Aaryan Posted June 19, 2017 Report Share Posted June 19, 2017 I'm wondering how to get an altitude and speed chart on pirep_viewreport.php like the one in vataware? I know data can be extracted but dunno the implementation of the code. Any help? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sava Posted June 21, 2017 Report Share Posted June 21, 2017 Do you have the data in the row of the PIREP? If so, it should be fairly easy. Check out Chart.js. It's a good library for making all sorts of charts/grahps etc. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aaryan Posted June 21, 2017 Author Report Share Posted June 21, 2017 (edited) Hmm. Ofcourse. The data is definitely recorded in ACARS. But yes again I would be stuck with the code. I know how to implement the data to any charts but yes I am not in a knowledge to find or call that data. Just like this VA has done. https://dfy-va.net/phpvms/pireps/viewreport/721 Edited June 21, 2017 by Aaryan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sava Posted June 22, 2017 Report Share Posted June 22, 2017 (edited) Take your most recent pirep from the DB. What is in the raw_data column? If there is data there, you can get it working. Take a look at the exaple Chart.js charts and you'll see the format it requires. It should be a simple JS array format data = [1,2,3,4] etc. And then each element of the array should have an associated element in the labels array. But check the docs for this. A quick solution would be to just generate a script that creates a properly formatted string, and call it inside the .tpl/.php file. I guess the better way would be to perform some sort of AJAX call to get the data then do a $.each() on the array. Did this for a VA. Take a look at the part of the code Edited June 22, 2017 by Sava 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aaryan Posted June 23, 2017 Author Report Share Posted June 23, 2017 (edited) You are so good buddy! Thanks for your help. This is the thing I wanted! +1 for you Sincerely Aaryan Kapoor Edited June 23, 2017 by Aaryan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sava Posted June 25, 2017 Report Share Posted June 25, 2017 Np. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
st852 Posted July 26, 2017 Report Share Posted July 26, 2017 On 2017/6/23 at 4:12 AM, Sava said: Take your most recent pirep from the DB. What is in the raw_data column? If there is data there, you can get it working. Take a look at the exaple Chart.js charts and you'll see the format it requires. It should be a simple JS array format data = [1,2,3,4] etc. And then each element of the array should have an associated element in the labels array. But check the docs for this. A quick solution would be to just generate a script that creates a properly formatted string, and call it inside the .tpl/.php file. I guess the better way would be to perform some sort of AJAX call to get the data then do a $.each() on the array. Did this for a VA. Take a look at the part of the code This message is great if you can share the code we need flight map, please share this code to us also k922365@gmail.com 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
st852 Posted August 4, 2017 Report Share Posted August 4, 2017 On 2017/6/24 at 0:02 AM, Aaryan said: You are so good buddy! Thanks for your help. This is the thing I wanted! +1 for you Sincerely Aaryan Kapoor This message is great if you can share the code we need flight map, please share this code to us also Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted August 4, 2017 Moderators Report Share Posted August 4, 2017 I'd like to have something like this, but SmartCARS doesn't see to write data into the "rawdata" column Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
st852 Posted August 21, 2017 Report Share Posted August 21, 2017 (edited) "rawdata" How to show the graphics Edited August 22, 2017 by st852 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted October 27, 2017 Moderators Report Share Posted October 27, 2017 OK, so I now have data in the "rawdata" column. I need some help creating the altitude and speed graphs. Can anyone give me a hand please? Regards, Pete Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mischka Posted October 27, 2017 Report Share Posted October 27, 2017 1 hour ago, shakamonkey88 said: OK, so I now have data in the "rawdata" column. I need some help creating the altitude and speed graphs. Can anyone give me a hand please? Regards, Pete How did you get the data in the rawdata column? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted October 27, 2017 Moderators Report Share Posted October 27, 2017 Using Flight Position Tracker from CrazyCreatives Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeonardIGO4036 Posted October 27, 2017 Report Share Posted October 27, 2017 Even SmartCARS does it. But yeah, CCFT would be a more economical option for a VA. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted October 27, 2017 Moderators Report Share Posted October 27, 2017 I couldn't get SmartCARS to do it properly - and tfdi wouldn't respond to any support ticket. I like the information you get from CC position tracker Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted October 27, 2017 Moderators Report Share Posted October 27, 2017 Just a quick question - does anyone know what page calls the pirep view and route_map on /index.php/pireps/view/XXXX? I am trying to change the layout but the routemap is being called from somewhere other than pirep_viewreport.php Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RuiMiguel Posted October 27, 2017 Report Share Posted October 27, 2017 (edited) I do not know if this is what you are looking for in core/modules/pireps/pireps.php find this $this->render('route_map.tpl'); Edited October 27, 2017 by RuiMiguel 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted October 27, 2017 Moderators Report Share Posted October 27, 2017 Yeah, found it and commented it out. Happy with the end result: https://i.imgur.com/MuZveAm.png Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RuiMiguel Posted October 28, 2017 Report Share Posted October 28, 2017 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zacmia Posted February 3, 2020 Report Share Posted February 3, 2020 Any chance someone can help me out with this? Not very good at coding. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yash Posted February 3, 2020 Report Share Posted February 3, 2020 1 hour ago, zacmia said: Any chance someone can help me out with this? Not very good at coding. Do you get rawdata from your ACARS system? OR Do you have Flight Position Tracker module by CrazyCreatives? 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zacmia Posted February 3, 2020 Report Share Posted February 3, 2020 I'm using the flight position tracker from cc. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarlanFernandes Posted May 8, 2020 Report Share Posted May 8, 2020 Does anyone have any idea how to do this? I have the Crazy Creatives module Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators ProAvia Posted May 8, 2020 Administrators Report Share Posted May 8, 2020 1 hour ago, DarlanFernandes said: Does anyone have any idea how to do this? I have the Crazy Creatives module Be aware that the Crazy Creatives module is payware. We can not address your issues in this public forum. If you have issues, you will need to go to the CC forum (yes, we know that a response there is unlikely) or you can hope that a member here sees your post and sends you a PM. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarlanFernandes Posted May 9, 2020 Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 16 hours ago, ProAvia said: Be aware that the Crazy Creatives module is payware. We can not address your issues in this public forum. If you have issues, you will need to go to the CC forum (yes, we know that a response there is unlikely) or you can hope that a member here sees your post and sends you a PM. You say it everywhere. Crazy creatives have no active support you are complaining about. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted May 9, 2020 Moderators Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 18 minutes ago, DarlanFernandes said: You say it everywhere. Crazy creatives have no active support you are complaining about. It's not a complaint. It's a rule here and respecting a payware developers code. Just because they have no active support, doesn't give people the right to openly discuss, share, post code here from their payware modules. Sava's comment above tells you how to do it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.