Moderators mark1million Posted April 16, 2010 Moderators Report Posted April 16, 2010 Hi is there a quick way of displaying the current flight bids on another page just like they are in the admin section? Quote
Administrators simpilot Posted April 16, 2010 Administrators Report Posted April 16, 2010 You can get all the current bid info using <?php $bids = SchedulesData::getAllBids(); ?> Then use your $bids variable to display what you would like Quote
TennShadow Posted April 16, 2010 Report Posted April 16, 2010 You can get all the current bid info using <?php $bids = SchedulesData::getAllBids(); ?> Then use your $bids variable to display what you would like Awesome, thanks Simpilot. Moving to Code Sniplets! Quote
Moderators mark1million Posted April 16, 2010 Author Moderators Report Posted April 16, 2010 Cheers, Thanks for that Quote
Guest Posted April 22, 2011 Report Posted April 22, 2011 I would like to add a bids page in to show current bids on lets say as a new page but not in phpvms. How would i do that and if i cant what do i need to do to add it to phpvms? I have tried this code you had above in a new phpvms page but it just comes up showing the code. I know your probaly laughing now but i'm still learning this. Thanks Tim Quote
Moderators mark1million Posted April 22, 2011 Author Moderators Report Posted April 22, 2011 You could use the same code above but you need to include the codon config to phpvms at the top of the new page to access the api. Quote
Guest Posted April 22, 2011 Report Posted April 22, 2011 You could use the same code above but you need to include the codon config to phpvms at the top of the new page to access the api. What you said went right over my head .....new to all this. Quote
dimitris Posted April 22, 2011 Report Posted April 22, 2011 You can use this php command to do that: <?php include("your-site-path/codon.config.php"); ?> On top of your page. Take a farther look here: http://www.w3schools.com/PHP/php_includes.asp And here: http://php.net/manual/en/function.include.php Quote
LeonardIGO4036 Posted May 1, 2017 Report Posted May 1, 2017 Hi im learning my way in phpVMS, hence excuse this question if this is stupid i tried to use this Snippet, but no joy, In phpVMS i have bids, and ive also inserted this code, now how do i access them? Give me an example This is how i intend to use the details <table class="table"> <thead> <h4><tr> <th>Pilot</th> <th>Aircraft</th> <th>Sector</th> </tr></h4> </thead> <tbody> <?php $bids = SchedulesData::getAllBids(); ?> <tr> <!-- I NEED TO GET THE DETAILS OF BIDS AND PASTE IT HERE--> <td>??????????????????</td> <td>??????????????????</td> <td>??????????????????</td> </tbody> Quote
Aaryan Posted August 19, 2017 Report Posted August 19, 2017 On 5/1/2017 at 11:13 PM, LeonardIGO4036 said: Hi im learning my way in phpVMS, hence excuse this question if this is stupid i tried to use this Snippet, but no joy, In phpVMS i have bids, and ive also inserted this code, now how do i access them? Give me an example This is how i intend to use the details <table class="table"> <thead> <h4><tr> <th>Pilot</th> <th>Aircraft</th> <th>Sector</th> </tr></h4> </thead> <tbody> <?php $bids = SchedulesData::getAllBids(); ?> <tr> <!-- I NEED TO GET THE DETAILS OF BIDS AND PASTE IT HERE--> <td>??????????????????</td> <td>??????????????????</td> <td>??????????????????</td> </tbody> U need to trigger a foreach($bids as $bid) Use the variables used in used in schedule_bids.php Quote
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.