Moderators mark1million Posted May 16, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted May 16, 2010 define the size in the routemap.tpl also make sure its enclosed in the content div tags mcright Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TAV1702 Posted May 17, 2010 Report Share Posted May 17, 2010 On this subject of the pilots page, Mark1million helped me out on this as well and the fix worked out great. However, as you add another hub, the problem comes back as far as the repeating problem goes. The footer is still perfectly intact and working great, but the repeating of the Other content box and the flash box is baffling me. I ran into another problem as well with this template. I went to go and bid on a flight and the flight info is there, but if you add a lengthy route to the flights, it stays on 1 line and makes the page to wide to view the bid on flight link, pilot briefing and the other link. So far the only way I have found to fix this is to not add any routes to the flights that will stretch the page. Which is ok I guess if an airline has pilots that can come up with a nice fuel economy flight plan. If anyone else has ran into the schedules page problem let me know. Like I said, for now the only fix I found is to get rid of all my long flight plans. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TAV1702 Posted May 17, 2010 Report Share Posted May 17, 2010 Ok I used the above code and it fixed the repeat problem even though it got rid of the other content box and the fancy little javascript message box. I can live with that. If anyone has a clue what to do about the schedules list, please give me a clue. Many thanks! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dale0404 Posted May 23, 2010 Report Share Posted May 23, 2010 USA001 I used your code above and this is what on my pilots list page now: Any ideas on how to fix it please? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dale0404 Posted May 23, 2010 Report Share Posted May 23, 2010 And here is the whole code: <div class="mcright"> <div class="mc01"> <div class="mc0101" style="left: 0px; top: 0px"> <img class="r0101" src="<?php echo SITE_URL?>/lib/skins/ObsessBlue/image/img_150.jpg" alt="" /> <img class="r0102" src="<?php echo SITE_URL?>/lib/skins/ObsessBlue/image/img_153.jpg" alt="" /> <img class="r0103" src="<?php echo SITE_URL?>/lib/skins/ObsessBlue/image/img_202.jpg" alt="" /> <img class="r0104" src="<?php echo SITE_URL?>/lib/skins/ObsessBlue/image/img_205.jpg" alt="" /> <div class="mcr"> <div class="mcr01"> Pilot News </div> <div class="mcr02"> <script type="text/javascript"> // Highlighter Scroller II script- By JavaScript Kit (http://www.javascriptkit.com) // For this and over 400+ free scripts, visit http://www.javascriptkit.com/ // This notice must stay intact //CONFIGURE MESSAGES AND VARIABLES var tickercontents=new Array() //tickercontents[0]='Feel free to visit FsPaintShop for more skins <a href="http://www.fspaintshop.com" target="blank">Visit!</a>' //tickercontents[1]='Hop on over to Va Central some time.' //tickercontents[2]='Be sure to visit PHPVMS for support with this system' tickercontents[0]='Hope you are having a fine day!' var tickerwidth="300px" var tickerheight="25px" var fontcss="font: bold 10px Verdana; color:black" var tickdelay=4000 //delay btw messages var highlightspeed=2 //2 pixels at a time. var highlightcolor="white" var backdroptextcolor="#E1E1E1" ////Do not edit pass this line//////////////// document.write('<style>#highlighterbg a{color:'+backdroptextcolor+'}</style>') document.write('<div style="position:relative;left:0px;top:0px; width:'+tickerwidth+'; height:'+tickerheight+';'+fontcss+'">') document.write('<span id="highlighterbg" style="position:absolute;left:0;top:0;color:'+backdroptextcolor+'; width:'+tickerwidth+'; height:'+tickerheight+';padding: 4px"></span><span id="highlighter" style="position:absolute;left:0;top:0;clip:rect(auto auto auto 0px); background-color:'+highlightcolor+'; width:'+tickerwidth+';height:'+tickerheight+';padding: 4px"></span>') document.write('</div>') var currentmessage=0 var clipbottom=1 function changetickercontent(){ msgheight=clipbottom=crosstick.offsetHeight crosstick.style.clip="rect("+msgheight+"px auto auto 0px)" crosstickbg.innerHTML=tickercontents[currentmessage] crosstick.innerHTML=tickercontents[currentmessage] highlightmsg() } function highlightmsg(){ //var msgheight=crosstick.offsetHeight if (clipbottom>0){ clipbottom-=highlightspeed crosstick.style.clip="rect("+clipbottom+"px auto auto 0px)" beginclip=setTimeout("highlightmsg()",20) } else{ clipbottom=msgheight