MrDalle Posted November 3, 2016 Report Share Posted November 3, 2016 hey folks! im working rnw on the new Virtual Airline System for FSCloud. I want to build in web541 Version of his FLTbook System. I moved al the files created the all entries. Page is working but when i try to book a flight the window where you can chose the plane pops up but always close immediately. I didn't changed the code or styled anything.. Im using the php branch ( https://github.com/web541/FltbookSystem/tree/php ) and phpvms 5.5.2 Hope you can help! ps: is this fltbooking system working with smartCARS ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Parkho Posted November 7, 2016 Moderators Report Share Posted November 7, 2016 (edited) I would ask this directly from the developer for support and FBS doesn't have anything to do with your ACAR software unless it uses FBS for booking the flight. PS: There might be a chance your browser's blocking popups or you have some kind of a popup blocker add-on installed. Edited November 7, 2016 by parkho Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrDalle Posted November 7, 2016 Author Report Share Posted November 7, 2016 Ok i will check that! thanks for your respond! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
web541 Posted November 7, 2016 Report Share Posted November 7, 2016 I believe you're trying to say that the pop-up window (modal) doesn't stay open, is this correct? If so, go into core/templates/Fltbook/search_results.php page and find this at the top <script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo SITE_URL;?>/lib/js/bootstrap.js"></script> And replace it with this (if you already have bootstrap referenced in your master template) <script type="text/javascript> // Clear Modal On Hide // =================== // no cache data loaded to modal popup (by default it's cached) $('body').on('hidden.bs.modal', '.modal', function (event) { $(this).removeData('bs.modal'); }); $(document).on("hidden.bs.modal", function (e) { $(e.target).removeData("bs.modal").find(".modal-content").empty(); }); </script> If that doesn't work, try removing one of the $(document) or $('body') sections and see if it works. And that should work (clears the bootstrap modal cache on exit which isn't done automatically). And to get it to work with smartCARS, there is a specific line in their code which you have to add (can't remember off the top of my head) but it was something to do with the bidding of the flights and setting the aircraft to the aircraftid in a foreach or something, might be better to ask the developer of smartCARS. Beware that some of the code is a bit messy to work with phpVMS (can be re-written, but don't have time atm) but it does work if done the right way. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrDalle Posted November 8, 2016 Author Report Share Posted November 8, 2016 (edited) Working like charm now! thanks!! im using a modified version of the "CrewCenter" skin so it was that double bootstrap which couses errors.. Do i need to install Parkhos fuel Calculator to get this working too?... - https://github.com/parkho/FuelCalculator.V1.2 i wrote to TFDI design and they told me so long the bids are added into the "standard" phpvms page (/index.php/schedules/bids) it will also show up in the smartCARS client. Edited November 8, 2016 by MrDalle Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
web541 Posted November 8, 2016 Report Share Posted November 8, 2016 Working like charm now! thanks!! im using a modified version of the "CrewCenter" skin so it was that double bootstrap which couses errors.. Do i need to install Parkhos fuel Calculator to get this working too?... - https://github.com/p...Calculator.V1.2 i wrote to TFDI design and they told me so long the bids are added into the "standard" phpvms page (/index.php/schedules/bids) it will also show up in the smartCARS client. np In regards to the fuel calculator, that is not needed to operate this module due to the "wacky" code going one, but if you want something more decent, then you could merge the two. If thats what TFDI said, then you should be fine, as said before, can't remember the change (if any) I had to make. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrDalle Posted November 17, 2016 Author Report Share Posted November 17, 2016 (edited) The module is working fine but cant handle a big database.. i had to remove it couse of 505 erorrs or dealing with loading times over 1min.. Im now using a modified Schedule Search Module so our pilots can also book flights on our Website. ps: smartCars Bids are working with WEB541 and Parkhos version! Edited November 17, 2016 by MrDalle Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators ProSkyDesign Posted January 4, 2017 Moderators Report Share Posted January 4, 2017 Hi, I have a problem... The aircraft location doesn't work as a realschedulelite, how can I fix it? For example, On SCEL are the same aircraft (registration) as SCSE. Help!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
