Administrators simpilot Posted August 11, 2011 Administrators Report Share Posted August 11, 2011 SMFRegister 2.0 phpVMS module to automatically register a new pilot in your smf 2.0 forum. This is simply an auto registration feature for new pilots, not a bridge. Released under the following license: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License Developed by: simpilot www.simpilotgroup.com Developed on: phpVMS ver 2.1.934-158 smf ver 2.0 php 5.3 mysql 5.0.51 apache 2.2.11 Included files: readme.txt license.txt SMFRegister.php SMFRegisterData.class.php Install: -Download the attached package. -unzip the package and place the files as structured in your root phpVMS install. -your structure should be: root --core ----common ------SMFRegisterData.class.php ----modules ------SMFRegister --------SMFRegister.php - Your smf database must reside in the same datbase as your phpVMS install and use the standard "smf_" prefix. - I have built this to work with smf forum version 2.0, it has not been tested with any other version. - The module will register a new user in the forum when a new pilot registers with the VA. the format for registration into the forum is: user: John Smith ABC1234 pass: same as they used to register on the main site. Although not required, a link back to www.simpilotgroup.com would be greatly appreciated! Have fun! Code hosted on Github - Link In Signature. 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Txmmy83 Posted August 11, 2011 Report Share Posted August 11, 2011 Thanks a lot Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted September 1, 2011 Report Share Posted September 1, 2011 I just changed over from phpBB to SMF 2.0 and cannot get this to function. The folder (forum) is located in the same place as all of my other files (public_html/forum) It is also tied to smf_ in my database. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted September 1, 2011 Author Administrators Report Share Posted September 1, 2011 The database tables for phpvms and smf both need to be in the same database. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted September 1, 2011 Report Share Posted September 1, 2011 Can I change them over without losing my registered members, or will I just have to redo it? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted September 1, 2011 Author Administrators Report Share Posted September 1, 2011 You can move your smf tables into the same database with your phpvms tables then change the config in your smf install to point at the right database. You should not lose anyone. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted September 1, 2011 Report Share Posted September 1, 2011 I am not familiar in messing with databases, so a little (or a lot) of help might be needed. I am on fivedev's server if that helps. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted September 1, 2011 Author Administrators Report Share Posted September 1, 2011 Using phpMyAdmin export the smf database to a file then import the file into the phpvms database. Then edit the settings.php file in your smf install to refelect the change of database. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted September 1, 2011 Report Share Posted September 1, 2011 Let me give it shot. Will return with the result. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted September 1, 2011 Report Share Posted September 1, 2011 ErrorSQL query: -- -- Database: `virtualf_smf` -- CREATE DATABASE `virtualf_smf` DEFAULT CHARACTER SET latin1 COLLATE latin1_swedish_ci; MySQL said: #1007 - Can't create database 'virtualf_smf'; database exists Can I PM you my information and see if you can get it to work? I really do not want to mess my database up. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted September 1, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted September 1, 2011 If you run the installer again and choose your existing phpVMS database to install the tables, or you can do a dump of your existing and import in to the phpVMS database which would be easier as you would have populated data. Then just change the config file with your new connection settings and database name. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted September 1, 2011 Author Administrators Report Share Posted September 1, 2011 If you want to pm me your login's I will switch it for you, and I would suggest doing it through Team-Viewer so you can see how it is done. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted September 1, 2011 Report Share Posted September 1, 2011 I got it working. Thanks Mark and SimPilot Now if I can figure out why it doesn't send out an Activation E-Mail ( I have it disabled for now, and have Auto Activation enabled) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted September 6, 2011 Report Share Posted September 6, 2011 Is there something I can change for when a new member registers that it will register with the Pilot ID then the Username instead of how it is currently setup? Instead of John Smith ABC1234 have it as ABC1234 John Smith Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted September 8, 2011 Author Administrators Report Share Posted September 8, 2011 You can adjust how the username is registered in the SMFRegisterData.class.php file on line 18 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted September 8, 2011 Report Share Posted September 8, 2011 Can you see if I did this correctly? I don't usually mess with the Data.class files. Original code (Line 18) $username = $eventinfo[2]['firstname'].' '.$eventinfo[2]['lastname'].' '.$pid; Edited code (Line 18) $username = $pid.' '.$eventinfo[2]['firstname'].' '.$eventinfo[2]['lastname']; Result $id = PilotData::getPilotByEmail($eventinfo[2]['email']); $pid = PilotData::getPilotCode($eventinfo[2]['code'], $id->pilotid); $username = $pid.' '.$eventinfo[2]['firstname'].' '.$eventinfo[2]['lastname']; $password = sha1(strtolower($username . $eventinfo[2]['password1'])); $salt = substr(md5(mt_rand()), 0, 4); $time = time(); $email = $eventinfo[2]['email']; Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted September 9, 2011 Author Administrators Report Share Posted September 9, 2011 Looks like you have got it Jeff Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted September 9, 2011 Report Share Posted September 9, 2011 Thank you very much. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gabriel Fernandez Posted March 10, 2012 Report Share Posted March 10, 2012 Link is not work, please put a new link. Thanx! [#10173] We could not find the attachment you were attempting to view Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Posted March 10, 2012 Report Share Posted March 10, 2012 Link is not work, please put a new link. Thanx! https://github.com/webbyDavidClark/phpVMS-SMF_Register Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Felipe Posted October 31, 2012 Report Share Posted October 31, 2012 Hello, David! I installed your SMF Modules today. It works fine for the new registered pilots. But is there a way to set the existing pilots in to this integration too without having to make it manually? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted November 3, 2012 Author Administrators Report Share Posted November 3, 2012 Hello, David! I installed your SMF Modules today. It works fine for the new registered pilots. But is there a way to set the existing pilots in to this integration too without having to make it manually? I have a script somewhere that I wrote to convert them, I will try to find it and post it for you. The module itself will not do it. I have started using the SMF API to auto login members with phpVMS and then there is no need for the pilot to be in both member lists. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Felipe Posted November 4, 2012 Report Share Posted November 4, 2012 Thank you so much, David. I'll wait. Tks! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loplo Posted December 14, 2012 Report Share Posted December 14, 2012 David, is the offer still available? regarding the script mentioned above? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted December 16, 2012 Author Administrators Report Share Posted December 16, 2012 I am not sure if you can find it around the forum. I had posted it to pastebin but can not seem to find it again. I will have to look in my old archives as I have not used it since I started using the SMF api library by Andre Nickatina - You can find more information about that here -> http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=458832.0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loplo Posted December 16, 2012 Report Share Posted December 16, 2012 I really hope you can find that piece of script. The usage of API it's way too complicated - for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aarbee Posted January 14, 2013 Report Share Posted January 14, 2013 Stupid question perhaps, but where do I install the smf? somwhere in a folder \www\forum? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted January 15, 2013 Author Administrators Report Share Posted January 15, 2013 Where you install the forum does not matter as long as it is under the same domain. You do have to put the smf database in the same table as phpVMS for it to work though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HighFlyerPL185 Posted February 18, 2013 Report Share Posted February 18, 2013 I wouldn't like for anyone to register manually when entering the forums, therefore I have disabled the forum registration, however I'm wondering whether SMFRegister will be still able to register users when they register to the site? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators servetas Posted February 18, 2013 Moderators Report Share Posted February 18, 2013 Yes, it works fine even you have deactivated new forum registrations. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.