clearTimeout(beginclip) if (currentmessage==tickercontents.length-1) currentmessage=0 else currentmessage++ setTimeout("changetickercontent()",tickdelay) } } function start_ticking(){ crosstickbg=document.getElementById? document.getElementById("highlighterbg") : document.all.highlighterbg crosstick=document.getElementById? document.getElementById("highlighter") : document.all.highlighter crosstickParent=crosstick.parentNode? crosstick.parentNode : crosstick.parentElement if (parseInt(crosstick.offsetHeight)>0) crosstickParent.style.height=crosstick.offsetHeight+'px' else setTimeout("crosstickParent.style.height=crosstick.offsetHeight+'px'",100) //delay for Mozilla's sake changetickercontent() } if (document.all || document.getElementById) window.onload=start_ticking </script> </div> </div> </div> <div class="mc0102"> <img class="r0101" src="<?php echo SITE_URL?>/lib/skins/ObsessBlue/image/img_155.jpg" alt="" /> <img class="r0102" src="<?php echo SITE_URL?>/lib/skins/ObsessBlue/image/img_157.jpg" alt="" /> <img class="r0103" src="<?php echo SITE_URL?>/lib/skins/ObsessBlue/image/img_207.jpg" alt="" /> <img class="r0104" src="<?php echo SITE_URL?>/lib/skins/ObsessBlue/image/img_209.jpg" alt="" /> <div class="mcl"> <div class="mcl01"> Important Information </div> <div class="mcl02"> When I have some it will go here! </div> </div> </div> </div> <div class="mc02"> <div class="mc0201"> Pilots </div> <div class="mc0202" style="width: 18px; height: 15px"> </div> <div class="mc0203"> <div class="mc020301"> <h3><?php echo $title?></h3> <div class="mcright"> <h3><?php echo $title?></h3> <?php if(!$allpilots) { echo 'There are no pilots!</div>'; return; } ?> <table id="tabledlist" class="tablesorter"> <thead> <tr> <th>Pilot ID</th> <th>Name</th> <th>Rank</th> <th>Flights</th> <th>Hours</th> </tr> </thead> <tbody> <?php foreach($allpilots as $pilot) { /* To include a custom field, use the following example: <td> <?php echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'VATSIM ID'); ?> </td> For instance, if you added a field called "IVAO Callsign": echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'IVAO Callsign'); */ ?> <tr> <td width="1%" nowrap><a href="<?php echo url('/profile/view/'.$pilot->pilotid);?>"> <?php echo PilotData::GetPilotCode($pilot->code, $pilot->pilotid)?></a> </td> <td> <img src="<?php echo Countries::getCountryImage($pilot->location);?>" alt="<?php echo Countries::getCountryName($pilot->location);?>" /> <?php echo $pilot->firstname.' '.$pilot->lastname?> </td> <td><img src="<?php echo $pilot->rankimage?>" alt="<?php echo $pilot->rank;?>" /></td> <td><?php echo $pilot->totalflights?></td> <td><?php echo Util::AddTime($pilot->totalhours, $pilot->transferhours); ?></td> <?php } ?> </tbody> </table> </div> Thanks for the help (hopefully) in advance. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mynameiskhan Posted May 23, 2010 Report Share Posted May 23, 2010 i have the same Problem as Well any body can help please Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted May 23, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted May 23, 2010 You have included the script in the loop, Get rid of that javascript boxes because its in the header anyway. See how that goes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted May 23, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted May 23, 2010 On this subject of the pilots page, Mark1million helped me out on this as well and the fix worked out great. However, as you add another hub, the problem comes back as far as the repeating problem goes. The footer is still perfectly intact and working great, but the repeating of the Other content box and the flash box is baffling me. I ran into another problem as well with this template. I went to go and bid on a flight and the flight info is there, but if you add a lengthy route to the flights, it stays on 1 line and makes the page to wide to view the bid on flight link, pilot briefing and the other link. So far the only way I have found to fix this is to not add any routes to the flights that will stretch the page. Which is ok I guess if an airline has pilots that can come up with a nice fuel economy flight plan. If anyone else has ran into the schedules page problem let me know. Like I said, for now the only fix I found is to get rid of all my long flight plans. With the route problem i had that problem as well but i thing i set the table class and wrap. Ill have a look and get back to you shortly Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted May 23, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted May 23, 2010 This the code that i use with no problem even with massive routes, its the schedule_results.tpl <div calss="mcright"> <?php if(!