CPC900 Posted April 13, 2016 Report Share Posted April 13, 2016 Is there a way to edit what the tour page looks like on the site?! I mean the layout of the different tours on the page. It seems it is always just one row, then another, then another. Whereas, rows and columns might be nice. Just wondering. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CPC900 Posted April 13, 2016 Author Report Share Posted April 13, 2016 So, I guess where I am stuck is.....I have the Tour page where I want to put the tours side by side in two columns, all they way down. So, like 12 tours in 2 columns, 6 rows. I just can't figure out where/how to put the Div. Here is the current code in progress: <?php if(Auth::LoggedIn() == false) { echo 'Please login to view this page.'; echo '<br /><br /><br />'; Template::Show('login_form.tpl'); return; } ?> <?php ////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////// //simpilotgroup Tour 1.0 module for phpVMS virtual airline system // //@author David Clark (simpilot) // //@copyright Copyright (c) 2011, David Clark, All Rights Reserved // ////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////// echo '<center><h6>'.SITE_NAME.' Tours</h6></center>'; if($tours) { echo '<table width="40%" border="1px" align="center">'; foreach($tours as $tour) { if($tour->active == '0'){continue;} $flights = unserialize($tour->flights); echo '<tr>'; echo '<td width="25%">'; echo '<center><h2>'.$tour->title.'</h2></center>'; echo '<b>Status:</b> '; if($tour->active == '1'){echo '<font color="#00FF00"><b> Active</b></font>';} if($tour->active == '2'){echo '<font color="#FF0000"><b> Complete</b></font>';} if($tour->active == '3'){echo '<font color="#FF0000"><b> Upcoming</b></font>';} echo '<br /><b>Description:</b> '.$tour->description.'<br />'; echo '<b>Participants:</b> '.TourData::participants($tour->id).'<br />'; echo '<br /><a href="'.url('tour/details').'/'.$tour->id.'" text-decoration:underline;"><b>View Details</b></a>'; // echo '</td><td>'; if($tour->image == '') {echo 'No Image Available';} else {echo '<center><img src="'.$tour->image.'" alt="'.$tour->title.'" style="max-width:300px;" /></center>';} echo '</td>'; echo '<td>'; echo '<b>Flights:</b><br />'; $i = 1; foreach($flights as $flight) { $schedule = SchedulesData::getSchedule($flight); echo 'Leg: '.$i.' - '.$schedule->code . $schedule->flightnum.' - '.$schedule->depicao.' to '.$schedule->arricao.'<br />'; $i++; } echo '</td>'; echo '</tr>'; } echo '</table>'; } else {echo 'No Tours Have Been Created.';} ?> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted April 16, 2016 Administrators Report Share Posted April 16, 2016 What are you using for a template. This is most likely going to best achieved with floating <div>'s rather than a table. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CPC900 Posted April 17, 2016 Author Report Share Posted April 17, 2016 Yeah, sorry for taking so long to get back to you. The template, I think, was the original one that I had just modied along the way; but it has been so long, I forgot But basically, the way it looks right now, with the changes I made above....is a smaller width table which I wanted to split into 2 columns essentially. The tour module automatically puts it into a table, no?! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted April 17, 2016 Administrators Report Share Posted April 17, 2016 Yes, the template is set to structure as a table. The loop is going to have to be modified to count and allow two listings in each row instead of one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CPC900 Posted April 18, 2016 Author Report Share Posted April 18, 2016 Can I do that?! Or does the module have to be modified?! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted April 24, 2016 Administrators Report Share Posted April 24, 2016 Can I do that?! Or does the module have to be modified?! This will have to be set in the template, the module just gives an array of the data from the database. Maybe something like this could be used as a base; $columns = 1; foreach($lines as $line) { //check to see if we are on the first column of the row if($columns == 1){echo '<tr>';} echo '<td>'.mydata.'</td>'; //check and see if we are on the second column //if we are - end the row and reset the column count //if not - add to the column count if($columns == 2){echo '</tr>'; $columns = 1;} else {$columns++;} } //check if we have an open row if($columns == 2){echo '</tr>';} Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
smokey68 Posted April 27, 2016 Report Share Posted April 27, 2016 is it possible to put the add to bid on the listings of the tours (on the tours page) ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CPC900 Posted April 29, 2016 Author Report Share Posted April 29, 2016 Sorry Dave but the code I put above was right out of the tour_index.tpl file; am I editing that. I am kind of lost on how do this Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CPC900 Posted November 29, 2017 Author Report Share Posted November 29, 2017 Sorry, but I am coming back to this because I could never figure it out. I can edit it with "inspect" mode, but I have no idea what file I need to edit. I mean I would have thought the "tour_index.tpl" could be the item to edit, but apparently not. I am just confused on this one, sorry Any help would be appreciated. Bruce Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyalaska Posted November 29, 2017 Report Share Posted November 29, 2017 2 hours ago, CPC900 said: Sorry, but I am coming back to this