loplo Posted December 5, 2012 Report Share Posted December 5, 2012 I've some questions: 1. were can we set the "Fuel Per 1 Hour" and "Fuel Per 100 NM"? 2. were can we set the jumpseat price? 3. I've made a flight and after that I was trying to transfer me back to the HUB via jumpseat. After purchasing the ticket, I'm still there, did not moved back to the HUB. Is there a workaround? 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted December 5, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted December 5, 2012 1. Have you imported the SQL provided with the download into your DB? 2. Have you copied the following in your core/local.config.php? 3. Fuel per hour and per 100 nm can be set in schedules_results.tpl. Config::Set('JUMPSEAT_COST', '.25'); Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loplo Posted December 5, 2012 Author Report Share Posted December 5, 2012 1 - yes I did. Result OK CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `flightbookingsystem_location` ( `id` INT( 11 ) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT , `pilot_id` INT( 11 ) NOT NULL , `arricao` VARCHAR( 4 ) NOT NULL , `jumpseats` INT( 11 ) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0', `last_update` DATETIME NOT NULL DEFAULT '0000-00-00 00:00:00', PRIMARY KEY ( `id` ) ) ENGINE = MYISAM DEFAULT CHARSET = latin1 AUTO_INCREMENT =1; Problem still there. Now the price for the transfer is calculated and my "wallet" it is showing that I have less money than before, but I'm still at the old location. 2 - nope, I did not. There was no mention about it. Did it now. Issue solved. What is the calculation function? 3 - thanks, it was not mentioned anywhere this. I've figured out that I have 0 because I was looking for a flight with an ATR. I have to dig myself into the code to add the aircraft into the tpl. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted December 5, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted December 5, 2012 1. Open common/RealScheduleLiteData.class.php and look for the following: realschedulelite_location And change all of them to the following: flightbookingsystem_location BTW, thanks for pointing that out. I fixed the problem. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loplo Posted December 5, 2012 Author Report Share Posted December 5, 2012 I have to thank you. Without you and the other coders, we - the regular users - would be stuck with the default schedule/theme/etc. LE there are a few more things in the code what you could change: - in airport_search.tpl the info.png is loaded from your host, but it's included in the package too, creates extra traffic, load and if you change something on your host, the is not going to appear anymore. - in schedule_results.tpl there's an img src pointing to http://alvandair.com/lib/skins/aqua/images/BookingButt/SwissBook.png . Donno if it should be there. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted December 6, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted December 6, 2012 Both issues noted and fixed thanks again. The images also have been added to the repo in lib/images folder in case you want to use them. remember to upload them in lib/images in your phpvms folder. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loplo Posted December 6, 2012 Author Report Share Posted December 6, 2012 I did change the links to the images right after I've noticed the strage traffic created by the page. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted December 6, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted December 6, 2012 Okay. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loplo Posted December 6, 2012 Author Report Share Posted December 6, 2012 One more thing. In at row 9 <li>Available flights from <?php echo $last_location->arricao.' ( '.$last_name->name.')' ;?>.</li> there's an extra space here: ( '.$last_name->name.'). It's just an aesthetic thing. Two more questions: 1 is there a way to jump to the desired flight after clicking "Details"? Right now, after clicking it we're sent to the top of the page. 2 I'm trying to implement the METAR into the details. The code I'm getting from the stock schedule tpl. Here's what I have copy/pasted: <tr> <td align="left" colspan="4"><div id="<?php echo $schedule->depicao ?>" class="metar">Getting current METAR information for <?php echo $route->arricao ;?></div></td> </tr> <tr> <td align="left" colspan="4"><div id="<?php echo $schedule->depicao ?>" class="metar">Getting current METAR information for <?php echo $route->depicao ;?></div></td> </tr> As result I only get: "Getting current METAR information for" and the ICAO code for the dep/arr. What am I doing wrong? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted December 6, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted December 6, 2012 2.You're missing the script that gets the info for you. 1. I'm not following you on this. That space can be simply removed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loplo Posted December 6, 2012 Author Report Share Posted December 6, 2012 1. exercise on Your test site. - search for all of the flights/no filter applied - scroll down to the last flight and click details - the details are opened, but you`re sent to the top of the page and must scroll all the back down to see the details 2. You got me with this one. What's the script and where should I place it? I'm looking into schedule_details.tpl but can't find out what and where. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted December 7, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted December 7, 2012 1. Noted and fixed. thanks 2. I have to look for it and let you know. