Jump to content
phpVMS Forums

Looking for new Flightboard


Recommended Posts

They are using splitflap , which is a javascript file. Its on github for free if I remember correctly, be careful with this, as the *.js file may conflict with phpvms *.js files. Especially on any Bids. However I'm sure there is a way to create a board with this , and obviously they've figured out a way to do so without conflicts in phpvms. I use the splitflap myself for my Airline Logo, but have created a html page stand alone to embed it as an <iframe> so I get no conflicts with my phpvms. But you do have me curious now, and I will look into this . 

And to answer your question about the Flash, Google is the only browser as of June 22nd, 2019, that obviously will not allow Flash Players and/or any plugins. Hence is Why I said goodbye to Google once and for all, I recommend Opera, or Vivaldi. I have both running, but prefer Opera. And yes Opera allows Flash Players instantly. As far as Flight Boards, there are a couple out there by Crazy Creatives also, that work well, FlightTracker is one, and FlightBoardCC is the other, both work well. I have them displayed on my home page if you'd like to take a peek at them. Hope this helps .

http://heritageairlines.com

Jim

Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Jim,

I will look into it but I found a lot on github but do not know where to start. I have already started something based on some old script I have found Look at https://www.virtual-classics.com/ . But I like the splitflap one but don't know where to start.

Can you help me on my way so I can experiment a little bit.

regards,

Cor

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/8/2019 at 10:50 PM, shakamonkey88 said:

People should just not use flash on their site at all.  Period. And it isn't just Google Chrome Jim, it is also Mozilla too.  Hell, even Adobe themselves are killing off flash next year.  C'mon guys, move on from flash already!

Yep I will as soon as I have a replacement 😂😂

Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow, and wow, didn't expect that, well I guess the time has come, with all due respect, I will be closing my account here, forever, all I was doing was trying to help someone out, I just wonder if your Certified anywhere else besides here in these Forums? Are you a Web Master by trade? I am, bottom line , more then likely I will get bounced anyway after this post I'm sure, However this is the 4th time you have posted an answer to my posts, and all of them to this point are 100% negative. From this point on, @shakamonkey88 I understand your views, however, they are NOT mine. And hence again, in relation to your answer to any of my Posts, all negative, I therefore, have been prompted once and for all , to just close , this account. Enough is enough. You will have my utmost respect, along with all of the people here, I will bow out, and let you have the upper hand here, as I am powerless to do anything at this point as I am just a member, you are on the other hand a "Moderator", and should take heed in respect to others....which the copy paste to all of your posts are aparent and well documented. So in closing , as I venture on to much better things for sure, plain and simple, Goodbye to all, and all that matter, you all know how to get a hold of me, and life does move on...................................period...........

Thank you shakamonkey88 for a lesson will learned.......and goodbye

Jim Lyman , N.H. our motto is simple on our license plates, "Live Free or Die", read it sometime shaka, you may learn something.....

Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Jim,

I hope you are staying because we need some people who are willing to help others and I still can use some help. I do not know who is giving shakamonkey88 the moderatorship but

I will sent a mail to Nabeel. I do not know how old shakamonkey88 is but this is not the way to moderate as I now aware that he did this already four times to you.

This use to be a good place to get your info. Guess it is not anymore.

If you would help me splitflap I would appriciate this.

Regards,

Cor

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/8/2019 at 9:59 PM, Cor said:

Hi Jim,

I will look into it but I found a lot on github but do not know where to start. I have already started something based on some old script I have found Look at https://www.virtual-classics.com/ . But I like the splitflap one but don't know where to start.

Can you help me on my way so I can experiment a little bit.

regards,

Cor

Hey @Cor, Any luck yet? I've done this way looooong back for a project. I can't share the exact code here cuz the client paid for it....but I sure can help.
As far as I can recollect, if you can get splitflap.js to work on your crew side / website without any issues, all that is left would be to pass on some variables using the help of a little php. 

