avdesigns Posted January 24, 2012 Report Share Posted January 24, 2012 Hello For my pilot centre I need the code for the information of that pilot to display would anybody be able to provide the code for the following Name Pilot Id Rank Email Hub Location Hours Flights Miles Flown Thanks! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted January 24, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted January 24, 2012 Hello For my pilot centre I need the code for the information of that pilot to display would anybody be able to provide the code for the following Name Pilot Id Rank Email Hub Location Hours Flights Miles Flown Thanks! What do you have in pilot profile right now? are using the default pilot profile or you're using skins? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
avdesigns Posted January 24, 2012 Author Report Share Posted January 24, 2012 What do you have in pilot profile right now? are using the default pilot profile or you're using skins? I am changing the pilot profile, but I would need that info here is the page so far http://www.fastjetvirtual.co.uk/index.php/pages/center Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted January 24, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted January 24, 2012 I am changing the pilot profile, but I would need that info The first 3 is showing right now as default for the rest you will need to pull the data out of tables, do you know php? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
avdesigns Posted January 24, 2012 Author Report Share Posted January 24, 2012 The first 3 is showing right now as default for the rest you will need to pull the data out of tables, do you know php? no Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted January 24, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted January 24, 2012 no Okay! the info can be pulled out using $userinfo->pilotid, pilotname pilotlastname and so on. If you want the entire code and you have no knowledge of PHP then you're gonna have to try to learn some small things then get help from the others to make your thing. How did you make that table in the page you showed? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
avdesigns Posted January 24, 2012 Author Report Share Posted January 24, 2012 Okay! the info can be pulled out using $userinfo->pilotid, pilotname pilotlastname and so on. If you want the entire code and you have no knowledge of PHP then you're gonna have to try to learn some small things then get help from the others to make your thing. How did you make that table in the page you showed? Word Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted January 24, 2012 Report Share Posted January 24, 2012 Pilot Name <?php echo $userinfo->firstname . ' ' . $userinfo->lastname; ?> Pilot ID <?php echo $pilotcode; ?> Pilot Rank <?php echo $userinfo->rank;?> To show the rank image instead <img src="<?php echo $userinfo->rankimage ?>" /> Pilot Hub <?php echo $userinfo->hub;?> Pilot Flown Hours <?php echo $userinfo->totalhours; ?> Pilot Total Flights <?php echo $userinfo->totalflights?> 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted January 24, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted January 24, 2012 Pilot Name <?php echo $userinfo->firstname . ' ' . $userinfo->lastname; ?> Pilot ID <?php echo $pilotcode; ?> Pilot Rank <?php echo $userinfo->rank;?> To show the rank image instead <img src="<?php echo $userinfo->rankimage ?>" /> Pilot Hub <?php echo $userinfo->hub;?> Pilot Flown Hours <?php echo $userinfo->totalhours; ?> Pilot Total Flights <?php echo $userinfo->totalflights?> Nice Jeff, the thing is that he said he doesn't know PHP, so I guess he won't be able to use these unless we give him the whole coding structure. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
avdesigns Posted January 24, 2012 Author Report Share Posted January 24, 2012 Nice Jeff, the thing is that he said he doesn't know PHP, so I guess he won't be able to use these unless we give him the whole coding structure. Thanks Jeff Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted January 24, 2012 Report Share Posted January 24, 2012 in that case, he'll just have to brush up on some HTML coding then. Here is an example of how you would place it in there. <table> <thead> <th>Pilot ID</th> </thead> <tbody> <td><?php echo $pilotcode; ?></td> </tbody> </table> 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.