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loplo Posted December 7, 2012 Author Report Share Posted December 7, 2012 Thanks, I've checked github for the change you've made. I've operated the change in my schedule_results.tpl too, and it works! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loplo Posted December 8, 2012 Author Report Share Posted December 8, 2012 A few more questions: 1 - schedule_results.tpl - is there a way to sort the results? It seems to be unsorted. 2 - airport_search.tpl - my fleet consists of 4xB737-300, 4xB737-700, 2xATR 72-500 etc. In the dropdown list I have 4xB737-300, 4x737-700, 2xATR 72-500, etc. It shouldn't appear each aircraft type only once? 3 - schedule_results.tpl - typo - Deaprture instead of Departure Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loplo Posted December 18, 2012 Author Report Share Posted December 18, 2012 parkho, any chance to solve no 1 and 2? + one more question: Is there a way to encrypt the url of the "Jumpseat Ticket"? the price is sent via url and if you change the value in the url... you can travel for nothing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted December 19, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted December 19, 2012 1. What do you wnat to sort for schedule results? 2. The reason is that you have those aircraft in 4 different schedules, I will look into it to see if I can change that. 3. Thanks I will change that first chance. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loplo Posted December 19, 2012 Author Report Share Posted December 19, 2012 1. anythig, deptime would be much than enough. 2. I can't keep 1ac/schedule. Unrealistic. 3. Looking forward. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stealthbird97 Posted December 19, 2012 Report Share Posted December 19, 2012 This just doesn't work. I won't get any flights. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loplo Posted December 19, 2012 Author Report Share Posted December 19, 2012 No problems on my side. Although I have one more question parkho. Is there a way to show only the flights available for the certain day? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stealthbird97 Posted December 19, 2012 Report Share Posted December 19, 2012 Well I get, "No Aircraft Available" and "No Airports Available." Transfer doesn't work either. Do i need to actually do a flight normally for it to work or something? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted December 20, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted December 20, 2012 Well I get, "No Aircraft Available" and "No Airports Available." Transfer doesn't work either. Do i need to actually do a flight normally for it to work or something? Make sure you have the table created in your DB. Also I think the table name has been changed. and NO you don't need an actual flight to be able to transfer. One more thing, If you have the old version, make sure you get the new modified V1.0 from Github, it has changed a lot. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stealthbird97 Posted December 20, 2012 Report Share Posted December 20, 2012 Make sure you have the table created in your DB. Also I think the table name has been changed. and NO you don't need an actual flight to be able to transfer. One more thing, If you have the old version, make sure you get the new modified V1.0 from Github, it has changed a lot. I believe have the latest version. I downloaded it from Github yesterday using this link. https://github.com/parkho/FlightBookingSystem_V1.0/archive/master.zip I have also used the file provided to create the database. flightbookingsystem_location There's nothing in it though. Only the structure. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loplo Posted December 24, 2012 Author Report Share Posted December 24, 2012 Is this addon conflicting anyhow with the local.config.php I have Config::Set('LOAD_FACTOR', '70'); and Config::Set('BID_EXPIRE_TIME', '3'); Both being ignored. I'm getting LF of 99-100% and the bids wont expire. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted December 25, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted December 25, 2012 You have to set a cron job for bids to expire and FBS_V1.0 has nothing to do with local.config.php except for the jump seat. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loplo Posted December 25, 2012 Author Report Share Posted December 25, 2012 AFAIK my cron is working good. All other calculations are done correctly, signatures generated, etc. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stealthbird97 Posted December 25, 2012 Report Share Posted December 25, 2012 I believe have the latest version. I downloaded it from Github yesterday using this link. https://github.com/p...hive/master.zip I have also used the file provided to create the database. flightbookingsystem_location There's nothing in it though. Only the structure. Any Solutions? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted December 25, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted December 25, 2012 Can you give me a login to your website? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pavul0n Posted December 25, 2012 Report Share Posted December 25, 2012 Any chance to change Aircraft name in search form to each registration of aircraft available on current airport? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stealthbird97 Posted December 25, 2012 Report Share Posted December 25, 2012 you want a login to my ftp or cpanel? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted December 25, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted December 25, 2012 An FTP would be better. PM me please. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.