<?php 
	// First, let's get the ACARS data from phpVMS
	$acarsdata = ACARSData::GetACARSData(); 
	
	//Checking if the data is empty and showing a message 
	if($acarsdata == '') {
	echo "Whoops, there are no live flights now!";
	} else {
		foreach($acarsdata as $flight) {
 			echo $flight->code.$flight->flightnum; // Displays flight number eg: VMS1024F
			echo $flight->depicao; // Displays the departure ICAO code
			echo $flight->arricao; // '' Arrival ICAO code
			echo $flight->phasedetail; // Phase detail-> Boarding, Take-off, Climb etc.			
		}			
	}
?>

 

So, if you can insert this piece of code in your page where you have splitflap.js working, you can get the acars data from phpVMS and display it there. 
Use <?php ?> tags to break the php code where ever necessary so that you're able to format the code with HTML to make it work with the split flap. 

I know this was a bit bare bones, but let me know how it goes. 

P.S Emphasizing on "Live Free or Die" @Heritage1, I'd like to add something which I found on the internet a long time ago, a quote from this site, which reads 
 

Quote

"If you can’t help… just shut up and keep quiet. It’s a lot better… than opening your mouth and crushing someone’s dreams."
                                                                                                                                                                                         
- Venkat Desireddy

Hoping things become better for people who seek help from this forum. 
Cheers, 
Leonard.

Link to post
Share on other sites

It is a shame to find such negative thoughts here and it has taken me a couple of days to try and process my thoughts as to what to say.  What saddens me more is the fact that people are wanting to quit these forums entirely - that's certainly something I don't want to happen.  I'm not replying to argue, but merely respond to a couple of things from my side of the fence. 

I've only ever wanted to do what is best for the forums and the users here. Period.  Maybe sometimes that has come across incorrectly or perceived in a way that I didn't intend, but please be rest assured that no malign intentions were meant.  You are correct that I have also replied in the same theads as you Jim and have corrected a few things but that is all I mean by it.  I have looked back through my interactions and cannot see why you'd think that ALL of my repsonses have been "100% negative" - I think that is a little unfair to say.  I have only meant to correct you when I have seen things that aren't right.  One lately was this thread, for example, (you can see that Nabeel also stated that things were different in v7 https://forum.phpvms.net/topic/26691-manual-pirep-screen/) - I also can't see that being 100% negative, merely just adding to the discussion.  Additionally, you even thanked me for the heads up!  I respond to LOTS of things here so I don't know why you're trying to make it look like I chase you around the forums just to post something negative - "the last 4 times" I've posted something in response to you spans alsmost 2 years.  Here's one of them where I gave you more information (ie. not just being negative) - https://forum.phpvms.net/topic/25573-google-maps-conversion/page/2/?tab=comments#comment-133936 - another occasion where you, again, thanked me for the info I linked you!

To give a few answers to your questions.  Yes, I also moderate the discord server, I am also the moderator for r/flightsim on reddit, and I often volunteer my free time to help out with organising the free flightsim expo here in the UK, as well as running a bush virtual airline based in Alaska.  I am in my mid 30s and have recently moved back into the I.T industry after being a Customer Service Manager for a large UK based airline.

To say that you are "only a member" and that I am moderator does not give me any "upper hand" - I have never used or abused my moderator status.  In fact, the only thing I have used is the removal of hundreds of spam posts we had when we had an influx of them around 12 months ago (sometimes up until the early hours sorting it for everyone).  I also occasionally move a post from v7 support into phpVMS classic support when users have accidently posted in the wrong section of the forums.  To be fair, it is the users that have the most power as all you guys ARE what makes this community here - without you, there wouldn't be anything at all.  In fact, I have ALWAYS been an advocate for allowing a community to not have overzealous controlling by moderators of forums.  The biggest case was sticking up for the users and community during the FS Labs fiasco when I wrote our open letter as seen here: https://www.reddit.com/r/flightsim/comments/8nxcl5/an_open_letter_to_flight_sim_labs/

I'm not sre what you mean about my "copy paste" posts - I have never copied and pasted a post that I have already made.

It is a shame that you've aired this out like this Jim and I feel you have gone a little overboard. I would've hoped that you could have approached me directly and we could have easily talked it through rather than having to throw mud at each other like "read it sometime shaka, you may learn something".  I feel it is more a misunderstaning of each other more than anything and I don't want to leave it on bad terms.

 

Cor - I'm not sure what you're trying to get at or if you're trying to jump on the bandwagon.  Again, I am only here to help each other.  You have to appreciate though that we often have waves of new people asking the same old questions time again without searching the forums.  I try to push people in the right direction rather than spoon-feeding them or doing the work for them.  The best way to learn is trying and failing, trying and failing, until you succeed.  I know that there are other prolific members here that have messaged me about the same thing - that we have had quite a few users join here and just demand answers without willing to put any effort in themselves.  We have had a lot of (to quote another member) "demanding kids" join these forums who ultimately never go on to share what they have learned or help others.

