Moderators servetas Posted October 1, 2016 Moderators Report Share Posted October 1, 2016 By default, the custom profile fields in phpVMS can't be set as required and most of us have issues when it comes to IVAO or VATSIM ids etc. Today, I decided to implement that feature. The changes can be found here. Let me list them here too: 1) On your database, go to your "TABLE_PREFIX"_customfields table and add a new column with the following details: `required` smallint(6) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0' 2) On your core/templates/registration_customfields.php (or the custom one if you are using a custom template) find this: <dt><?php echo $field->title; ?></dt> and replace with this: <dt><?php echo $field->title; ?><?php if($field->required == 1) echo ' *'; ?></dt> find this: else { ?> <input type="text" name="<?php echo $field->fieldname; ?>" value="<?php echo Vars::POST($field->fieldname);?>" /></dd> <?php } } } ?> and replace with this: else { ?> <input type="text" name="<?php echo $field->fieldname; ?>" value="<?php echo Vars::POST($field->fieldname);?>" /> <?php } ?> <?php if(${"custom_".$field->fieldname."_error"} == true) { echo '<p class="error">Please enter your '.$field->title.'.</p>'; } ?></dd> <?php } } ?> 3) On your admin/modules/PilotAdmin/PilotAdmin.php find this: case 'saveprofile': if ($this->post->firstname == '' || $this->post->lastname == '') { $this->set('message', 'The first or lastname cannot be blank!'); $this->render('core_error.php'); return; } and this after that: $fields = RegistrationData::getCustomFields(); if(count($fields) > 0) { foreach ($fields as $field) { $value = Vars::POST($field->fieldname); $value1 = DB::escape($value); if ($field->required == 1 && $value1 == '') { $this->set('message', ''.$field->title.' cannot be blank!'); $this->render('core_error.php'); return; } } } 4) On your admin/modules/Settings/Settings.php find this (there should be two items): 'showinregistration'=>$this->post->showinregistration, and replace it with this: 'showinregistration'=>$this->post->showinregistration, 'required'=>$this->post->required find this (there should be two items too): if($data['showinregistration'] == 'yes') $data['showinregistration'] = true; else $data['showinregistration'] = false; and add this after that: if($data['required'] == 'yes') $data['required'] = true; else $data['required'] = false; 5) On your admin/templates/settings_addcustomfield.php find this: <dt>Show During Registration</dt> <dd> <select name="showinregistration"> <option value="yes" <?php if($field->showonregister == 1) echo 'selected'; ?>>Yes</option> <option value="no" <?php if($field->showonregister == 0) echo 'selected'; ?>>No</option> </select> </dd> and add this after that: <dt>Required</dt> <dd> <select name="required"> <option value="yes" <?php if($field->required == 1) echo 'selected'; ?>>Yes</option> <option value="no" <?php if($field->required == 0) echo 'selected'; ?>>No</option> </select> </dd> 6) On your admin/templates/settings_customfieldsform.php find this: <th>Default Value</th> and add this after it: <th>Required</th> then find this: <td align="center"><?php echo $field->value;?></td> and add this after that: <td align="center"><?php if($field->required == 1) {echo 'YES';} else {echo 'NO';} ?></td> 7) On your core/common/SettingsData.class.php find this (there should be two items): if ($data['showinregistration'] == true) $data['showinregistration'] = 1; else $data['showinregistration'] = 0; and after that place this: if ($data['required'] == true) $data['required'] = 1; else $data['required'] = 0; Then find this: $sql = "INSERT INTO " . TABLE_PREFIX . "customfields (title, fieldname, value, type, public, showonregister) VALUES ('{$data['title']}', '$fieldname', '{$data['value']}', '{$data['type']}', {$data['public']}, {$data['showinregistration']})"; and replace it with this: $sql = "INSERT INTO " . TABLE_PREFIX . "customfields (title, fieldname, value, type, public, showonregister, required) VALUES ('{$data['title']}', '$fieldname', '{$data['value']}', '{$data['type']}', {$data['public']}, {$data['showinregistration']}, {$data['required']})"; Then find this: $sql = "UPDATE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "customfields SET title='{$data['title']}', fieldname='{$fieldname}', value='{$data['value']}', type='{$data['type']}', public={$data['public']}, showonregister={$data['showinregistration']} WHERE fieldid={$data['fieldid']}"; and replace it with this: $sql = "UPDATE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "customfields SET title='{$data['title']}', fieldname='{$fieldname}', value='{$data['value']}', type='{$data['type']}', public={$data['public']}, showonregister={$data['showinregistration']}, required={$data['required']} WHERE fieldid={$data['fieldid']}"; 8) On your core/modules/Profile/Profile.php find this: if($this->post->email == '') { return; } and replace it with this: if($this->post->email == '') { $this->set('message', 'The email address cannot be blank.'); $this->render('core_error.php'); return; } $fields = RegistrationData::getCustomFields(); if(count($fields) > 0) { foreach ($fields as $field) { $value = Vars::POST($field->fieldname); $value1 = DB::escape($value); if ($field->required == 1 && $value1 == '') { $this->set('message', ''.$field->title.' cannot be blank!'); $this->render('core_error.php'); return; } } } 9) On your core/modules/Registration/Registration.php find this: // Check is passwords are the same if($this->post->password1 != $this->post->password2) { $error = true; $this->set('password_error', 'The passwords do not match!'); } else { $this->set('password_error', ''); } and add the following after that: //Get customs fields $fields = RegistrationData::getCustomFields(); if(count($fields) > 0) { foreach ($fields as $field) { $value = Vars::POST($field->fieldname); $value1 = DB::escape($value); if ($field->required == 1 && $value1 == '') { $error = true; $this->set('custom_'.$field->fieldname.'_error', true); } else { $this->set('custom_'.$field->fieldname.'_error', ''); } } } I hope that the changes are correct and I have not forgot anything. I have tested it on my localhost server but if any of you is interested to check that too, please let me know in case you spot any issue. I am going to submit a pull request to phpVMS 5.5.2 by David as soon as you confirm that it works ok. I will be happy to answer any of your questions. George PS: I would suggest to make the changes only if you have some basic knowledge about coding in order to avoid messing up things. And, as always, BACKUP. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TennShadow Posted October 4, 2016 Report Share Posted October 4, 2016 This works perfectly! Thank you for supplying the code. This is something I've been wanting on my site for a while now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators servetas Posted October 10, 2016 Author Moderators Report Share Posted October 10, 2016 Thanks Keith for your reply. Is there anyone else who has implemented it into his/her phpVMS? It would be nice to see if everything is ok. Then I will be sure to push a pull request on github Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
web541 Posted October 15, 2016 Report Share Posted October 15, 2016 (edited) Thanks Keith for your reply. Is there anyone else who has implemented it into his/her phpVMS? It would be nice to see if everything is ok. Then I will be sure to push a pull request on github Yep, I can confirm that this works perfectly as well! Go ahead and make that pull request. In the original post though, when you said there should be "two items" go me confused for a second (but did get there after processing it a few times ), so you might want to mention that it should be in the add and edit (save) functions. Edited October 15, 2016 by web541 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators servetas Posted October 15, 2016 Author Moderators Report Share Posted October 15, 2016 Yes, with the "two items" I mean that in the same file there are two items which need to be updated accordingly. Something can be found twice in the document and of course any update has to be made twice too. Thank you 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.