because I could never figure it out. I can edit it with "inspect" mode, but I have no idea what file I need to edit. I mean I would have thought the "tour_index.tpl" could be the item to edit, but apparently not. I am just confused on this one, sorry Any help would be appreciated. Bruce I been editing mine, what are you trying to edit. I will try to help you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CPC900 Posted November 29, 2017 Author Report Share Posted November 29, 2017 (edited) I just want to have the tours appear 2 or 3 across, instead of just one column. Like I said, I can work on it in firefox or chrome with the inspect function to see what it could look like, but have no clue how to edit the tour_index.tpl to make that happen??! So, default looks like: but want this: Bruce Edited November 29, 2017 by CPC900 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyalaska Posted December 2, 2017 Report Share Posted December 2, 2017 I was unable to get it that way on my test site. Sorry! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CPC900 Posted December 2, 2017 Author Report Share Posted December 2, 2017 Yeah, the code that simpilot had posted above, has me stumped onto how to manipulate it?!? bruce Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CPC900 Posted December 5, 2017 Author Report Share Posted December 5, 2017 Is there no one who can enlighten me on this?!? It's like I feel it should be easy somehow, but obviously it's not Bruce Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CPC900 Posted December 17, 2017 Author Report Share Posted December 17, 2017 So, everyone who runs the tour mod, all have it displaying in ONE row?! Nobody has a different look to their tour page?! And, is there another Tour type module out there for PMPVMS?! Bruce Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted December 18, 2017 Moderators Report Share Posted December 18, 2017 I have it showing in two colums - is this something you're after? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CPC900 Posted December 18, 2017 Author Report Share Posted December 18, 2017 Yes!! That is exactly what I am trying to do. Bruce Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted December 18, 2017 Moderators Report Share Posted December 18, 2017 Do you use the bootstrap framework? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CPC900 Posted December 18, 2017 Author Report Share Posted December 18, 2017 Um, no. That was newer, right?! Bruce Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted December 18, 2017 Moderators Report Share Posted December 18, 2017 I'd look at getting Bootstrap incorporated into your site. It makes things a lot fresher, cleaner and allows you to make repsonsive layouts (ie. that resize dependant on broswer window size) http://getbootstrap.com/docs/3.3/getting-started/#download I can't just paste my code here as it will not work for you as mine has bootstrap classes assigned to it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CPC900 Posted December 18, 2017 Author Report Share Posted December 18, 2017 (edited) Ok, I will look into that tonight. I assume, Bootstrap is not TOO hard to install into my site, without causing too much mental anguish And what did you recommend to install in with: npm, yarn, composer or nuget?? Thanks, Bruce Edited December 18, 2017 by CPC900 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted December 18, 2017 Moderators Report Share Posted December 18, 2017 I just use a FTP client. But with bootstrap, I just use their CDN (using v3.3.7). https://www.bootstrapcdn.com/ Just reference those in your layout.php file. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CPC900 Posted December 19, 2017 Author Report Share Posted December 19, 2017 Thanks so much. Will give it a try later tonight or tomorrow, time permitting Bruce Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mikaelartur Posted August 30, 2018 Report Share Posted August 30, 2018 Hello Shakamonkey88 is there any chance to you give me the php code for your Tours Page please, mine looks horrible. I would love to do one that look like the picture above. I have the Tour Center module and the Ela Skin installed on my VA page Thank You. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DesComm Posted October 14, 2018 Report Share Posted October 14, 2018 On 12/18/2017 at 12:04 AM, shakamonkey88 said: I have it showing in two colums - is this something you're after? Do you have the code above for Crazy Creative's Tour Module. The original is to plain. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted October 15, 2018 Moderators Report Share Posted October 15, 2018 Sorry, I don't use Crazy Creative's Tour Module Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeeCley2017 Posted December 13, 2018 Report Share Posted December 13, 2018 (edited) Olá cara! Estou tentando comprar o módulo da turnê, mas o site da Crazy Creative nem sempre carrega o erro, você tem algum contato com eles para que eu possa obter o módulo! Screenshot_6.zip Edited December 13, 2018 by LeeCley2017 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miniarma Posted November 22, 2019 Report Share Posted November 22, 2019 Does anyone have this module for download ? Cant find it anywhere 😔 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators servetas Posted November 22, 2019 Moderators Report Share Posted November 22, 2019 The module is payware. Have you purchased it? Have you tried reaching simpilot? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.