Jeff Posted May 14, 2011 Report Share Posted May 14, 2011 Chris, go into the layout.tpl and check the link that controls that image. Here is mine: <?php /* This should be the first thing you place after a <body> tag This is also required by phpVMS */ echo $page_htmlreq; ?> <div class="size"> <div class="header"> <div class="header01"> <div class="logo"> <a href="http://www.mysite.net/index.php"><abbr title="Click for Main Page"><img src="http://www.mysite.net/images/logo/logo.png" alt="" /></abbr></a> </div> <div class="hright"> This is the part you want to check to make sure it is pulling the image you have uploaded to use for your logo. <a href="http://www.mysite.net/index.php"><abbr title="Click for Main Page"><img src="http://www.mysite.net/images/logo/logo.png" alt="" /></abbr></a> Of coarse, the logo's location may be different than mine. You might also want to go where your logo is located, and make sure you have typed the image name correctly. Some main overlooks may be the image type. Maybe you created it as a .gif .jpg .png or whatever. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chris2 Posted May 14, 2011 Report Share Posted May 14, 2011 Ah thanks, i will try that, Just one more question, how to i put an e-mail on the websit so when people join it sends an e-mail to them Thanks agane Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AAG001 Posted May 17, 2011 Report Share Posted May 17, 2011 Hello Roger (Bates)! I wanted to let you know that I used your skin on my last site. This was my first VA and using your skin with the great phpVMS program made my job a lot easier. I haven't done a great deal of modifications to it, as I find that it fits my needs and my tastes very well. It is well organized and easy on the eye. Thank you so much for your generosity. I wish you much success and prosperity! Murray Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RogerB Posted May 27, 2011 Author Report Share Posted May 27, 2011 Hello Roger (Bates)! I wanted to let you know that I am using your skin on my "almost completed" site. This is my first VA and using your skin with the great phpVMS program has made my job a lot easier. I haven't done a great deal of modifications to your skin, as I find that it fits my needs and my tastes very well. I find it to be well organized and easy on the eye. Thank you so much for your generosity. I wish you much success prosperity! Murray (Wheten) "Eastern Canada Air", Charter Services www.eastcanair.org eca001 "at" eastcanair.org You are very welcome. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GoldenJet VA Posted June 6, 2011 Report Share Posted June 6, 2011 Hello, and great skin! I was wondering if I could remove the links menu on the left, the one with Link 1, Link 2, Link 3, etc. Also, I tried to remove the black and blue boxes, but it didn't work. Could someone clarify that? Finally, how do you change what is in the ticker? Thanks! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted June 6, 2011 Report Share Posted June 6, 2011 The Black and Blue box removal was posted by me earlier (above) CLICK HERE The text inside the ticker is also located in the layout.tpl as well (if I'm not mistaken) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sava Posted June 8, 2011 Report Share Posted June 8, 2011 Hey everyone! I need help regarding the OB2.0 theme I am a real newbie when It comes to php/css so help is really appreciated. 1.<fixed> 2. Is there anyway of brining up the flag in the Newest Pilots part of the page So you have Flag ID Name Surname? 3. is there a way of adding drop down menus in the template? 4. When I go to Ranks or Awards its says that module doesnt exists PLase help Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sava Posted June 12, 2011 Report Share Posted June 12, 2011 Anyone? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sava Posted June 12, 2011 Report Share Posted June 12, 2011 Again a kind bump. I am kinda in a hurry to launch the redesigned website. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sava Posted June 12, 2011 Report Share Posted June 12, 2011 And one more question: How can I edit the menu items so they align to the left side and not slightly to the right as by default Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted June 14, 2011 Report Share Posted June 14, 2011 Hey everyone! I need help regarding the OB2.0 theme I am a real newbie when It comes to php/css so help is really appreciated. 1.<fixed> 2. Is there anyway of brining up the flag in the Newest Pilots part of the page So you have Flag ID Name Surname? Try this: <img src="<?php echo Countries::getCountryImage($pilot->location);?>" alt="<?php echo Countries::getCountryName($pilot->location);?>" /> 3. is there a way of adding drop down menus in the template? You can check this out: (Click Here) 4. When I go to Ranks or Awards its says that module doesnt exists Try checking that you are using the correct url to those pages. Try /rank.php instead of /ranks.php PLase help Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted June 14, 2011 Report Share Posted June 14, 2011 And one more question: How can I edit the menu items so they align to the left side and not slightly to the right as by default You'll need to edit the .css for this one. I am not sure which ones they are at the moment, but Simpilot did a pretty good job at labeling what each section in there is used for. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sava Posted June 14, 2011 Report Share Posted June 14, 2011 Thanks for the reply. I did search but cannot find what part of the stylesheet.css fixes that. If you can find out, that would be great. Also I made a mistake while writing the question: I wanted to ask is there a way of putting the country flag next to the last flights section; So: Recent Flight FLAG FNUMBER NAME SURNAME I tried putting what you wrote but it doesnt do it. <div class="mc01cc"> <ul> <?php MainController::Run('PIREPS', 'RecentFrontPage', 5); ?> <img src="<?php echo Countries::getCountryImage($pilot->location);?>" alt="<?php echo Countries::getCountryName($pilot->location);?>" /> </ul> </div> Thanks! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bigrossco Posted June 29, 2011 Report Share Posted June 29, 2011 can anyone advise for the menu at the black area which file the code is located is as wanting to change this to be a hoever over / drop down menu thakns! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted June 30, 2011 Report Share Posted June 30, 2011 can anyone advise for the menu at the black area which file the code is located is as wanting to change this to be a hoever over / drop down menu thakns! layout.tpl <div class="submenu" style="left: 0px; top: 0px"> <img class="snimgl" src="<?php echo SITE_URL?>/lib/skins/ObsessBlue/image/img_96.jpg" alt="" /> <img class="snimgr" src="<?php echo SITE_URL?>/lib/skins/ObsessBlue/image/img_107.jpg" alt="" /> <div class="subtext"> <marquee align="right" direction="left" onmouseover="this.stop();" onmouseout="this.start();" behavior="scroll" width="950px">Welcome to your new PHPVMS Site!! <b>Ported by:FSPaintShop</b></marquee> </div> I'm not sure how much of this code you are wanting to edit. I removed all of that from the template, and don't remember much of what it is, but you can start with that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RogerB Posted June 30, 2011 Author Report Share Posted June 30, 2011 All of that is labled in the css...Part of what you removed Jeff is the scrolling marquee Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted June 30, 2011 Report Share Posted June 30, 2011 Yeah, after I re-read it I just noticed what he is wanting. As I said, I don't use either the marquee nor the 2 notification boxes. Sorry for the confusion. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bigrossco Posted June 30, 2011 Report Share Posted June 30, 2011 hi its the menu above the logo I am wanting to change to drop down menus not the marque area on the site Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted June 30, 2011 Report Share Posted June 30, 2011 The menu on the top right is also located in the layout.tpl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ddlidded Posted October 8, 2011 Report Share Posted October 8, 2011 What is the pass to the download? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RogerB Posted October 8, 2011 Author Report Share Posted October 8, 2011 Hi, I am fixing the downloads page...Haven't had time to finish it up. I may get time Sunday. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Otacilio Jales Posted December 4, 2011 Report Share Posted December 4, 2011 In English personal contact with an error in the skin! Acars when I click Options, Pilot Profile, Awards, No events they would like to know how to fix this problem, an image also makes available to the error! Em Português! pessoal, to com um erro na pele! quando clico em Acars Options, Pilot Profile, Awards, Nada acontençe gostaria de saber como arrumar esse problema, to disponiblizando uma imagem também do erro! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wajx11 Posted December 5, 2011 Report Share Posted December 5, 2011 In English personal contact with an error in the skin! Acars when I click Options, Pilot Profile, Awards, No events they would like to know how to fix this problem, an image also makes available to the error! has anyone fixed this as yet? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dominican Airways Posted December 7, 2011 Report Share Posted December 7, 2011 I need help my tabs don't work can someone please help me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted December 7, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted December 7, 2011 What doesn't work about them? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dominican Airways Posted December 7, 2011 Report Share Posted December 7, 2011 has anyone fixed this as yet? Has anyone gotten a fix for this? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted December 7, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted December 7, 2011 Replace the existing awards code with code that is in the forum here, just search for award images and you will see the fix. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
avdesigns Posted December 28, 2011 Report Share Posted December 28, 2011 Do I have to mession fs paint shop in this anywhere for copyright? And also how do I get rid of that java box where it says look at me. Thanks your help is greatly appreciated Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taran Posted February 3, 2012 Report Share Posted February 3, 2012 Hi, I edited the text that shows up in the "Look At Me" and now it won't tick for anything. Also, the "pilot center" has 0 options, it only shows the pilot's stats. Any ideas? And if you do know how, how can I link our news to the "News" links on the left sidebar instead of it popping up on our homepage? http://suncountryva.org/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RogerB Posted June 23, 2012 Author Report Share Posted June 23, 2012 No you don't have to mention FsPaintShop. I am not supporting this skin any longer. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.