James142 Posted February 5, 2011 Report Share Posted February 5, 2011 Hello, I was wondering if there was a code to say if a pilot is online or offline on the website in the badge/signature? I have being looking around the forums but found nothing.. Thanks, James Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Kyle Posted February 5, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted February 5, 2011 I heard that simpilot will release something like that while ago, all though. I'm not sure. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TAV1702 Posted February 10, 2011 Report Share Posted February 10, 2011 I do recall him mentioning that as well. Not sure what came out of it to be honest. Except I think his showed if guys were online or offline at Vatsim. You can view it on the ACA site in action. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James142 Posted February 10, 2011 Author Report Share Posted February 10, 2011 Ah well, ill put something else in its place on the badge for the meantime. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted February 10, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted February 10, 2011 I believe it runs on a cron job every 5 minutes to check if the pilot is online or not, Vatsim indicators are so unreliable their site is down more than its up. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted February 12, 2011 Administrators Report Share Posted February 12, 2011 I built a seperate status badge from the native phpVMS pilots badge. It is updated every 10 minutes by a cron job running on the server. It gets the online/offline, route, flight status, etc, from the acars data table on the site so it doesnt matter where they are flying, vatsim, ivao, offline. As long as they are connected to the acars client and the site their pilot status badge is updated. If they are not connected to the site via cars it takes the last flight data from their last pirep and displays some basic info, last flight number, date last seen, etc. There is a page with all of the active pilot's status badges here -> http://www.virtualaca.net/index.php/status And they are also located in each pilots profile like here -> http://www.virtualaca.net/index.php/profile/view/1 I have been debating with myself about releasing this in some way..... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted February 12, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted February 12, 2011 I built a seperate status badge from the native phpVMS pilots badge. It is updated every 10 minutes by a cron job running on the server. It gets the online/offline, route, flight status, etc, from the acars data table on the site so it doesnt matter where they are flying, vatsim, ivao, offline. As long as they are connected to the acars client and the site their pilot status badge is updated. If they are not connected to the site via cars it takes the last flight data from their last pirep and displays some basic info, last flight number, date last seen, etc. There is a page with all of the active pilot's status badges here -> http://www.virtualaca.net/index.php/status And they are also located in each pilots profile like here -> http://www.virtualaca.net/index.php/profile/view/1 I have been debating with myself about releasing this in some way..... Dave, Put it on your site at a cost, ill be the first in line to buy that script Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
savagegrave Posted February 13, 2011 Report Share Posted February 13, 2011 ive tried doing the same thing however fivedev have disabled the "fopen" command so trying to figure out how to open the image to be edited... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest lorathon Posted February 13, 2011 Report Share Posted February 13, 2011 ive tried doing the same thing however fivedev have disabled the "fopen" command so trying to figure out how to open the image to be edited... Not true. I am on fivedev and until just a few days ago each pirep filed used "fopen". Your script must have been wrong. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
savagegrave Posted February 13, 2011 Report Share Posted February 13, 2011 sorry to mislead ppl here, its the url fopen thats disabled... will re-check the code to make sure i wasnt using a url parth to the file, but i know i had an error on the lines of: " URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in /home/imgvirtu/public_htm" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest lorathon Posted February 13, 2011 Report Share Posted February 13, 2011 here was my code maybe that will help. $file = './lib/pirep_charts/'.$pirepid.'_Alt.xml'; $write = fopen($file, "w"); // do some stuff and fill $_xml with what I want to write (obviously I was writing xml files) fwrite($write, $_xml); fclose($write); Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
savagegrave Posted February 13, 2011 Report Share Posted February 13, 2011 here was my code maybe that will help. $file = './lib/pirep_charts/'.$pirepid.'_Alt.xml'; $write = fopen($file, "w"); // do some stuff and fill $_xml with what I want to write (obviously I was writing xml files) fwrite($write, $_xml); fclose($write); Cheers will give it ago thanks for that! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators Nabeel Posted February 14, 2011 Administrators Report Share Posted February 14, 2011 url_fopen is disabled, you should use CURL instead, or CodonWebService I can enable url_fopen, I have to see first Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted February 15, 2011 Administrators Report Share Posted February 15, 2011 @Mark I will have a release ready by the end of the week, maybe sooner. I just need to clear out the aca stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted February 18, 2011 Report Share Posted February 18, 2011 I bought the status badge script but for me the status does not change! where do I set up the automatic update Regards FWX001 look here: http://pirep.fwx-va.de/index.php/status Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted February 18, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted February 18, 2011 Dave your a top man. working like a charm FWX001 Have you set up the cron job? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted February 18, 2011 Report Share Posted February 18, 2011 Dave your a top man. working like a charm FWX001 Have you set up the cron job? I do not understand how to set up the cron job Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted February 18, 2011 Administrators Report Share Posted February 18, 2011 I bought the status badge script but for me the status does not change! where do I set up the automatic update Regards FWX001 look here: http://pirep.fwx-va.de/index.php/status There are links for instructions and support included within the email you received the script in. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James142 Posted February 18, 2011 Author Report Share Posted February 18, 2011 Looks great! I do hope do buy the module someday. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted February 18, 2011 Report Share Posted February 18, 2011 There are links for instructions and support included within the email you received the script in. I have seen links but I don't understand What do I do with the example? must I insert in the script? This is an example of a Cronjob to update the badges every 10 minutes.*/10 * * * * /usr/bin/php -f /home/yourdomain/public_html/core/modules/Status/updatestatus.php /dev/null 2>&1 I'm sorry but I cannot do anything with the example Regards FWX001 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted February 18, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted February 18, 2011 If you can not run a cronn job there is a site written in php that will let you schedule jobs like a cron when your page is hit, I will have a look to see if i can find it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shaun105 Posted February 18, 2011 Report Share Posted February 18, 2011 Good work once again Nice one Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted February 18, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted February 18, 2011 OK so here is the site to automate stuff if you dont have access to cron jobs. http://www.phpjobscheduler.co.uk/ You can setup your file system backup to your databases, its easy to setup and understand although i have not used it for over a year or so but it worked fine for me when i used it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.