To answer your questions, Nabeel gave me the moderatorship, and quite hapily so.  I struggled to get to sleep properly on Sunday as I kept thinking about this and decided to contact Nabeel. He has reassured me that there is nothing to worry about and that he does appreciate everything I do for helping out. Nevertheless, you're free to email him, but I'm not sure what you're trying to do - if it's anything I can answer, feel free to message me.

I think it is best to keep this thread on track.  If anyone wants to message me their responses, questions, concerns or want clarification on anything, please feel free to do so.  You can message on here, on discord, hell if you want to phone me up and chat properly just PM me for my phone details - I have nothing to hide.

 

"How lucky I am to have something that makes saying goodbye so hard" - Winnie The Pooh

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, LeonardIGO4036 said:

Hey @Cor, Any luck yet? I've done this way looooong back for a project. I can't share the exact code here cuz the client paid for it....but I sure can help.
As far as I can recollect, if you can get splitflap.js to work on your crew side / website without any issues, all that is left would be to pass on some variables using the help of a little php. 


<?php 
	// First, let's get the ACARS data from phpVMS
	$acarsdata = ACARSData::GetACARSData(); 
	
	//Checking if the data is empty and showing a message 
	if($acarsdata == '') {
	echo "Whoops, there are no live flights now!";
	} else {
		foreach($acarsdata as $flight) {
 			echo $flight->code.$flight->flightnum; // Displays flight number eg: VMS1024F
			echo $flight->depicao; // Displays the departure ICAO code
			echo $flight->arricao; // '' Arrival ICAO code
			echo $flight->phasedetail; // Phase detail-> Boarding, Take-off, Climb etc.			
		}			
	}
?>

 

So, if you can insert this piece of code in your page where you have splitflap.js working, you can get the acars data from phpVMS and display it there. 
Use <?php ?> tags to break the php code where ever necessary so that you're able to format the code with HTML to make it work with the split flap. 

I know this was a bit bare bones, but let me know how it goes. 

P.S Emphasizing on "Live Free or Die" @Heritage1, I'd like to add something which I found on the internet a long time ago, a quote from this site, which reads 
 

Hoping things become better for people who seek help from this forum. 
Cheers, 
Leonard.

Hey @LeonardIGO4036

I have made some progress see https://www.virtual-classics.com.(second website we have)  I need to tweak it still a little bit and also see how it can automaticly update the board. But for a few hours playing with it I am happy with the result so far 🙂

Regards,

Cor

Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Cor said:

Hey @LeonardIGO4036

I have made some progress see https://www.virtual-classics.com.(second website we have)  I need to tweak it still a little bit and also see how it can automaticly update the board. But for a few hours playing with it I am happy with the result so far 🙂

Regards,

Cor

Looks crazy @Cor. Good job. 

To update the flight boards dynamically, use JS & AJAX. Set the code to load information from a url and parse it into the board, additionally add a "SetInterval" function with a custom time frame on JS so that the code refreshes accordingly. 

Let me know if you need any help ;)

Cheers! 

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/17/2019 at 8:30 PM, LeonardIGO4036 said:

Looks crazy @Cor. Good job. 

To update the flight boards dynamically, use JS & AJAX. Set the code to load information from a url and parse it into the board, additionally add a "SetInterval" function with a custom time frame on JS so that the code refreshes accordingly. 

Let me know if you need any help ;)

Cheers! 

Hi  @LeonardIGO4036

Tried to find something about AJAX on this forum but that did not work so that is something I culd use some help with.

Also the sortingpart I need to look into as i want the list in order of the arrival time.

As a middle aged man and no really programming skills I already am pleased that I have come this far with help

from you and Jim.

Any further help is appriciated.

Regards,

Cor

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/18/2019 at 8:41 PM, Cor said:

Hi  @LeonardIGO4036

Tried to find something about AJAX on this forum but that did not work so that is something I culd use some help with.

Also the sortingpart I need to look into as i want the list in order of the arrival time.

As a middle aged man and no really programming skills I already am pleased that I have come this far with help

from you and Jim.

Any further help is appriciated.