web541 Posted January 4, 2017 Report Share Posted January 4, 2017 16 hours ago, joooseb said: Hi, I have a problem... The aircraft location doesn't work as a realschedulelite, how can I fix it? For example, On SCEL are the same aircraft (registration) as SCSE. Help!! Can you explain more about this issue please. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators ProSkyDesign Posted January 4, 2017 Moderators Report Share Posted January 4, 2017 1 hour ago, web541 said: Can you explain more about this issue please. Well for example... If I went since SCEL to SCSE with an A319 (CC-AJG), the aircraft (CC-AJG) must be in SCSE, but when I go to book a flight, the aircraft still appear in SCEL and in all flights and aiport of the airline. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
web541 Posted January 5, 2017 Report Share Posted January 5, 2017 Ah, aircraft location is not simulated in this module, however there are modules around which simulate that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators ProSkyDesign Posted January 5, 2017 Moderators Report Share Posted January 5, 2017 34 minutes ago, web541 said: Ah, aircraft location is not simulated in this module, however there are modules around which simulate that. But in that module can I bid by aircraft ragistration or by aircraft type? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted August 21, 2017 Moderators Report Share Posted August 21, 2017 Hi all, Is there any way of being able to change it so it allows you to choose any aircraft from the fleet on any given schedule? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
web541 Posted August 22, 2017 Report Share Posted August 22, 2017 I've never tried it before as it is not what the module is designed to do, but I guess a few edits can be made. I don't have time to do it at the moment (I'll post when I can), but you'd have to change the schedule_searchform.php file to allow all aircraft to show in the dropdown, make a data.class function to fetch all aircraft types then remove some code in the Fltbook.php file to allow the aircraft to be parsed. After that's done, it should work fine. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ncd200 Posted September 11, 2017 Report Share Posted September 11, 2017 Hello, I am also using this great module, I just love it. Only one problem, or you cant call it a problem. The dropdown list items are taking about a minute to load, which will cause the site responds very slowly. Do you have any idea on how to fix this? Kindly regards, Rick Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
web541 Posted September 11, 2017 Report Share Posted September 11, 2017 15 hours ago, ncd200 said: Hello, I am also using this great module, I just love it. Only one problem, or you cant call it a problem. The dropdown list items are taking about a minute to load, which will cause the site responds very slowly. Do you have any idea on how to fix this? Kindly regards, Rick Which dropdown lists (all of them)? Also, how many airports and aircraft types (so not every registration, but each type e.g. B738, B744) do you have in your database? I have a feeling it's loading in way too much information for it to handle, and it may be easier to transform them into text boxes, but just confirm the questions above first. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ncd200 Posted September 17, 2017 Report Share Posted September 17, 2017 On 11-9-2017 at 11:20 PM, web541 said: Which dropdown lists (all of them)? Also, how many airports and aircraft types (so not every registration, but each type e.g. B738, B744) do you have in your database? I have a feeling it's loading in way too much information for it to handle, and it may be easier to transform them into text boxes, but just confirm the questions above first. found the problem, it was in my airport list. As vacentral is down and the system is unable to fetch airports i have installed a list found here. I am removing many airports from this list now, allready 8000 now. Now the site loads faster. Thanks for the help Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ncd200 Posted November 7, 2017 Report Share Posted November 7, 2017 Ok another problem. Also I have now the problem that the popup for aircraft selection dissappears directly. I have tried to use the options given above but I can't figure it out. I know it is a js problem. Any ideas? Rick Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CarlosEduardo2409 Posted November 7, 2017 Report Share Posted November 7, 2017 (edited) @ncd200 Go into core/templates/Fltbook/search_results.php page and find this at the top <script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo SITE_URL;?