Moderators Parkho Posted March 9, 2012 Author Moderators Report Share Posted March 9, 2012 I changed it to this: <option value="">-Select Aircraft-</option> $aircrafts = FuelCalculatorData::findaircraft();<?php foreach ($aircrafts as $aircraft) { echo '<option value="'.$aircraft->name.'">'.$aircraft->name.'</option>'; } ?> It didn't change anything .. Ok try this: <option value="">-Select Aircraft-</option> <?php $aircrafts = FuelCalculatorData::findaircraft(); foreach ($aircrafts as $aircraft) { echo '<option value="'.$aircraft->name.'">'.$aircraft->name.'</option>'; } ?> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elferen1 Posted March 9, 2012 Report Share Posted March 9, 2012 Ok try this: <option value="">-Select Aircraft-</option> <?php $aircrafts = FuelCalculatorData::findaircraft(); foreach ($aircrafts as $aircraft) { echo '<option value="'.$aircraft->name.'">'.$aircraft->name.'</option>'; } ?> No luck either . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted March 9, 2012 Author Moderators Report Share Posted March 9, 2012 No luck either . Do you copy the entire code of fuelcalculator.tpl into your brief.tpl? if yes, make sure it's in the right place. What error do you get? Is it just that the aircraft doesn't show or are there any other error messages? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elferen1 Posted March 9, 2012 Report Share Posted March 9, 2012 Ah when i copy the enitre tpl file it works. thanks! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted March 10, 2012 Author Moderators Report Share Posted March 10, 2012 Ah when i copy the enitre tpl file it works. thanks! There you go. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyalaska Posted March 12, 2012 Report Share Posted March 12, 2012 I have tried everything I can think of. I get this error An Error Was Encountered The module "FUELCALCULATOR" doesn't exist! I know it means the module isn't there. I have uploaded it as you have it in the folder. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted March 12, 2012 Author Moderators Report Share Posted March 12, 2012 I have tried everything I can think of. I get this error An Error Was Encountered The module "FUELCALCULATOR" doesn't exist! I know it means the module isn't there. I have uploaded it as you have it in the folder. Okay! How did you create the folders in module? Cause as you know it's case sensitive. I just downloaded the module and installed it on a test server and it works fine. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyalaska Posted March 12, 2012 Report Share Posted March 12, 2012 I just moved core to core Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted March 12, 2012 Author Moderators Report Share Posted March 12, 2012 I just moved core to core Try to make the folders manually and see if it works. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyalaska Posted March 12, 2012 Report Share Posted March 12, 2012 Works now. I get this error on every plane. No Aircraft Fuel Data Available! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted March 12, 2012 Author Moderators Report Share Posted March 12, 2012 Works now. I get this error on every plane. No Aircraft Fuel Data Available! Okay! Open the FuelCalculator.tpl file. It's inside the templates folder, now look through and find the aircraft data there and see if you have all the aircrafts listed there in your fleet. Also make sure that FuelCalculator.data.class is in common folder. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyalaska Posted March 12, 2012 Report Share Posted March 12, 2012 Don't have any aircraft data, just this <?php foreach ($aircrafts as $aircraft) { echo '<option value="'.$aircraft->name.'">'.$aircraft->name.'</option>'; } ?> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted March 12, 2012 Author Moderators Report Share Posted March 12, 2012 Don't have any aircraft data, just this <?php foreach ($aircrafts as $aircraft) { echo '<option value="'.$aircraft->name.'">'.$aircraft->name.'</option>'; } ?> Sorry my bad! The results.tpl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyalaska Posted March 12, 2012 Report Share Posted March 12, 2012 I see it now. Where did you get your fuel info for the planes that you have listed? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted March 14, 2012 Author Moderators Report Share Posted March 14, 2012 I see it now. Where did you get your fuel info for the planes that you have listed? FSPAX. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