Regards,

Cor

 

Also the sortingpart I need to look into as i want the list in order of the arrival time. - DONE 🙂

Link to post
Share on other sites

This is de code in the frontpage.tpl

 

Quote

<?php
   
    $acarsdata = ACARSData::GetACARSData();
      
   usort ($acarsdata , function($a, $b)
  {
    return strcmp($a->arrtime, $b->arrtime);
  });
    if($acarsdata == '') {
    ?>
    <td class="flightboard"><?php echo "There are no live flights now!"?></td>
    <tr></tr>
    <tr></tr>
    <tr></tr>
    <tr></tr>
    <tr></tr>
    <tr></tr>
    <td class="flightboard"><?php echo "Join the V-Bird VA Group"?></td>
    <tr></tr>
    <tr></tr>
    <tr></tr>
    <tr></tr>
    <tr></tr>
    <tr></tr>
    <td class="flightboard"><?php echo "www.vbirdva.com"?></td>
    <tr></tr>
    <tr></tr>
    <tr></tr>
    <tr></tr>
    <tr></tr>
    <tr></tr>
    <td class="flightboard"><?php echo "Dare to be Different!!!"?></td>
    <tr></tr>
    <tr></tr>
    <tr></tr>
    <tr></tr>
    <tr></tr>
    <tr></tr>
    <?php
 }    
    else

    foreach($acarsdata as $flight) {
  ?>
<tr>
<td width="5%" class="flightboard"><?php echo date("Hi", strtotime($flight->arrtime)) ?></td>
<td width="10%"class="flightboard"><?php echo $flight->flightnum  ?></td>
<td width="5%" class="flightboard"><?php echo $flight->depicao ?></td>
<td width="5%" class="flightboard"><?php echo $flight->arricao ?></td>
<td width="5%" class="flightboard"><?php echo $flight->aircraft ?></t d>
<td width="35%" class="flightboard"><?php echo $flight->pilotname ?></td>
<td width="40%" class="flightboard"><?php echo $flight->phasedetail ?></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
<?php
}
}
?>
</table>
   <script>
    (function ($) {
        $(document).ready(function () {
               var ratio = 0.235;
            $('.flightboard')
                    .splitFlap({
                        image: '/lib/images/chars.png',
                        speed:          10,    // letter/sec
                        speedVariation: 2,
                        charWidth:  50 * ratio,
                        charHeight: 100 * ratio,
                        imageSize:  (2500 * ratio) + 'px ' + (100 * ratio) + 'px'
                    });
        });
    })(jQuery);
</script>

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, mark1million said:

Hey Cor are you looking for just the flights in your acars system or something else?

 

If its just on your site i can supply you with some code no problem, I have the two boards on my sites.

 

jetva.co.uk and tuivirtual.com

Goodmorning @mark1million,

Yes just for the flights in my acarssystem and just on my site as a replacemnet flightboard for the Flash one.

Appriciate your help.

Regards,

Cor

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

If i remember right what i did was put the flightboard code on a separate php page so in the root of your install, then all i did was include that page where i wanted the flight board to show up.

 

I put the include in a div and used javascript to auto refresh it.

 

So in my case it was this at the top of the page frontpage_main.php

 

<script type="text/javascript">
setInterval(function() {
    $("#fboard").load(location.href+" #fboard>*","");
}, 60000);
</script>
 

And where i wanted the flight board to show up,

 

<div id="fboard"><?php include 'flightboard.php';?></div>

There are probably better ways to get this accomplished but this works in every browser without problems, you can also look at using jquery 

 

Hope that helps.

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, mark1million said:

If i remember right what i did was put the flightboard code on a separate php page so in the root of your install, then all i did was include that page where i wanted the flight board to show up.

 

I put the include in a div and used javascript to auto refresh it.

 

So in my case it was this at the top of the page frontpage_main.php

 

<script type="text/javascript">
setInterval(function() {
    $("#fboard").load(location.href+" #fboard>*","");
}, 60000);
</script>
 

And where i wanted the flight board to show up,

 

<div id="fboard"><?php include 'flightboard.php';?></div>

 

Hope that helps.