>/lib/js/bootstrap.js"></script> And replace it with this (if you already have bootstrap referenced in your master template) <script type="text/javascript> // Clear Modal On Hide // =================== // no cache data loaded to modal popup (by default it's cached) $('body').on('hidden.bs.modal', '.modal', function (event) { $(this).removeData('bs.modal'); }); $(document).on("hidden.bs.modal", function (e) { $(e.target).removeData("bs.modal").find(".modal-content").empty(); }); </script> This answer is here in the topic, in the same topic, just go up Edited November 7, 2017 by CarlosEduardo2409 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ncd200 Posted November 7, 2017 Report Share Posted November 7, 2017 Thanks, but as mentioned above, I have allready tried that. when i do that the popup opens as a blank white line. no form below it. Rick Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CarlosEduardo2409 Posted November 7, 2017 Report Share Posted November 7, 2017 (edited) Ohh, thousand pardons, had not seen. Silly questions, did you insert the sql into your database? What version is your php and phpVMS? Are you using Fltbook version 2? Is the file right? Ex: php or tpl Can you take a photo of what is showing up and put your file confirmbid.php here to see? And another silly question, in that code that I spoke up to change you corrected an error that was missing a quote in <script type="text/javascript>? Edited November 7, 2017 by CarlosEduardo2409 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ncd200 Posted November 7, 2017 Report Share Posted November 7, 2017 I have installed the sql, I am using the php version. My code from the schedule_results is allmost default now cause of a clean install after trying everything. I have removed one line that was causing errors with my template. Quote <link rel="stylesheet" href="https://maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com/bootstrap/3.3.7/css/bootstrap.min.css" integrity="sha384-BVYiiSIFeK1dGmJRAkycuHAHRg32OmUcww7on3RYdg4Va+PmSTsz/K68vbdEjh4u" crossorigin="anonymous"> Quote <div class="app-content content container-fluid"> <div class="content-wrapper"> <div class="content-header row"> </div> <section id="basic-alerts"> <div class="row"> <div class="col-md-12"> <div class="card"> <div class="card-header"> <h4 class="card-title">Avaiable flights</h4> <a class="heading-elements-toggle"><i class="icon-ellipsis font-medium-3"></i></a> <div class="heading-elements"> <ul class="list-inline mb-0"> <li><a data-action="collapse"><i class="icon-minus4"></i></a></li> <li><a data-action="reload"><i class="icon-reload"></i></a></li> <li><a data-action="expand"><i class="icon-expand2"></i></a></li> <li><a data-action="close"><i class="icon-cross2"></i></a></li> </ul> </div> </div> <div class="card-body collapse in"> <div class="card-block"> <?php $pilotid = Auth::$userinfo->pilotid; $last_location = FltbookData::getLocation($pilotid); $last_name = OperationsData::getAirportInfo($last_location->arricao); ?> <!-- Bootstrap - Latest compiled and minified CSS --> <!-- Pagination => Enable it via the module settings --> <?php if($settings['pagination_enabled'] == 1) { ?> <style> div.dataTables_paginate { float: right; margin-top: -25px; } div.dataTables_length { float: left; margin: 0; } div.dataTables_filter { float: right; margin: 0; } </style> <script src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.11.3/jquery.min.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo fileurl('lib/js/jquery.dataTables.js');?>"></script> <script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo fileurl('lib/js/datatables.js');?>"></script> <script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo fileurl('lib/js/dataTables.bootstrap.min.js');?>"></script> <script type="text/javascript" charset="utf-8"> $(document).ready(function() { $('#schedules_table').dataTable( { "lengthMenu": [ [10, 25, 50, -1], [10, 25, 50, "All"] ] } )}); </script> <?php } ?> <!-- Latest compiled and minified JavaScript - Modified to clear modal on data-dismiss --> <script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo SITE_URL; ?