$allroutes) { echo '<p align="center">No routes have been found!</p>'; return; } ?> <table width="700" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"> <thead> <tr> <th>Flight Info</th> <th>Options</th> </tr> </thead> <tbody> <?php foreach($allroutes as $route) { /* Uncomment this code if you want only schedules which are from the last PIREP that pilot filed */ /*if(Auth::LoggedIn()) { $search = array( 'p.pilotid' => Auth::$userinfo->pilotid, 'p.accepted' => PIREP_ACCEPTED ); $reports = PIREPData::findPIREPS($search, 1); // return only one if(is_object($reports)) { # IF the arrival airport doesn't match the departure airport if($reports->arricao != $route->depicao) { continue; } } }*/ /* Skip over a route if it's not for this day of week Left this here, so it can be omitted if your VA doesn't use this. Comment out these two lines if you don't want to. */ /* Check if a 7 is being used for Sunday, since PHP thinks 0 is Sunday */ $route->daysofweek = str_replace('7', '0', $route->daysofweek); if(strpos($route->daysofweek, date('w')) === false) continue; /* END DAY OF WEEK CHECK */ /* This will skip over a schedule if it's been bid on This only runs if the below setting is enabled If you don't want it to skip, then comment out this code below by adding // in front of each line until the END DISABLE SCHEDULE comment below If you do that, and want to show some text when it's been bid on, see the comment below */ if(Config::Get('DISABLE_SCHED_ON_BID') == true && $route->bidid != 0) { continue; } /* END DISABLE SCHEDULE ON BID */ /* Skip any schedules which have aircraft that the pilot is not rated to fly (according to RANK), only skip them if they are logged in. */ if(Config::Get('RESTRICT_AIRCRAFT_RANKS') === true && Auth::LoggedIn()) { /* This means the aircraft rank level is higher than what the pilot's ranklevel, so just do "continue" and move onto the next route in the list */ if($route->aircraftlevel > Auth::$userinfo->ranklevel) { continue; } } /* THIS BEGINS ONE TABLE ROW */ ?> <tr> <td> <a href="<?php echo url('/schedules/details/'.$route->id);?>"><?php echo $route->code . $route->flightnum?> <?php echo '('.$route->depicao.' - '.$route->arricao.')'?> </a> <br /> <strong>Departure: </strong><?php echo $route->deptime;?> <strong>Arrival: </strong><?php echo $route->arrtime;?><br /> <strong>Equipment: </strong><?php echo $route->aircraft; ?> (<?php echo $route->registration;?>) <strong>Distance: </strong><?php echo $route->distance . Config::Get('UNITS');?> <br /> <strong>Days Flown: </strong><?php echo Util::GetDaysCompact($route->daysofweek); ?><br /> <?php echo ($route->route=='') ? '' : '<strong>Route: </strong>'.$route->route.'<br />' ?> <?php echo ($route->notes=='') ? '' : '<strong>Notes: </strong>'.html_entity_decode($route->notes).'<br />' ?> <?php # Note: this will only show if the above code to # skip the schedule is commented out if($route->bidid != 0) { echo 'This route has been bid on'; } ?> </td> <td nowrap> <a href="<?php echo url('/schedules/details/'.$route->id);?>">View Details</a><br /> <a href="<?php echo url('/schedules/brief/'.$route->id);?>">Pilot Brief</a><br /> <?php # Don't allow overlapping bids and a bid exists if(Config::Get('DISABLE_SCHED_ON_BID') == true && $route->bidid != 0) { ?> <a id="<?php echo $route->id; ?>" class="addbid" href="<?php echo actionurl('/schedules/addbid');?>">Add to Bid</a> <?php } else { if(Auth::LoggedIn()) { ?> <a id="<?php echo $route->id; ?>" class="addbid" href="<?php echo url('/schedules/addbid');?>">Add to Bid</a> <?php } } ?> </td> </tr> <?php /* END OF ONE TABLE ROW */ } ?> </tbody> </table> <hr> </div> As for the pilots list you will need to modify for your need, <div class="mcright"> <h3><?php echo $title?></h3> <?php if(!$allpilots) { echo 'There are no pilots!</div>'; return; } ?> <table class="sortable" width="700" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" border="1"> <thead> <tr> <th width="56px">Pilot ID</th> <th width="150px">Name</th> <th width="80px">Rank</th> <th width="55px">Flights</th> <th width="55px">Hours</th> <th width="100px">Last Flight</th> <th width="55px">Vatsim</th> <th width="55px">Ivao </th> <th width="65px">Active/Inactive</th> </tr> </thead> <tbody> <?php foreach($allpilots as $pilot) { /* To include a custom field, use the following example: <td> <?php echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'VATSIM ID'); ?> </td> For instance, if you added a field called "IVAO Callsign": echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'IVAO Callsign'); */ ?