onelifexv Posted August 8, 2012 Report Share Posted August 8, 2012 I have routes plotting properly in the pirep and schedule viewer. (For the most part). They aren't being plotted in the acarsmap. Has anyone been able to tweak the .js to get this working properly? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Kyle Posted August 8, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted August 8, 2012 The Pilot will have to enter their route in the ACARS in order to get the route plotted on the map. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted August 9, 2012 Report Share Posted August 9, 2012 That's not 100% true Kyle. All my members type their routes in kACARS for every flight. The only routes that show are the path traveled in the view pirep. It never shows on the live map on mine. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Kyle Posted August 9, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted August 9, 2012 It did for me when I was running SCXVA. Maybe that's in the Beta Version I think. We are talking about the Flight Route, not path traveled. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
onelifexv Posted August 9, 2012 Author Report Share Posted August 9, 2012 We have the routes imported into acars from the schedule. The route_detail is populated. It will still not show on the acarsmap. Shows elsewhere tho. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Kyle Posted August 9, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted August 9, 2012 Do you have the NavData in your database? I'm not sure, but I'm pretty sure I have the routes populated on my ACARS Map before. Maybe, or not with one of my DeJaVu's. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
onelifexv Posted August 9, 2012 Author Report Share Posted August 9, 2012 Yep, I have no problem seeing the route plotted for PIREPs or schedule briefings. It's just the acarsmap. It looks like the .js is boned up but it's not really my forte to figure out exactly where. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest lorathon Posted August 9, 2012 Report Share Posted August 9, 2012 Use chrome or firefox to check for JS errors. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
onelifexv Posted August 11, 2012 Author Report Share Posted August 11, 2012 No js errors. It's just not rendering the route. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
druptown Posted February 21, 2013 Report Share Posted February 21, 2013 same here, it doesn't render the route. It's just a straight line from A to B I guess because the Routemap has this in it and acarsmap doesn't. So if anyone can check how to add that to acarsmap..... One sidenote to make : this should get it's info from the acarsdata table in the db instead of the schedules. Acarsdata copies the route from the schedules anyway and if a pilot enters his own route, that one is taken. <?php /* Populate the route */ if(is_array($mapdata->route_details)) { $list = array(); foreach($mapdata->route_details as $route) { if($route->type == NAV_VOR) { $icon = fileurl('/lib/images/icon_vor.png'); } else { $icon = fileurl('/lib/images/icon_fix.png'); } echo 'var loc = new google.maps.LatLng('.$route->lat.', '.$route->lng.'); var _marker = new google.maps.Marker({ position: loc, map: map, icon: "'.$icon.'", title: "'.$route->title.'" }); bounds.extend(loc);'; // For the polyline $list[] = "new google.maps.LatLng({$route->lat}, {$route->lng})"; } } ?> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ARV187 Posted June 19, 2013 Report Share Posted June 19, 2013 this issue was solved? i have same issue. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
onelifexv Posted July 18, 2013 Author Report Share Posted July 18, 2013 I think I finally fixed this. The culprit is ACARS.php, with the line: $flight->route_details = NavData::parseRoute($flight->route); parseRoute actually needs several items from that route (lat, lng, and route). The following worked for me: $schedule = SchedulesData::getSchedulebyFlight(substr($flight->flightnum,0,3),substr($flight->flightnum,3)); $flight->route_details = NavData::parseRoute($schedule); Now to figure out why it calls the clearPreviousMarkers() a few seconds after it displays. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cor Posted September 8, 2013 Report Share Posted September 8, 2013 It would be better to get the data from acarsdata because like in our VA a lot of pleople fly charters en make their own route. Maybe somebody has a clue? Regards, Cor Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.