 

Hi @mark1million,

 

It is refreshing but when it has refreshed the flightboard is empty 😞

Close but not yet 🙂

Regards,

Cor

Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you further testing and while on the page the board is empty, see picture. The source of the page is looking like this:

Quote

<div id="fboard"><table class="profile">

<script type="text/javascript" src="https://www.virtual-classics.com/lib/js/jquery.splitflap.js"></script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="https://www.virtual-classics.com/lib/js/coolclock.js"></script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="https://www.virtual-classics.com/lib/js/moreskins.js"></script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="https://www.virtual-classics.com/lib/js/excanvas.js"></script>

<div style="background:#444;color:#fff;margin:0;padding:5px">

<img src="https://www.virtual-classics.com/lib/images/jaratinfo.gif" style="height:40px;float:left" alt=""/>

<span style="font-size: 18px;padding:9px 0 9px 15px;font-weight: bold;display:inline-block">Flightboard Virtual Classics VA</span>

<canvas id="c1" style="float: right" class="CoolClock:terminalClock:20:noSeconds" width="20" height="20" style="width: 20px; height: 20px;"></canvas>

</div>

<table style="text-align:center; background:#222; width: 100%">

<thead>

<tr style="background:#444;color:#fff">

<th>Arr.Time</th>

<th>Callsign</th>

<th>Dep</th>

<th>Arr</th>

<th>Pilot</th>

<th>Aircraft</th>

<th>Status</th>

</tr>

</thead>

<tbody>

<tr>

<td width="5%" class="flightboard">1005</td>

<td width="10%"class="flightboard">VB72120</td>

<td width="7%" class="flightboard">VYYY</td>

<td width="7%" class="flightboard">VTBD</td>

<td width="31%" class="flightboard">Nico Knol</td>

<td width="7%" class="flightboard">B738</t d>

<td width="38%" class="flightboard">Boarding</td>

</tr>

</tbody>

<tr>

<td width="5%" class="flightboard">1006</td>

<td width="10%"class="flightboard">VBV298</td>

<td width="7%" class="flightboard">EHAM</td>

<td width="7%" class="flightboard">LEBB</td>

<td width="31%" class="flightboard">Pieter Veelo</td>

<td width="7%" class="flightboard">B738</t d>

<td width="38%" class="flightboard">Boarding</td>

</tr>

</tbody>

<tr>

<td width="5%" class="flightboard">1007</td>

<td width="10%"class="flightboard">VBV6LR</td>

<td width="7%" class="flightboard">EGKK</td>

<td width="7%" class="flightboard">ELLX</td>

<td width="31%" class="flightboard">Cor de Bruin</td>

<td width="7%" class="flightboard">A319</t d>

<td width="38%" class="flightboard">Preflight</td>

</tr>

</tbody>

<tr>

<td width="5%" class="flightboard">1049</td>

<td width="10%"class="flightboard">VBV307</td>

<td width="7%" class="flightboard">EHAL</td>

<td width="7%" class="flightboard">EHMZ</td>

<td width="31%" class="flightboard">Jaap Den Ouden</td>

<td width="7%" class="flightboard">DC3</t d>

<td width="38%" class="flightboard">Cruise</td>

</tr>

</tbody>

<table style="text-align:center; background:#222; width: 100%">

<thead>

<tr style="background:#444;color:#fff">

<td style="font-size: 18px;padding:9px 0 9px 15px;font-weight: bold;display:inline-block float: left">V-Bird VA group</td>

</tr>

</table>

<script>

(function ($) {

$(document).ready(function () {

var ratio = 0.235;

$('.flightboard')

.splitFlap({

image: '/lib/images/chars.png',

speed: 10, // letter/sec

speedVariation: 2,

charWidth: 50 * ratio,

charHeight: 100 * ratio,

imageSize: (2500 * ratio) + 'px ' + (100 * ratio) + 'px'

});

});

})(jQuery);

</script>

</div>

So the data is getting updated but after the refreshing it is not showing up in the flightboard. It only shows up the first tume you open the page.

Getting confussed 

Happy sunday

Cor

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Cor said:

Did you further testing and while on the page the board is empty, see picture. The source of the page is looking like this:

So the data is getting updated but after the refreshing it is not showing up in the flightboard. It only shows up the first tume you open the page.

Getting confussed 

Happy sunday

Cor

 

Correction,

The data is refreshed only it shows up in black characters, so no splitflap animation.

The only way to keep it running is a total refresh of the page.

Regards,

Cor

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
×
×
  • Create New...