> <tr> <td width="1%" nowrap><a href="<?php echo SITE_URL?>/index.php/profile/view/<?php echo $pilot->pilotid?>"> <?php echo PilotData::GetPilotCode($pilot->code, $pilot->pilotid)?></a> </td> <td> <div align="left"><img src="<?php echo Countries::getCountryImage($pilot->location);?>" alt="<?php echo Countries::getCountryName($pilot->location);?>" /> <?php echo $pilot->firstname.' '.$pilot->lastname?> </div></td> <td><div align="center"><img src="<?php echo $pilot->rankimage?>" alt="<?php echo $pilot->rank;?>" /></div></td> <td><div align="center"><?php echo $pilot->totalflights?></div></td> <td><div align="center"><?php echo $pilot->totalhours?></div></td> <td><div align="center"><?php //$report = PIREPData::GetLastReports($pilot->pilotid, 1); if($pilot->lastpirep == 0) { echo 'No data yet'; } else { $report = PIREPData::GetLastReports($pilot->pilotid, 1); echo date('d.M.Y', strtotime($report->submitdate)); } ?></td> <td><div align="center"> <?php $fieldvalue = PilotData :: GetFieldValue ( $pilot -> pilotid , 'Vatsim ID' ); if( $fieldvalue != '' ) { echo '<a href="http://www.vataware.com/pilot.cfm?cid=' . $fieldvalue . '" target="_blank"><img src="/images/charticon.jpg" width="28" height="28" border="0" alt="Vatsim ID" /></a></a>' ; } else { echo '<img src="/images/nonreg.png" width="20" height="18" border="0" alt="Not Listed" /></a>' ; } ?> </div></td> <td><div align="center"> <?php $fieldvalue = PilotData :: GetFieldValue ( $pilot -> pilotid , 'IVAO ID' ); if( $fieldvalue != '' ) { echo '<a href="http://www.ivao.aero/members/person/details.asp?ID='. $fieldvalue . '" target="_blank"><img src="/images/charticon.jpg" width="28" height="28" border="0" alt="Ivao ID" /></a>' ; } else { echo '<img src="/images/nonreg.png" width="20" height="18" border="0" alt="Not Listed" /></a>' ; } ?> </div></td> <td><div align="center"><?php If ($pilot->retired == 0) { echo '<img src="/images/green-status.gif" />'; } else { echo '<img src="/images/red-status.gif" />'; } ?></div></td></div></td> <?php } ?> </div> </tbody> </table> <br /> </div> Hope that helps you guys out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dale0404 Posted May 23, 2010 Report Share Posted May 23, 2010 You have included the script in the loop, Get rid of that javascript boxes because its in the header anyway. See how that goes. Sorry mate, I have no idea of which lines you are talking about, please point me in the right direction. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dale0404 Posted May 23, 2010 Report Share Posted May 23, 2010 Ok got it looking alot better without the repeating headers: Here is the new code: <div class="mc02"> <div class="mc0201"> Pilots </div> <div class="mc020203" style="width: 18px; height: 15px"> </div> <div class="mc0203"> <div class="mc0203"> <h3><?php echo $title?></h3> <div class="mcright"> <h3><?php echo $title?></h3> <?php if(!$allpilots) { echo 'There are no pilots!</div>'; return; } ?> <table id="tabledlist" class="tablesorter"> <thead> <tr> <th>Pilot ID</th> <th>Name</th> <th>Rank</th> <th>Flights</th> <th>Hours</th> </tr> </thead> <tbody> <?php foreach($allpilots as $pilot) { /* To include a custom field, use the following example: <td> <?php echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'VATSIM ID'); ?> </td> For instance, if you added a field called "IVAO Callsign": echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'IVAO Callsign'); */ ?> <tr> <td width="1%" nowrap><a href="<?php echo url('/profile/view/'.$pilot->pilotid);?>"> <?php echo PilotData::GetPilotCode($pilot->code, $pilot->pilotid)?></a> </td> <td> <img src="<?php echo Countries::getCountryImage($pilot->location);?>" alt="<?php echo Countries::getCountryName($pilot->location);?>" /> <?php echo $pilot->firstname.' '.$pilot->lastname?> </td> <td><img src="<?php echo $pilot->rankimage?>" alt="<?php echo $pilot->rank;?>" /></td> <td><?php echo $pilot->totalflights?></td> <td><?php echo Util::AddTime($pilot->totalhours, $pilot->transferhours); ?></td> <?php } ?> </tbody> </table> </div> You will see 2 areas in Bold and Red. Delete the '03' and the whole line that is in red. This is now the outcome: Now to get rid of the repeating info boxes and change the width of the columns so they align properly! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted May 28, 2010 Report Share Posted May 28, 2010 Ok got it looking alot better without the repeating headers: Here is the new code: <div class="mc02"> <div class="mc0201"> Pilots </div> <div class="mc020203" style="width: 18px; height: 15px"> </div> <div class="mc0203"> <div class="mc0203"> <h3><?php echo $title?