William Posted June 5, 2012 Report Share Posted June 5, 2012 To all the people who are using this add-on I added a print option to the bottom of the result.tpl. Now you can print the data if you want. First of all thank you very much Parkho for making this very helpful addon. This is one is really nice....... Got one question for you since I'm a real beginner with php. I get everything to work, modified/added the Aircraft fuel data and in the process to integrate the template as well but I cannot get the "print" icon on the bottom of the page...... Attached is a screenshot of the work in progress. Also, how can I make the result.tpl come up in a new window? (I know it's simple but that's how bad I am.... ) Will provide backlink to your VA. Thanks again William M. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted June 5, 2012 Author Moderators Report Share Posted June 5, 2012 First of all thank you very much Parkho for making this very helpful addon. This is one is really nice....... Got one question for you since I'm a real beginner with php. I get everything to work, modified/added the Aircraft fuel data and in the process to integrate the template as well but I cannot get the "print" icon on the bottom of the page...... Attached is a screenshot of the work in progress. Also, how can I make the result.tpl come up in a new window? (I know it's simple but that's how bad I am.... ) Will provide backlink to your VA. Thanks again William M. First off thanks for the compliment. Secondly, I have included the images in the new .zip folder attached in the first page cause sometimes my website doesn't respond properly. If you're experiencing difficulties, check the modified result.tpl with the original one as the code may have been deleted somehow. Thirdly, the result.tpl can not be opened in a new window or tab outside the index.php as the functions inside won't work properly. However, it is opening in the new page but that's inside the index.php and the template. Cheers Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
William Posted June 5, 2012 Report Share Posted June 5, 2012 Thanks for the prompt reply but everything works (once the Util::FormatDuration is removed) besides the Print Icon and consequent Print Function. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted June 5, 2012 Author Moderators Report Share Posted June 5, 2012 Thanks for the prompt reply but everything works (once the Util::FormatDuration is removed) besides the Print Icon and consequent Print Function. Please send me the result.tpl code, also you need to allow pop ups in your browser. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
William Posted June 6, 2012 Report Share Posted June 6, 2012 Popups are enabled. Result.tpl is here: http://www.mediafire.com/?zyodc9kx8bnln3c Thanks for the help. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted June 6, 2012 Author Moderators Report Share Posted June 6, 2012 Popups are enabled. Result.tpl is here: http://www.mediafire...zyodc9kx8bnln3c Thanks for the help. Are you using any skins rather than the default one? if yes copy result.tpl in your skin folder and see if it works. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyalaska Posted June 11, 2012 Report Share Posted June 11, 2012 Anyone have fuel info for a MD87? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted June 12, 2012 Author Moderators Report Share Posted June 12, 2012 Anyone have fuel info for a MD87? I can give you info on MD83 if it's helpful. but if you want accurate info then you're gonna have to fly with MD87 in FSPAX and get the correct fuel info. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyalaska Posted June 13, 2012 Report Share Posted June 13, 2012 I have FSPax. How do I pull that info Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted June 13, 2012 Author Moderators Report Share Posted June 13, 2012 I have FSPax. How do I pull that info Open "Company Manager" and go to "Statistics" tab, now on the upper right corner there is a drop down menu change it from "General" to "Aircraft". Then the list of all aircrafts you have flown with full details will appear. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyalaska Posted June 13, 2012 Report Share Posted June 13, 2012 I didn't save that flight, Can you give me the the info for the MD83? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cgentil Posted July 11, 2012 Report Share Posted July 11, 2012 where I put fuel infos at results.tpl? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted July 12, 2012 Author Moderators Report Share Posted July 12, 2012 This Part: $fuelflowB722 = 1126; $fuelhrB722 = 3000; $rangeB722 = 2400; $altB722 = 36000; $fuelflowB738 = 1045; $fuelhrB738 = 3970; $rangeB738 = 1990 ; $altB738 = 35000; $fuelflowB744 = 1845; $fuelhrB744 = 7671; $rangeB744 = 7260; $altB744 = 45000; $fuelflowB763 = 1405; $fuelhrB763 = 4780; $rangeB763 = 4260; $altB763 = 43000; $fuelflowB772 = 2200; $fuelhrB772 = 6400; $rangeB772 = 7730; $altB772 = 43000; $fuelflowA30B = 1526; $fuelhrA30B = 5238; $rangeA30B = 3400; $altA30B = 39000; $fuelflowA320 = 790; $fuelhrA320 = 3000; $rangeA320 = 2615; $altA320 = 37000; $fuelflowA332 = 1433; $fuelhrA332 = 6375; $rangeA332 = 6400; $altA332 = 41000; $fuelflowA343 = 1829; $fuelhrA343 = 8300; $rangeA343 = 6700; $altA343 = 45000; $fuelflowF100 = 744; $fuelhrF100 = 2136; $rangeF100 = 1323; $altF100 = 33000; Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cgentil Posted July 12, 2012 Report Share Posted July 12, 2012 Thanks, works great Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cgentil Posted July 12, 2012 Report Share Posted July 12, 2012 You know why this happen?? Template is brilliance v1 How I put the fuel calculator in center? Regards. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.