>/lib/js/bootstrap.js"></script> <br /> <table id="schedules_table" class="table" width="100%"> <?php if(!$allroutes) { echo '<tr><td align="center">No flights found!</td></tr>'; } else { ?> <thead> <tr id="tablehead"> <th>Airline</th> <th>Flight Number</th> <th>Origin</th> <th>Destination</th> <th>Aircraft</th> <th>Options</th> <?php if($settings['show_details_button'] == 1) { ?> <th style="display: none;">Details</th> <?php } ?> </tr> </thead> <tbody> <?php foreach($allroutes as $route) { if($settings['disabled_ac_sched_show'] == 0) { # Disable 'fake' aircraft to get hide a lot of schedules at once $aircraft = FltbookData::getAircraftByID($route->aircraftid); if($aircraft->enabled != 1) { continue; } } if(Config::Get('RESTRICT_AIRCRAFT_RANKS') == 1 && Auth::LoggedIn()) { if($route->aircraftlevel > Auth::$userinfo->ranklevel) { continue; } } ?> <tr style="height: 12px; font-size: 14px; font-weight: normal;"> <td width="16.5%" valign="middle"><img src="<?php echo SITE_URL; ?>/lib/images/airlinelogos/<?php echo $route->code;?>.png" alt="<?php echo $route->code;?>"></td> <td width="16.5%" align="center" valign="middle"><?php echo $route->code . $route->flightnum?></td> <td width="16.5%" align="center" valign="middle"><?php echo $route->depicao ;?></td> <td width="16.5%" align="center" valign="middle"><?php echo $route->arricao ;?></td> <td width="16.5%" valign="middle"><?php echo $route->aircraft ;?> <div class="vertical-align-text pull-right" style="padding-left: 6px;"> <div class="font-small pull-right"><?php echo $route->flighttime; ?>h</div> <div class="font-small"><?php echo round($route->distance, 0, PHP_ROUND_HALF_UP); ?>nm</div> </div> </td> <td width="16.5%" align="center" valign="middle"> <?php if($settings['show_details_button'] == 1) { ?> <input type="button" value="Details" class="btn btn-warning" onclick="$('#details_<?php echo $route->flightnum;?>').toggle()"> <?php } ?> <?php $aircraft = OperationsData::getAircraftInfo($route->aircraftid); $acbidded = FltbookData::getBidByAircraft($aircraft->id); $check = SchedulesData::getBidWithRoute(Auth::$userinfo->pilotid, $route->code, $route->flightnum); if(Config::Get('DISABLE_SCHED_ON_BID') == true && $route->bidid != 0) { echo '<div class="btn btn-danger btn-sm disabled">Booked</div>'; } elseif($check) { echo '<div class="btn btn-danger btn-sm disabled">Booked</div>'; } else { echo '<a data-toggle="modal" href="'.SITE_URL.'/action.php/Fltbook/confirm?id='.$route->id.'&airline='.$route->code.'&aicao='.$route->aircrafticao.'" data-target="#confirm" class="btn btn-success btn-md">Book</a>'; } ?> </td> <?php if($settings['show_details_button'] == 1) { ?> <td colspan="6" id="details_<?php echo $route->flightnum; ?>" style="display: none;" width="100%"> <table class="table table-striped"> <tr> <th align="center" bgcolor="black" colspan="6"><font color="white">Flight Briefing</font></th> </tr> <tr> <td>Departure:</td> <td colspan="2"><strong> <?php $name = OperationsData::getAirportInfo($route->depicao); echo "{$name->name}"; ?></strong> </td> <td>Arrival:</td> <td colspan="2"><strong> <?php $name = OperationsData::getAirportInfo($route->arricao); echo "{$name->name}"; ?></strong> </td> </tr> <tr> <td>Aircraft</td> <td colspan="2"><strong> <?php $plane = OperationsData::getAircraftByName($route->aircraft); echo $plane->fullname; ?></strong> </td> <td>Distance:</td> <td colspan="2"><strong><?php echo $route->distance.Config::Get('UNITS'); ?></strong></td> </tr> <tr> <td>Dep Time:</td> <td colspan="2"><strong><font color="red"><?php echo $route->deptime?> UTC</font></strong></td> <td>Arr Time:</td> <td colspan="2"><strong><font color="red"><?php echo $route->arrtime?> UTC</font></strong></td> </tr> <tr> <td>Altitude:</td> <td colspan="2"><strong><?php echo $route->flightlevel; ?> ft</strong></td> <td>Duration:</td> <td colspan="2"> <font color="red"> <strong> <?php $dist = $route->distance; $speed = 440; $app = $speed / 60; $flttime = round($dist / $app,0) + 20; $hours = intval($flttime / 60); $minutes = (($flttime / 60) - $hours) * 60; if($hours > "9" AND $minutes > "9") { echo $hours.':'.$minutes ; } else { echo '0'.$hours.':0'.$minutes ; } ?> Hrs </strong> </font> </td> </tr> <tr> <td>Days:</td> <td colspan="2"><strong><?php echo Util::GetDaysLong($route->daysofweek); ?></strong></td> <td>Price:</td> <td colspan="2"><strong>$<?php echo $route->price ;?>.00</strong></td> </tr> <tr> <td>Flight Type:</td> <td colspan="2"><strong> <?php if($route->flighttype == "P") { echo 'Passenger'; } elseif($route->flighttype == "C") { echo 'Cargo'; } elseif($route->flighttype == "H") { echo 'Charter'; } else { echo 'Passenger'; } ?