></h3> <div class="mcright"> <h3><?php echo $title?></h3> <?php if(!$allpilots) { echo 'There are no pilots!</div>'; return; } ?> <table id="tabledlist" class="tablesorter"> <thead> <tr> <th>Pilot ID</th> <th>Name</th> <th>Rank</th> <th>Flights</th> <th>Hours</th> </tr> </thead> <tbody> <?php foreach($allpilots as $pilot) { /* To include a custom field, use the following example: <td> <?php echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'VATSIM ID'); ?> </td> For instance, if you added a field called "IVAO Callsign": echo PilotData::GetFieldValue($pilot->pilotid, 'IVAO Callsign'); */ ?> <tr> <td width="1%" nowrap><a href="<?php echo url('/profile/view/'.$pilot->pilotid);?>"> <?php echo PilotData::GetPilotCode($pilot->code, $pilot->pilotid)?></a> </td> <td> <img src="<?php echo Countries::getCountryImage($pilot->location);?>" alt="<?php echo Countries::getCountryName($pilot->location);?>" /> <?php echo $pilot->firstname.' '.$pilot->lastname?> </td> <td><img src="<?php echo $pilot->rankimage?>" alt="<?php echo $pilot->rank;?>" /></td> <td><?php echo $pilot->totalflights?></td> <td><?php echo Util::AddTime($pilot->totalhours, $pilot->transferhours); ?></td> <?php } ?> </tbody> </table> </div> You will see 2 areas in Bold and Red. Delete the '03' and the whole line that is in red. This is now the outcome: Now to get rid of the repeating info boxes and change the width of the columns so they align properly! If you can live your life without either of those boxes being on there at all, then you can remove them all-together from the page.Here is what I did if you want the code, just ask. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dale0404 Posted May 28, 2010 Report Share Posted May 28, 2010 Thanks for the reply mate but already sorted it: http://www.robinhoodairlines.com/index.php/pilots Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Txmmy83 Posted May 28, 2010 Report Share Posted May 28, 2010 looks nice now Dale how did you get rid off the "Pilot" Header? BR Thomas Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dale0404 Posted May 29, 2010 Report Share Posted May 29, 2010 I just removed the word pilots and also the code below it: <div class="mc0201"> Pilots </div> <div class="mc0202" style="width: 18px; height: 15px"> </div> <div class="mc0203"> <div class="mc0203"> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Txmmy83 Posted May 29, 2010 Report Share Posted May 29, 2010 thanks a lot what would I do without the great community support BR Thomas Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted June 3, 2010 Report Share Posted June 3, 2010 I'm hoping that one of you big brains can help me figure this one out. I am trying to get this Drop Down Menu to work in the Obsess Blue template, but can't figure out how to do it. Can someone please guide me step-by-step in this process. I'm running out of hair to pull out.Thanx so kindly Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flightguy123 Posted June 3, 2010 Report Share Posted June 3, 2010 I'm hoping that one of you big brains can help me figure this one out. I am trying to get this to work in the Obsess Blue template, but can't figure out how to do it. Can someone please guide me step-by-step in this process. I'm running out of hair to pull out. Thanx so kindly I can help you with this template, Ive grown to learn it very very well, here is my site if you want a look www.aavirtual.net. Ada Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted June 3, 2010 Report Share Posted June 3, 2010 I can help you with this template, Ive grown to learn it very very well, here is my site if you want a look www.aavirtual.net. Ada Yes, please, I am just trying to get the nav bar changed to use that drop-down menu Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flightguy123 Posted June 3, 2010 Report Share Posted June 3, 2010 Do you have skype or anything? Send it to me, so we can talk, and I can tell you real quick Ada Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted June 3, 2010 Report Share Posted June 3, 2010 Do you have skype or anything? Send it to me, so we can talk, and I can tell you real quick Ada no, I have a pretty sorry dial-up connection, so I don't use them. I do use Ventrilo if you have it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flightguy123 Posted June 3, 2010 Report Share Posted June 3, 2010 Um, ok, so lets talk tomorrow, lets say, 2:30 PST? On Teamspeak, I will send you the info for Teamspeak on your PM's tomorrow, really tired tonight, see you then! Ada Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.