angle Posted July 19, 2011 Report Share Posted July 19, 2011 hey i have installed the screenshot module on my site but every time i try to add a screen shot this comes up Warning: move_uploaded_file(pics/1311115532_2011-7-19_22-39-47-334.jpg) [function.move-uploaded-file]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/vhosts/royles.eu/httpdocs/core/modules/Screenshots/Screenshots.php on line 59 Warning: move_uploaded_file() [function.move-uploaded-file]: Unable to move '/tmp/phpWWMR42' to 'pics/1311115532_2011-7-19_22-39-47-334.jpg' in /var/www/vhosts/royles.eu/httpdocs/core/modules/Screenshots/Screenshots.php on line 59 any ideas??? Thanks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TAV1702 Posted July 20, 2011 Report Share Posted July 20, 2011 Check your file structure. And advise to move the templates out of core/templates folder to your personal skin that you are using folder. I.E. yoursite/lib/skins/yourskin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted July 20, 2011 Author Administrators Report Share Posted July 20, 2011 is the "pics" folder in the site route and writable? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
angle Posted July 20, 2011 Report Share Posted July 20, 2011 is the "pics" folder in the site route and writable? I will look in to it and let you know thanks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JustinRomaine Posted July 20, 2011 Report Share Posted July 20, 2011 Im getting this Warning: move_uploaded_file(pics/1311196399_BANNER02.jpg) [function.move-uploaded-file]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/spiritvi/public_html/core/modules/Screenshots/Screenshots.php on line 59 Warning: move_uploaded_file() [function.move-uploaded-file]: Unable to move '/tmp/phpH3ts23' to 'pics/1311196399_BANNER02.jpg' in /home/spiritvi/public_html/core/modules/Screenshots/Screenshots.php on line 59 There was an error uploading the file, please try again! What am I missing? Thanks NVM I solved it my self lol, But would like to know if there is a way to list the code for the photo like of to the side to show the url for the photo to post in forums or something like. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TAV1702 Posted July 21, 2011 Report Share Posted July 21, 2011 NVM I solved it my self lol, But would like to know if there is a way to list the code for the photo like of to the side to show the url for the photo to post in forums or something like. That would be a nice addition for sure. I would check how Nabeel has the badge codes working in the profile page. You should be able to grab some code or at least get a good idea from there how it works. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dimitris Posted July 22, 2011 Report Share Posted July 22, 2011 Hi! I did this with the code box time ago here is the code to add at screenshots_large.tpl <tr> <td> BB Forum Code: </td> <td colspan="2"> <input type="text" name="textfield" id="textfield" value="[img=<?php echo SITE_URL; ?>/pics/<?php echo $screenshot->file_name; ?>]" style="width:500px;" readonly="readonly" /></td></tr> <tr> <td> HTML Code: </td> <td colspan="2"> <input type="text" name="textfield" id="textfield" value='<img src="<?php echo SITE_URL; ?>/pics/<?php echo $screenshot->file_name; ?>" style="max-width: 940px" alt="<?php echo $screenshot->file_description; ?>" />' style="width:500px;" readonly="readonly" /></td> </tr> wherever you like it BUT inside the table Regards, Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tylor Eddy Posted September 26, 2011 Report Share Posted September 26, 2011 G'day Simpilot, Love this addon, works like a charm. I have something to consider for an update, i personally would be interested in it. Currently i have the random shot code on the sidebar of my site, I've linked it up so it takes me to the large version of the shot. I have had to shrink the large version of the screenie to fit within my site (this is taking away from the potential of the shot, as it's lost its true resolution when it was shrunk), otherwise it will leak over into the sidebar, so i was wondering if you could make it 'pop out onto its own page, I'm not sure if its some third party script that does that, but any info here would be great. Once again keep up the good work simpilot Tylor Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted September 26, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted September 26, 2011 You could use jquery as a popup, or just code it up to display in its own page like, its something that i meant to do but never had the time really. $pilot = PilotData::getPilotData($screenshot->pilot_id); echo '<b>Random Screenshot!</b><br /><a href="'.SITE_URL.'/pics/'.$screenshot->file_name.'" target="_blank"><img src="'.SITE_URL.'/pics/'.$screenshot->file_name.'" alt="Random Screenshot" width="180px" height="125px" border="0" /></a> <br />Submitted By '.$pilot->firstname.' - '.PilotData::GetPilotCode($pilot->code, $screenshot->pilot_id) .'<br />On - '; echo $date; ?> That code belongs in the Screenshots>screenshots_random.tpl in your skins folder. As you can see you can define the initial smaller dimensions and when you click the image it will open up full size on its own page. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tylor Eddy Posted September 26, 2011 Report Share Posted September 26, 2011 exactly what i was looking for, thanks Mark Tylor Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angel Air Posted January 18, 2012 Report Share Posted January 18, 2012 Hi all, just a thought is it possible to show more than one image on the frontpage kind of a gallery that show 3 or 4 screenshots and that alternate as the single screenshot does? Thanks Scott Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blu-Express VA Posted February 3, 2012 Report Share Posted February 3, 2012 So Dave, no option to delete the tester images? Thnx... