Aaryan Posted June 19, 2017 Report Posted June 19, 2017 I'm wondering how to get an altitude and speed chart on pirep_viewreport.php like the one in vataware? I know data can be extracted but dunno the implementation of the code. Any help? Quote
Sava Posted June 21, 2017 Report Posted June 21, 2017 Do you have the data in the row of the PIREP? If so, it should be fairly easy. Check out Chart.js. It's a good library for making all sorts of charts/grahps etc. Quote
Aaryan Posted June 21, 2017 Author Report Posted June 21, 2017 (edited) Hmm. Ofcourse. The data is definitely recorded in ACARS. But yes again I would be stuck with the code. I know how to implement the data to any charts but yes I am not in a knowledge to find or call that data. Just like this VA has done. https://dfy-va.net/phpvms/pireps/viewreport/721 Edited June 21, 2017 by Aaryan Quote
Sava Posted June 22, 2017 Report Posted June 22, 2017 (edited) Take your most recent pirep from the DB. What is in the raw_data column? If there is data there, you can get it working. Take a look at the exaple Chart.js charts and you'll see the format it requires. It should be a simple JS array format data = [1,2,3,4] etc. And then each element of the array should have an associated element in the labels array. But check the docs for this. A quick solution would be to just generate a script that creates a properly formatted string, and call it inside the .tpl/.php file. I guess the better way would be to perform some sort of AJAX call to get the data then do a $.each() on the array. Did this for a VA. Take a look at the part of the code Edited June 22, 2017 by Sava 1 Quote
Aaryan Posted June 23, 2017 Author Report Posted June 23, 2017 (edited) You are so good buddy! Thanks for your help. This is the thing I wanted! +1 for you Sincerely Aaryan Kapoor Edited June 23, 2017 by Aaryan Quote
st852 Posted July 26, 2017 Report Posted July 26, 2017 On 2017/6/23 at 4:12 AM, Sava said: Take your most recent pirep from the DB. What is in the raw_data column? If there is data there, you can get it working. Take a look at the exaple Chart.js charts and you'll see the format it requires. It should be a simple JS array format data = [1,2,3,4] etc. And then each element of the array should have an associated element in the labels array. But check the docs for this. A quick solution would be to just generate a script that creates a properly formatted string, and call it inside the .tpl/.php file. I guess the better way would be to perform some sort of AJAX call to get the data then do a $.each() on the array. Did this for a VA. Take a look at the part of the code This message is great if you can share the code we need flight map, please share this code to us also k922365@gmail.com 1 Quote
st852 Posted August 4, 2017 Report Posted August 4, 2017 On 2017/6/24 at 0:02 AM, Aaryan said: You are so good buddy! Thanks for your help. This is the thing I wanted! +1 for you Sincerely Aaryan Kapoor This message is great if you can share the code we need flight map, please share this code to us also Quote
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted August 4, 2017 Moderators Report Posted August 4, 2017 I'd like to have something like this, but SmartCARS doesn't see to write data into the "rawdata" column Quote
st852 Posted August 21, 2017 Report Posted August 21, 2017 (edited) "rawdata" How to show the graphics Edited August 22, 2017 by st852 Quote
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted October 27, 2017 Moderators Report Posted October 27, 2017 OK, so I now have data in the "rawdata" column. I need some help creating the altitude and speed graphs. Can anyone give me a hand please? Regards, Pete Quote
mischka Posted October 27, 2017 Report Posted October 27, 2017 1 hour ago, shakamonkey88 said: OK, so I now have data in the "rawdata" column. I need some help creating the altitude and speed graphs. Can anyone give me a hand please? Regards, Pete How did you get the data in the rawdata column? Quote
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted October 27, 2017 Moderators Report Posted October 27, 2017 Using Flight Position Tracker from CrazyCreatives Quote
LeonardIGO4036 Posted October 27, 2017 Report Posted October 27, 2017 Even SmartCARS does it. But yeah, CCFT would be a more economical option for a VA. Quote
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted October 27, 2017 Moderators Report Posted October 27, 2017 I couldn't get SmartCARS to do it properly - and tfdi wouldn't respond to any support ticket. I like the information you get from CC position tracker Quote
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted October 27, 2017 Moderators Report Posted October 27, 2017 Just a quick question - does anyone know what page calls the pirep view and route_map on /index.php/pireps/view/XXXX? I am trying to change the layout but the routemap is being called from somewhere other than pirep_viewreport.php Quote
RuiMiguel Posted October 27, 2017 Report Posted October 27, 2017 (edited) I do not know if this is what you are looking for in core/modules/pireps/pireps.php find this $this->render('route_map.tpl'); Edited October 27, 2017 by RuiMiguel 1 Quote
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted October 27, 2017 Moderators Report Posted October 27, 2017 Yeah, found it and commented it out. Happy with the end result: https://i.imgur.com/MuZveAm.png Quote
zacmia Posted February 3, 2020 Report Posted February 3, 2020 Any chance someone can help me out with this? Not very good at coding. Quote
Yash Posted February 3, 2020 Report Posted February 3, 2020 1 hour ago, zacmia said: Any chance someone can help me out with this? Not very good at coding. Do you get rawdata from your ACARS system? OR Do you have Flight Position Tracker module by CrazyCreatives? 1 Quote
zacmia Posted February 3, 2020 Report Posted February 3, 2020 I'm using the flight position tracker from cc. 1 Quote
DarlanFernandes Posted May 8, 2020 Report Posted May 8, 2020 Does anyone have any idea how to do this? I have the Crazy Creatives module Quote
Administrators ProAvia Posted May 8, 2020 Administrators Report Posted May 8, 2020 1 hour ago, DarlanFernandes said: Does anyone have any idea how to do this? I have the Crazy Creatives module Be aware that the Crazy Creatives module is payware. We can not address your issues in this public forum. If you have issues, you will need to go to the CC forum (yes, we know that a response there is unlikely) or you can hope that a member here sees your post and sends you a PM. Quote
DarlanFernandes Posted May 9, 2020 Report Posted May 9, 2020 16 hours ago, ProAvia said: Be aware that the Crazy Creatives module is payware. We can not address your issues in this public forum. If you have issues, you will need to go to the CC forum (yes, we know that a response there is unlikely) or you can hope that a member here sees your post and sends you a PM. You say it everywhere. Crazy creatives have no active support you are complaining about. Quote
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted May 9, 2020 Moderators Report Posted May 9, 2020 18 minutes ago, DarlanFernandes said: You say it everywhere. Crazy creatives have no active support you are complaining about. It's not a complaint. It's a rule here and respecting a payware developers code. Just because they have no active support, doesn't give people the right to openly discuss, share, post code here from their payware modules. Sava's comment above tells you how to do it. Quote
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.