted April 14, 2012 Report Posted April 14, 2012 Can you help me how to make VATSIM ID in custom file make required? Quote
STALKER Posted May 30, 2012 Report Posted May 30, 2012 Hi, I have added fields, but can I make new users fill them mandatory? Thanks Quote
loplo Posted December 8, 2012 Report Posted December 8, 2012 Guys, I need your help. I'd like to make the ID clickable, to send me to the pilot profile, but I donno what to insert after the DOT to replace XXX. <a href="<?php echo('http://www.vataware.com/pilot.cfm?cid='.XXX);?>"> <?php echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'VATSIM ID'); ?></a> Now the VATSIM ID is showed, but the URL is not working completly. Any help is appreciated. Quote
Sava Posted December 9, 2012 Report Posted December 9, 2012 It's simple. <a href="http://www.vataware.com/pilot.cfm?cid=<?php echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'VATSIM ID'); ?>"><?php echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'VATSIM ID');?></a> 1 Quote
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.