Commander Posted June 18, 2011 Report Share Posted June 18, 2011 Hi All is there a way to delete screenshots? I have tried to delete them from the Root directory but opnlt end up with a blank space in place of the Pic. Can some one help?? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Kyle Posted June 18, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted June 18, 2011 Give me a few, I'll create a delete function to simpilot's screenshot center. I'll be posting it in the code spinets. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Kyle Posted June 18, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted June 18, 2011 Ok, I'm stuck now, lol. I'm missing something and I can't get it out of my head, lol. Screenshot.php In the beginning of the php file } if($this->post->action == 'delete_screenshot') { $this->delete_screenshot(); } Screenshot.php public function delete_screenshot() { ScreenshotsData::delete_screenshot($id); } ScreenshotData.class.php public function delete_screenshot($id) { $query = "DELETE FROM screenshots WHERE id='$id'"; DB::query($query); } screenshot_large.tpl <a href="<?php echo SITE_URL ?>/index.php/Screenshots/delete_screenshot?id='"><b>Delete Screenshot</b></a> When I click on the delete button, it goes to that url... /index.php/Screenshots/delete_screenshot?id=' If anyone can help out here, and tell me what I did wrong. Still a noob. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dimitris Posted June 18, 2011 Report Share Posted June 18, 2011 Hey Vansers! You have some errors here In ScreenshotData.class.php use this function: public function delete_screenshot($id) { $query = "DELETE FROM screenshots WHERE id='$_GET[id]'"; DB::query($query); } The change is to id='$_GET[id]' Now instead of <a href="<?php echo SITE_URL ?>/index.php/Screenshots/delete_screenshot?id='"><b>Delete Screenshot</b></a> Use this: <a href="<?php echo SITE_URL ?>/index.php/Screenshots/delete_screenshot?id=<?php echo $screenshot->id; ?>"><b>Delete Screenshot</b></a> Actually you miss the call for the photo's ID which is: <?php echo $screenshot->id; ?> I also suggest you to use this: <?php if(PilotGroups::group_has_perm(Auth::$usergroups, ACCESS_ADMIN)) { ?><a href="<?php echo SITE_URL ?>/index.php/Screenshots/delete_screenshot?id=<?php echo $screenshot->id; ?>"><b>Delete Screenshot</b></a><?php } else {} ?> With the above only the Admins have the rights to delete a photo Regards, 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Kyle Posted June 18, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted June 18, 2011 dimitris, Thanks for your help. I understand what errors i got. lol. Thanks! 1+rep! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Kyle Posted June 18, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted June 18, 2011 Ok, here's how to add the delete function to simpilot's screenshot. 1) Back up your files!!! 2) Go to core/modules/screenshots/screenshots.php and go to the following line.... if($this->post->action == 'reject_screenshot') { $this->reject_screenshot(); } } And Replace with this... if($this->post->action == 'reject_screenshot') { $this->reject_screenshot(); } if($this->post->action == 'delete_screenshot') { $this->delete_screenshot(); } } 3) Go to the following lines.... protected function reject_screenshot() { $id = DB::escape($this->post->id); ScreenshotsData::reject_screenshot($id); header('Location: '.url('/Screenshots/approval_list')); } Add After the code...... public function delete_screenshot() { ScreenshotsData::delete_screenshot($id); //We need the screenshot id so the function can know which id to delete from the DB header('Location: '.url('/Screenshots/')); //We don't want to show the URL delete link, so it will go to Screenshots $this->set('message', 'Screenshot Deleted!'); //Let them know that the screeshot is deleted. $this->render('core_success.tpl'); //It will show the green bar on top of the page } 4) Go to core/common/ScreenshotsData.class.php and go to the following lines... public function reject_screenshot($id) { $upd = "UPDATE screenshots SET file_approved='2' WHERE id='$id'"; DB::query($upd); } Add After the line............. public function delete_screenshot($id) { $query = "DELETE FROM screenshots WHERE id='$_GET[id]'"; DB::query($query); } 5) Go to screenshots_large.tpl and go to the following lines...... <td align="center"><b>Views:</b> <?php echo $screenshot->views; ?></td> <td> <!-- <form><input class="mail" type="button" value="Back To Gallery" onClick="history.go(-1);return true;"> </form> --> Then add after the lines.... <?php if(PilotGroups::group_has_perm(Auth::$usergroups, ACCESS_ADMIN)) { ?><a href="<?php echo SITE_URL ?>/index.php/Screenshots/delete_screenshot?id=<?php echo $screenshot->id; ?>"><b>Delete Screenshot</b></a><?php } else {} ?> THEN! TA-DA. You now have a delete function! Big Thanks to dimitris for helping out to fix the errors! I DO NOT TAKE ANY CREIDT FROM simpilot's Screenshot Moudle! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RoylesVA Posted July 28, 2011 Report Share Posted July 28, 2011 Hi, I used this code and i cant get it working my screenshot center is all working but i can see the delete button ? any help would be great Nathan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MBrown Posted August 24, 2011 Report Share Posted August 24, 2011 Hi, I used this code and i cant get it working my screenshot center is all working but i can see the delete button ? any help would be great Nathan Hi Nathan Sorry for bumping such an old topic (again) but was just wondering if you got this to work at all yet? I can see a delete button, you have to click full size on the picture. But not sure if anyone knows, when I click that all that happens is I get sent to a page with an error on it Warning: call_user_func_array() [function.call-user-func-array]: First argument is expected to be a valid callback, 'Screenshots::delete_screenshot' was given in /home/chitchat/public_html/palmair/core/classes/MainController.class.php on line 218 This SHOULD be line 218 if I counted correctly: $ret = call_user_func_array(array($$ModuleName, $call_function), CodonRewrite::$params); Anyone have any ideas :S Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.