RogerB Posted February 20, 2010 Author Report Share Posted February 20, 2010 Ok guys...I am going to come up with a fix for people with multipul hubs... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OneWorldVirtual Posted March 11, 2010 Report Share Posted March 11, 2010 Great skin, looks really good on the test site, but when I upload it to mine, the blue header banners are missing as well as the black nav banner. Any ideas? DeeQ @ OWV Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TAV1702 Posted May 3, 2010 Report Share Posted May 3, 2010 Any fix for the pilots list with multiple hubs? It is also showing the look at me and other content twice. Once for the first hub and once again right before the 2nd hub that is all the way down at the bottom of the page. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joshua.john Posted May 3, 2010 Report Share Posted May 3, 2010 love the skin but how do you edit these things? Sorry about the arrows was on laptop Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TAV1702 Posted May 4, 2010 Report Share Posted May 4, 2010 Those are images. So you will need to create your own images to go in them spots. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joshua.john Posted May 4, 2010 Report Share Posted May 4, 2010 Those are images. So you will need to create your own images to go in them spots. Yep figured it out now all it took was me too think! umm...do you know how to do the scroller though? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TAV1702 Posted May 4, 2010 Report Share Posted May 4, 2010 Yes I do. Im not in front of my pc right now. Let me get home and I will find the lines and tell you what to edit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted May 4, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted May 4, 2010 Its in the header.tpl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TAV1702 Posted May 4, 2010 Report Share Posted May 4, 2010 actually, go into any .tpl file you wish to edit and find //CONFIGURE MESSAGES AND VARIABLES Look at the few lines below that and you will see the 3 or 4 lines that scroll. Simply edit those message lines and save and upload. You will be good to go. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TAV1702 Posted May 4, 2010 Report Share Posted May 4, 2010 oops my bad. Mark1million is correct. I was thinking about the look at me box. ;-) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joshua.john Posted May 4, 2010 Report Share Posted May 4, 2010 oops my bad. Mark1million is correct. I was thinking about the look at me box. ;-) Its in the header.tpl Ahh found it thanks guys! Sorry to keep bugging you all but 1 last question i like the backround colours but i want to change the blue for the boxes on the left like New hires and also want to change the colour for when you move your mouse over the nav bar its blue Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TAV1702 Posted May 6, 2010 Report Share Posted May 6, 2010 If your using Firefox, simply get the web Developer addon and Firebug. They are great tools. With Web Developer, you can choose CSS and mouse over and area and it will give you the exact location in the css file so you can change the colors. If you do not want to get them addons, you will need to find the class in the tpl files and then find that exact class in the css file and play around with color codes until you find one that fits your websites needs the best. And if anyone can find a reasonable fix for the multiple hubs problem in Pilots List, please do share. I have scoured the code and added divs and removed them and switched this and that and so far nothing has worked. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TAV1702 Posted May 6, 2010 Report Share Posted May 6, 2010 I posted a fix for this its a missing div Where did you post at? I found the thread that said to create a new pilots list page and that was it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted May 6, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted May 6, 2010 Hang on ill post the code, give me 5 minutes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted May 6, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted May 6, 2010 OK so at the top of the pilots.tpl you have this, <div class="mcright"> <h3><?php echo $title?></h3> <?php if(!$allpilots) { echo 'There are no pilots!</div>'; return; } ?> That will sort our your footer when you dont have a pilot listed at a hub Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TAV1702 Posted May 6, 2010 Report Share Posted May 6, 2010 OK so at the top of the pilots.tpl you have this, <div class="mcright"> <h3><?php echo $title?></h3> <?php if(!$allpilots) { echo 'There are no pilots!</div>'; return; } ?> That will sort our your footer when you dont have a pilot listed at a hub Ok thanks. I'll give that a quick try and see how it goes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TAV1702 Posted May 6, 2010 Report Share Posted May 6, 2010 That fixed it! Thanks. I really appreciate it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted May 6, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted May 6, 2010 Excellent, I spent hours of head banging to get mine right Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TAV1702 Posted May 6, 2010 Report Share Posted May 6, 2010 I was headed down that road myself to be honest. I have been trying for days. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joshua.john Posted May 7, 2010 Report Share Posted May 7, 2010 OK so at the top of the pilots.tpl you have this, That will sort our your footer when you dont have a pilot listed at a hub Me again! Did that but still not working is this right? <div class="mcright"> <h3><?php echo $title?></h3> <?php if(!$allpilots) { echo 'There are no pilots!</div>'; return; } ?> <table id="tabledlist" class="tablesorter"> <thead> <tr> <th>Pilot ID</th> <th>Name</th> <th>Rank</th> <th>Flights</th> <th>Hours</th> </tr> </thead> <tbody> <?php foreach($allpilots as $pilot) { /* To include a custom field, use the following example: <td> <?php echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'VATSIM ID'); ?> </td> For instance, if you added a field called "IVAO Callsign": echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'IVAO Callsign'); */ // To skip a retired pilot, uncomment the next line: //if($pilot->retired == 1) { continue; } ?> <tr> <td width="1%" nowrap><a href="<?php echo url('/profile/view/'.$pilot->pilotid);?>"> <?php echo PilotData::GetPilotCode($pilot->code, $pilot->pilotid)?></a> </td> <td> <img src="<?php echo Countries::getCountryImage($pilot->location);?>" alt="<?php echo Countries::getCountryName($pilot->location);?>" /> <?php echo $pilot->firstname.' '.$pilot->lastname?> </td> <td><img src="<?php echo $pilot->rankimage?>" alt="<?php echo $pilot->rank;?>" /></td> <td><?php echo $pilot->totalflights?></td> <td><?php echo Util::AddTime($pilot->totalhours, $pilot->transferhours); ?></td> <?php } ?> </tbody> </table> Sorry again keep nagginn u all Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted May 8, 2010 Administrators Report Share Posted May 8, 2010 Try adding </div> at the very end of the file... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joshua.john Posted May 8, 2010 Report Share Posted May 8, 2010 Try adding </div> at the very end of the file... Ahh i give up it didnt work Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TAV1702 Posted May 8, 2010 Report Share Posted May 8, 2010 Ahh i give up it didnt work did you alter the default tpl file at all as in customizing it to fit your site? Mine works fine and it is deafult except the code I added to make it work. If yours is default, I will gladly send you a copy of mine. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.