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted February 3, 2012 Moderators Report Share Posted February 3, 2012 There is a modification if admin to be able to delete images, or just go in to the database and delete them from there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blu-Express VA Posted February 4, 2012 Report Share Posted February 4, 2012 Thank you so much! :D Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LuxuryCEO Posted July 29, 2012 Report Share Posted July 29, 2012 I am willing to bet the screenshots folder went to your core templates folder and not the skins /yourtemplate/folder I had the exact smae problem. Once I moved the screenshots folder from the core to my skin folder all was well. So it should be like root/lib/skins/crystal/screenshots if it is in root/core/templates/screenshots it will give that error. At least it did for me. you just got my screenshots working my friend after loads of futration and question marks in my head as to why it wasnt working rep+5 for you sir Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jacques Posted July 31, 2012 Report Share Posted July 31, 2012 Hi, great module +5! but when i upload more than 8 screenshots you will get more pages... when i press page 2 ill get this message: Warning: call_user_func_array() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, class 'Screenshots' does not have a method 'screenshots' in /volume1/web/phpvms/core/classes/MainController.class.php on line 218 i've tryed reinstalling the module but without any help.. thanx, Jacques Edit: Strange when i rebooted my pc the bugg was gone :-) great app!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curshad Posted August 23, 2012 Report Share Posted August 23, 2012 Hello can i iframe this or somethin' similar to iframe, because this ObsessBlue template im using over laps the Next Photo button, and a portion of the photo, unless there's a fix for the template...???????????? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Atcarrillo Posted August 24, 2012 Report Share Posted August 24, 2012 Hey guys i need some help here. I am trying to install this module for my va and i am having very little sucess. I have the module install but when i upload photos they dont show up on the approval list. Help is greatly appreciated Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angel Air Posted October 15, 2012 Report Share Posted October 15, 2012 Hi all I am getting an error from this here is the error i am getting any help would be great. Notice: The template file "/home/angelair/public_html//lib/skins/vairline/Screenshots/screenshots_random.tpl" doesn't exist in/home/angelair/public_html/core/classes/TemplateSet.class.phpon line 248 I think it is because it can't find the templateset.class file but i no longer have the download of this to re-install to try and fix problem Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted November 3, 2012 Author Administrators Report Share Posted November 3, 2012 Hi all I am getting an error from this here is the error i am getting any help would be great. Notice: The template file "/home/angelair/public_html//lib/skins/vairline/Screenshots/screenshots_random.tpl" doesn't exist in/home/angelair/public_html/core/classes/TemplateSet.class.phpon line 248 I think it is because it can't find the templateset.class file but i no longer have the download of this to re-install to try and fix problem The code is available on my github account - link is in my signature. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyalaska Posted February 15, 2013 Report Share Posted February 15, 2013 Anyone know how to make the random screenshot link to the picture? I want to put it in a lightbox. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alidialiante Posted February 21, 2013 Report Share Posted February 21, 2013 download link ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Kyle Posted February 21, 2013 Moderators Report Share Posted February 21, 2013 You can find all of simpilot's add-ons from here -> https://github.com/DavidJClark?tab=repositories Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alidialiante Posted February 26, 2013 Report Share Posted February 26, 2013 Download link ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted February 26, 2013 Author Administrators Report Share Posted February 26, 2013 Download link ? All files are located on my GitHub account. Link in my signature. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aarbee Posted February 27, 2013 Report Share Posted February 27, 2013 Wonderfull. But is there a reason why I only see 8 images? I have uploaded 13 images so far, and I only see the last 8 of them. I tried to change this: if ($tiles == '2') Or 8 or 4, but I only see 8. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alidialiante Posted February 28, 2013 Report Share Posted February 28, 2013 You can find all of simpilot's add-ons from here -> https://github.com/D...ab=repositories thx Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aarbee Posted March 3, 2013 Report Share Posted March 3, 2013 It seems that there should be a link to another page of screenshots. But I do not see that link. Should I do something to make it visable? This piece of code does not seem to show items: $navigation = $pagination->create_links(); echo $navigation; ?> Is there something that I missed? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyalaska Posted March 3, 2013 Report Share Posted March 3, 2013 Put this in your skins css .pagination ul{ display: inline; } .pagination ul li{ margin-left: 0; padding: 3px 5px; color: #2b6b97; list-style: none; display: inline; font-size: 1.2em; font-weight: bold; } 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aarbee Posted March 5, 2013 Report Share Posted March 5, 2013 Thank you for the CSS code. I have added it in the css file and uploaded it. But it does not seem to function. Yet I do not see the pages. Perhaps I need some extra coding? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.