mseiwald Posted August 4, 2012 Report Share Posted August 4, 2012 hey guys, what is the easiest way to update my navdata table with the latest AIRAC? As we are updating our routes regulary we also would need the actual airac cycle database to show the routes correctly? I don`t mind paying for it because i know that it costs money getting the AIRAC`s so would be great to get some help here. kind regards Manuel EDIT: secondly...is there a way to display the waypoints in the pilot briefing like Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Kyle Posted August 5, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted August 5, 2012 The first one is what I'm wondering how. The Second Part, Your lucky Day/Night, I'll share mine. <?php if($pirep->route != '') { ?> <h3>Flight Route</h3> <?php $params->deplat = $schedule->deplat; $params->deplng = $schedule->deplng; $params->route = $schedule->route; $routedata = NavData::parseRoute($params); ?> <table> <thead> <tr> <th>Flight Route Data</th> </tr> </thead> </table> <div align="center"><a href="#" onclick="$('#routedata').toggle(); return false;">View Route Data</a></div> <div id="routedata" style="display: none;"> <table> <thead> <tr> <th>Name</th> <th>Title</th> <th>Airway</th> <th>Airway Type</th> <th>Frequency</th> <th>Type</th> <th>Latitude</th> <th>Longitude</th> </tr> </thead> <tbody> <?php $rowclass = 0; foreach($routedata as $routeline) { ?> <tr class="row<?php echo $rowclass ?>"> <td align="center"><?php echo $routeline->name;?></td> <td align="center"><?php echo $routeline->title;?></td> <td align="center"><?php echo $routeline->airway;?></td> <td align="center"><?php echo $routeline->airway_type;?></td> <td align="center"><?php echo $routeline->freq;?></td> <td align="center"><?php echo $routeline->type;?></td> <td align="center"><?php echo $routeline->lat;?></td> <td align="center"><?php echo $routeline->lng;?></td> </tr> <?php } ?> </tbody> </table> </div> </div> <?php } ?> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mseiwald Posted August 5, 2012 Author Report Share Posted August 5, 2012 wow amazing kyle thank you sooo much hehe Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CPC900 Posted August 5, 2012 Report Share Posted August 5, 2012 You just added that code into your "schedule_briefing.tpl"? Is that right? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted August 5, 2012 Report Share Posted August 5, 2012 Yep! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mseiwald Posted August 6, 2012 Author Report Share Posted August 6, 2012 Am I really the only one who tries to use actual AIRAC`s and is looking for a nicer route display on the maps? The navdata coming with phpVMS is way outdated and has many errors. I think that is really something we have to look into. I think displays like that example below will not impress my website visitors very much. I would do it myself if someone could tell me where i can get the data in the correct format. I really don`t know how to approach a update of my navdata. I`m ready to pay any amount for getting that fixed. So please if anyone has ideas reply to that thread or PM me. Edit: I already tried to update it manually with actual AIRAC data and that worked so far but it didn`t show the waypoints on the airway. Only the Waypoints added in the FPLN directly,... but not the points on the airway between them. I had the airways and the sequence in the database....so something was wrong with that approach. That is the excat same rout as above but on vataware.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Kyle Posted August 6, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted August 6, 2012 Am I really the only one who tries to use actual AIRAC`s and is looking for a nicer route display on the maps? The navdata coming with phpVMS is way outdated and has many errors. I think that is really something we have to look into. I think displays like that example below will not impress my website visitors very much. I would do it myself if someone could tell me where i can get the data in the correct format. I really don`t know how to approach a update of my navdata. I`m ready to pay any amount for getting that fixed. So please if anyone has ideas reply to that thread or PM me. Edit: I already tried to update it manually with actual AIRAC data and that worked so far but it didn`t show the waypoints on the airway. Only the Waypoints added in the FPLN directly,... but not the points on the airway between them. I had the airways and the sequence in the database....so something was wrong with that approach. Your not the only one. I had that for a long time, but I have been looking for a way of getting our NavData updated aswell. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Kyle Posted August 6, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted August 6, 2012 I have been looking at this... https://github.com/nshahzad/phpvms_navdata Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mseiwald Posted August 6, 2012 Author Report Share Posted August 6, 2012 Yeah i have downloaded that aswell but to be honest i really don't get the Description how to use it. Way too complicated. Did you have success with that? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Kyle Posted August 6, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted August 6, 2012 Yeah i have downloaded that aswell but to be honest i really don't get the Description how to use it. Way too complicated. Did you have success with that? I'm working on it. I'll let you know how it comes out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mseiwald Posted August 6, 2012 Author Report Share Posted August 6, 2012 hehe great thanks.... I started on that and made an account at the FAA site linked there. But how would i get the subscribtion? You have to request permission to access that data I think and what should you enter there why you need it or whatever hehe I also downloaded that x-plane 9 stuff and copied it into that folder but here I`m stuck now haha Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Kyle Posted August 6, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted August 6, 2012 hehe great thanks.... I started on that and made an account at the FAA site linked there. But how would i get the subscribtion? You have to request permission to access that data I think and what should you enter there why you need it or whatever hehe I also downloaded that x-plane 9 stuff and copied it into that folder but here I`m stuck now haha I made some modifications to the xplane script, so it would update the whole navdata. Hopefully it will work. