Virtualei Posted August 25, 2011 Report Share Posted August 25, 2011 Hi all , Can anyone tell me how to make a link in my menu. I created a page using my control panel but i need to link it to go to my flight booking module. Thanks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted August 25, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted August 25, 2011 If you have a look in the core navigation tpl, that's in your skins folder. You can add a link in there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Virtualei Posted August 25, 2011 Author Report Share Posted August 25, 2011 Sorry mark its slow me again. I only have a core_navigation.tpl in my template folder. I use the brilliance skin and i cant see core_navigation.tpl in it anywhere. When i do find it what way would i code it . Thank you Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted August 25, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted August 25, 2011 No problem, just copy that across from your core template folder to your skins folder, that way any changes you make wont get overwritten if you do an update. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Virtualei Posted August 25, 2011 Author Report Share Posted August 25, 2011 This is what i am trying to show when a pilot clcks on the book flight page http://www.caalair.com/index.php/randomflights Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted August 25, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted August 25, 2011 Ah i see, right when you are creating pages the cms is putting links in your nav to that new page as it should. You can change your core navigation tpl to add or remove links in your nav bar, what i would do is delete that page and then add a link manually for logged in pilots only to see, I am not too familiar with that skin can your post the core nav.tpl here and i will edit for you with the new link in, you will then see how things are structured and put together. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Virtualei Posted August 25, 2011 Author Report Share Posted August 25, 2011 Is this it Mark <li><a href="<?php echo url('/'); ?>">home</a></li> <?php if(!Auth::LoggedIn()) { // Show these if they haven't logged in yet ?> <li><a href="<?php echo url('/login'); ?>">Login</a></li> <li><a href="<?php echo url('/registration'); ?>">Register</a></li> <?php } else { // Show these items only if they are logged in ?> <li><a href="<?php echo url('/profile'); ?>">Pilot Center</a></li> <?php } ?> <li><a href="<?php echo url('/pilots'); ?>">Pilots</a></li> <li><a href="<?php echo url('/acars') ?>">Live Map</a></li> <?php echo $MODULE_NAV_INC;?> <?php if(Auth::LoggedIn()) { if(PilotGroups::group_has_perm(Auth::$usergroups, ACCESS_ADMIN)) { echo '<li><a href="'.fileurl('/admin').'">Admin Center</a></li>'; } ?> <li><a href="<?php echo url('/logout'); ?>">Log Out</a></li> <?php } ?> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted August 25, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted August 25, 2011 Oh, here you go, <li><a href="<?php echo url('/'); ?>">home</a></li> <?php if(!Auth::LoggedIn()) { // Show these if they haven't logged in yet ?> <li><a href="<?php echo url('/login'); ?>">Login</a></li> <li><a href="<?php echo url('/registration'); ?>">Register</a></li> <?php } else { // Show these items only if they are logged in ?> <li><a href="<?php echo url('/profile'); ?>">Pilot Center</a></li> <li><a href="<?php echo url('/randomflights'); ?>">Flight Booking</a></li> <?php } ?> <li><a href="<?php echo url('/pilots'); ?>">Pilots</a></li> <li><a href="<?php echo url('/acars') ?>">Live Map</a></li> <?php echo $MODULE_NAV_INC;?> <?php if(Auth::LoggedIn()) { if(PilotGroups::group_has_perm(Auth::$usergroups, ACCESS_ADMIN)) { echo '<li><a href="'.fileurl('/admin').'">Admin Center</a></li>'; } ?> <li><a href="<?php echo url('/logout'); ?>">Log Out</a></li> <?php } ?> That should sort you out. Will only display that link if you are logged in. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Virtualei Posted August 25, 2011 Author Report Share Posted August 25, 2011 Mark you are a star. Thank you very much again Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted August 25, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted August 25, 2011 Your welcome. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted October 24, 2011 Report Share Posted October 24, 2011 soory i have same problem with my sit all time i try to add any more category in my menu some of old delete and i want ask if i want have Drop-down list in my menu what can i do some thing more i want delete the last news from my home page and add some thing ales what i must do my site is www.sudanwings.co.cc Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Strider Posted October 25, 2011 Report Share Posted October 25, 2011 You need to find a good drop down code on google, open the core_navigation.tpl, edit it, and take the bit of code that deals with adding pages created in the admin center out. You will have to edit that file when a new page is created as it will no longer insert it into the nav for you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aspire va ceo craig Posted November 3, 2011 Report Share Posted November 3, 2011 sorry to be a pain as i am new to it could you show me the line of code that needs to come out of the core_navigation please so it stops adding pages to the nav bar thank you craig Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted November 4, 2011 Report Share Posted November 4, 2011 Craig, try this: http://forum.phpvms.net/topic/6218-page-issues-please-help/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.