hjhjhgjgjh Posted December 7, 2009 Report Share Posted December 7, 2009 Okay, finally the script is running like it should... Instructions: 1. Put the fuel.tpl file into your /core/templates/ folder. 2. Put this line somewhere into your schedules_briefing.tpl: <?php include('fuel.tpl'); ?> 3. Customize the fuel.tpl file. I used the aircraft name which you can see in your adminpanel under "Airline Operations" -> "Add & Edit Fleet" -> "Name/Type". Just change my existing fleet in the fuel.tpl with your fleet and delete what you dont need. This requires some knowledge of php. (Just watch the code until you notice how it works Also, i included automatic extra fuel for mid/long range flights. You can edit the values in line 165 and 166 in fuel.tpl If you do not understand it, i will help you. /remark: If you are using a beta version or in any way, some version have the timeformat "HH:MM" for the flighttime. I am using "HH.MM". If you use HH:MM, you have to change line 158 in the fuel.tpl from $fltime = explode(".", $schedule->flighttime); to $fltime = explode(":", $schedule->flighttime); Here is a screenshot fuelscript.zip 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vicente Posted December 7, 2009 Report Share Posted December 7, 2009 And do you can show your " schedules_briefing.tpl:" to see a example to where i can put the <?php include('fuel.tpl'); ?> because i put but the system show to me "no aircraft performance data available".Do you can help me as fix this please? Thankyou. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyalaska Posted December 7, 2009 Report Share Posted December 7, 2009 that's because you may need to edit the fuel.tpl to match your own planes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hjhjhgjgjh Posted December 7, 2009 Author Report Share Posted December 7, 2009 that's because you may need to edit the fuel.tpl to match your own planes. yes exactly like i said above because i use my fleet in that tpl and i didnt remove it so others know how i did it and here is how schedules_briefing.tpl looks for me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyalaska Posted December 7, 2009 Report Share Posted December 7, 2009 Where do you get the information on the planes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hjhjhgjgjh Posted December 7, 2009 Author Report Share Posted December 7, 2009 read my instructions there it is described Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyalaska Posted December 7, 2009 Report Share Posted December 7, 2009 That's not what I meant. I see what and how to edit. How do I know which plane to set. to the Fuelflow Table and Reservere. Is there a master list somewhere? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hjhjhgjgjh Posted December 7, 2009 Author Report Share Posted December 7, 2009 no, you can edit those values also. so the code starts like this: <?php /** *Fuelflow Table */ $fuelflowMD11 = 7500; $fuelflowMD11F = 7500; to add an aircraft, just put the random value like for a b737-800 you can put $fuelflowB738 or something. then = and then how much it burns per hour. then also to reservers so it would look like $reservesB738 = 1000; and later you have to add this "B738" to those lines elseif($schedule->aircraft == 'B737-800') <- there you see the actual name of the aircraft in your list.. you have to put it in manually as well { $fuelflow = $fuelflowB738; $reserves = $reservesB738; } and then its done. well, its not easy to explain, if you want i can edit it for you. or maybe someone can make some panel for it... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyalaska Posted December 8, 2009 Report Share Posted December 8, 2009 I got that, how do I find out how much fuel it burns, etc. We use bush planes, not any planes on your list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RogerB Posted December 8, 2009 Report Share Posted December 8, 2009 hehe bush planes......hehe Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hjhjhgjgjh Posted December 8, 2009 Author Report Share Posted December 8, 2009 oo great well try wikipedia, in my case i had the original documentations of every of my aircraft but you find a lot at google and wikipedia Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyalaska Posted December 8, 2009 Report Share Posted December 8, 2009 Thank you! From what I have so far it looks awesome. Just need to change the fuel settings. Thanks for this cool addon. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hjhjhgjgjh Posted December 8, 2009 Author Report Share Posted December 8, 2009 thank you 8) there will come some other addons soon also.. stay tuned Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RogerB Posted December 8, 2009 Report Share Posted December 8, 2009 How about when anyone finds the stats for odd ball planes like us Alaskan Va's we post here. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hjhjhgjgjh Posted December 8, 2009 Author Report Share Posted December 8, 2009 if you do not find any data in the internet, make a normal flight in flightsimulator and just write down how much fuel you burned per hour (but if possible with a lot of thrust so you have reserves,.. i always check my fuelflow with maximum possible mach and thats how i calculate it) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted January 10, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted January 10, 2010 Hi for some reason i have a schedule that it will show up on but all my other routes it gives me the following error, any help would be appreciated. no aircraft performance data available (missing flight duration) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hjhjhgjgjh Posted January 10, 2010 Author Report Share Posted January 10, 2010 because you forgot to put in the total flighttime or its in a wrong format. make it like this if the flight is one hour: 1.00 if it is already like that, make it like this 1:00 and for a flight with exampe 3 hours and 50 minutes it should look like that 3.50 or 3:50 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted January 10, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted January 10, 2010 Excellent, ill give that a go now, great addition by the way, Thanks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators Nabeel Posted January 11, 2010 Administrators Report Share Posted January 11, 2010 It shouldn't be : include('fuel.tpl'); It hsould be: Template::Show('fuel.tpl'); Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted January 11, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted January 11, 2010 Got it, works a treat Thanks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KenHughes Posted March 20, 2010 Report Share Posted March 20, 2010 Thanks tebinu - works nicely. For anyone adding new aircraft types, you can check your fuel flow and reserve entries at this website. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joshua.john Posted May 17, 2010 Report Share Posted May 17, 2010 Having problem, did everything but keep getting this error most prob did something wrong but cant see anything it says the file isn't there but in the image below it is also is this setup right? any ideas to what i done wrong? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lorlandi Posted May 18, 2010 Report Share Posted May 18, 2010 Hi, try to move the sentence into this lines <td width="50%" > <?php include ('fuel.tpl'); ?> </td> <td width="50%" > <?php if($schedule->flighttype=='P') Also have in mind every time when you upgrade the version (Example ver 930 to 931) the file schedule_briefing.tpl will be replaced for a new one, in my case i have the file in the skin folder located on lib folder. That is working for me. Regards Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators Nabeel Posted May 18, 2010 Administrators Report Share Posted May 18, 2010 You should do Template::Show('fuel.tpl'), not include(). include() will use the wrong path Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joshua.john Posted May 21, 2010 Report Share Posted May 21, 2010 Nope neither work when i put this <td width="50%" > <?php include ('fuel.tpl'); ?> </td> <td width="50%" > <?php if($schedule->flighttype=='P') a error comes cant remember what it said but it stops you getting on the schedule briefing and the Template::Show('fuel.tpl') just comes up as Template::Show('fuel.tpl') in the required fuel bit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hjhjhgjgjh Posted May 21, 2010 Author Report Share Posted May 21, 2010 Nope neither work when i put this <td width="50%" > <?php include ('fuel.tpl'); ?> </td> <td width="50%" > <?php if($schedule->flighttype=='P') a error comes cant remember what it said but it stops you getting on the schedule briefing and the Template::Show('fuel.tpl') just comes up as Template::Show('fuel.tpl') in the required fuel bit. please post the error so i can try to figure out whats the problem Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joshua.john Posted May 21, 2010 Report Share Posted May 21, 2010 please post the error so i can try to figure out whats the problem [/url] Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hjhjhgjgjh Posted May 21, 2010 Author Report Share Posted May 21, 2010 looks like there is a > too much somewhere Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CPC900 Posted May 21, 2010 Report Share Posted May 21, 2010 Just added this mod! AWESOME! Great Job!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Felipe Pereira Posted May 21, 2010 Report Share Posted May 21, 2010 Tebinu, I tried to do here, but I could not, would you post the code that shows the type of flight for us (passenger flight / charter flgiht / cargo flight)? Thxn... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.