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mseiwald Posted August 6, 2012 Author Report Share Posted August 6, 2012 great i wish you the best luck didn`t think that it`s going to be that hard just to update this navdata table i mean...navdata is essential for virtual airlines hehe Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Kyle Posted August 6, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted August 6, 2012 I give up, it's out my skill levels. Anyone have ideas? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mseiwald Posted August 6, 2012 Author Report Share Posted August 6, 2012 I'm still trying to Update the table in Excel. I have all the Data...fix name, fix type, sequence, airway type, lat, long and frequency.... but it only shows me the waypoints i enter in the flightplan...all of them at the correct Position but it fails to Show the fixes along the airway. I hope someone finds a Way to update the navdata and is willing to share how to do it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mseiwald Posted August 11, 2012 Author Report Share Posted August 11, 2012 Still nothing new in this topic? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tylor Eddy Posted August 12, 2012 Report Share Posted August 12, 2012 Definitely something i would love to be able to fix up also, i resorted to manually making modifications within my database for my schedules, but that is ALOT of work, so that project is on hold for the moment. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mseiwald Posted August 13, 2012 Author Report Share Posted August 13, 2012 woooow how do you do that? lol i wouldn`t able to manually correct all the errors for several fixes on over 1000 routes. I`m really wondering why nobody is able to tell us how to update the AIRAC cycle. Is it really that difficult to update a database table? I mean...for me it is as I`m not very good in sql and that stuff but isn`t anybody out there who knows how to update this? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aaron Posted August 13, 2012 Report Share Posted August 13, 2012 Why not just make a simple little program in flash that converts it to the format you need. It's not hard to make the program, you just need to extract the name, lat and lon which is extremely easy. I'm just not familliar on the file format that can be loaded in the database, i've loaded stuff into it before but I've neve looked at the format. I have some things I'm working on now but I might look into it later. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mseiwald Posted August 13, 2012 Author Report Share Posted August 13, 2012 you will also need the airways and sequence allong the airway....otherwise it can`t parse the route. I managed to get the waypoints with lat long in the database...also the airways but not the correct sequence...at least it didn`t parse the routes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators servetas Posted August 13, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted August 13, 2012 I suggested is on the Aerosoft Support Forum. They could built every month a .sql file for the virtual airlines. Let us see what they are going to do . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mseiwald Posted August 13, 2012 Author Report Share Posted August 13, 2012 wow with the new LIDO cycles that would of course be amazing if they decide to do it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mseiwald Posted August 13, 2012 Author Report Share Posted August 13, 2012 btw if you give me a link I`ll support your request there Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators servetas Posted August 14, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted August 14, 2012 Check this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aaron Posted August 14, 2012 Report Share Posted August 14, 2012 For the waypoints we could do exactly what I posted above, but I hadn't thought of the airways. Why not make a separate table for the airways in mysql and have a name (of the airway) column and a column with the list of waypoints on that airway. Then make it so it takes the route, searches for airways in the route, if it finds any then it will remove it from the string and put all of the waypoints in its place that fall between the two fixes before and after the airway. Then you will be left with just the waypoints (store in a variable separate from the route) and then use the table with the lat/lon to display those on the map. I will take a stab at the airways thing in the next few days and let you guys know the results Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mseiwald Posted August 15, 2012 Author Report Share Posted August 15, 2012 that would be great. sound`s like an idea hehe i also have posted at the aerosoft forum now Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mseiwald Posted August 15, 2012 Author Report Share Posted August 15, 2012 Bad News at the aerosoft Forums Mathijs said he doubt it would be possible due to contractual reasons. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aaron Posted August 15, 2012 Report Share Posted August 15, 2012 I have an idea for that... I work tonight, so I'll probly give it a try tommorow Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted August 15, 2012 Administrators Report Share Posted August 15, 2012 I have a working script to parse all the xPlane data files into sql databases and then consolidate them into the phpvms data structure. My problem is trying to find the listing for the airway vs nav point sequences. The way I have it parsing right now to display an intended or suggested flight plan takes the script a while as I have to compare all the waypoints on the airway to each other in order to grab the next one in order. There is a sequence column in one of the xplane data files but it does not seem to line up with what they should be. BTW - I tried applying for access to the FAA data but was denied. You must supply some documentation for what you are going to do with it and why it is required. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mseiwald Posted August 19, 2012 Author Report Share Posted August 19, 2012 Yeah i had applied there too but was also rejected. Dave your approach sounds promising. What about a script that checks the waypoints on the airways only once and populates the sequence column with the results? Don't know if thats possible or makes sense but it was an idea hehe Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.