> </strong></td> <td>Times Flown</td> <td colspan="2"><strong><?php echo $route->timesflown ;?></strong></td> </tr> </table> </td> <?php } ?> </tr> <div class="modal fade" id="confirm"> <div class="modal-dialog"> <div class="modal-content"> <div class="modal-body"> </div> </div> </div> </div> <?php /* END OF ONE TABLE ROW */ } } ?> </tbody> </table> </div> <hr> <center><a href="<?php echo url('/Fltbook') ;?>"><input type="submit" class="btn btn-primary" name="submit" value="Back to Flight Booking" ></a></center></div> <br /> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CarlosEduardo2409 Posted November 7, 2017 Report Share Posted November 7, 2017 Have you changed anything in the confirmbid.php file? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ncd200 Posted November 7, 2017 Report Share Posted November 7, 2017 negative sir, Posted below is my confirm bid Quote <style> .sharp { border-radius: 0; margin-left: 3px; margin-right: 3px; } </style> <div class="container-fluid"> <div class="modal-header"> <button type="button" class="close" data-dismiss="modal">×</button> <h4 class="modal-title">Confirm Booking</h4> </div> <div class="modal-body"> <h3>Select Aircraft Registration</h3> <form action="<?php echo url('/Fltbook/addbid'); ?>" method="post"> <select class="form-control" name="aircraftid" id="aircraftid"> <option value="" selected disabled>Select Your Aircraft</option> <?php $allaircraft = FltbookData::getAllAircraftFltbook($airline, $aicao); foreach($allaircraft as $aircraft) { # If Aircraft is disabled, remove it from the list if($settings['disabled_ac_allow_book'] == 1) { if($aircraft->enabled != 1) { continue; } } # If Aircraft is has been booked, remove it from the list if($settings['show_ac_if_booked'] == 0) { $acbidded = FltbookData::getBidByAircraft($aircraft->id); if($acbidded) { continue; } } $icaoairline = "{$aircraft->icao}{$airline}"; if($aircraft->registration == $icaoairline) { echo ''; } else { echo '<option value="'.$aircraft->id.'" '.$sel.'>'.$aircraft->registration.' - '.$aircraft->icao.' - '.$aircraft->name.'</option>'; } } ?> </select> <hr /> <input type="hidden" name="routeid" value="<?php echo $routeid; ?>" /> <input type="submit" name="submit" class="btn btn-success" value="Book" /> <button type="button" class="btn btn-default" data-dismiss="modal">Cancel</button> </form> </div> </div> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
web541 Posted November 7, 2017 Report Share Posted November 7, 2017 12 hours ago, ncd200 said: Ok another problem. Also I have now the problem that the popup for aircraft selection dissappears directly. I have tried to use the options given above but I can't figure it out. I know it is a js problem. Any ideas? Rick So it opens, but it closes immediately before you see anything (small white flash)? Are you using phpVMS 5.5.x & fltbook version 2? Also, are you using bootstrap in your skin? If so, try replacing this line https://github.com/web541/phpVMS-FltbookSystem-v2/blob/master/core/templates/fltbook/search_results.php#L38 with this <script type="text/javascript> // Clear Modal On Hide // =================== // no cache data loaded to modal popup (by default it's cached) $('body').on('hidden.bs.modal', '.modal', function (event) { $(this).removeData('bs.modal'); }); </script> Only that one. Sometimes there are conflicts if you are already using bootstrap in your site. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ncd200 Posted November 7, 2017 Report Share Posted November 7, 2017 If i do that my available flights are zero, when i restore it to the default my flights appear. I know allmost for sure it is a bootstrap or js error. I ise the phpvms 5.5 and v2 of the booking system. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
web541 Posted November 8, 2017 Report Share Posted November 8, 2017 Anything in your browser console? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ncd200 Posted November 8, 2017 Report Share Posted November 8, 2017 I must take a look tomorrow. But maybe I can fix it. I just found out there are also modals integrated in my template. So if I change the code from the modal. Maybe that works. Don't know but it is worth the try. I want this flight booking working cause it is the best I know of. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ncd200 Posted November 9, 2017 Report Share Posted November 9, 2017 Ok, I have tried to modify it, but i cant get it to work. Someone that can help me? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
web541 Posted November 10, 2017 Report Share Posted November 10, 2017 Do you have a website url? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.