alblua Posted January 10, 2015 Report Share Posted January 10, 2015 Hello all, For those of you who know, Google has released a new version of the reCaptcha that doesn't have a Captcha: noCaptcha reCaptcha. Some more information can be found at http://www.google.co...ntro/index.html. Now, I've figured out (kind of) on how to implement it (very easy change), so I'm hoping it's backwards compatible. If anyone is willing to give it a try, please try my code snippet. My development copy of phpVMS isn't working as I want it to due to the skin, and I'm too lazy to go into the admin panel to change the skin to crystal. recaptchalib.php is attached, to install, go to (phpVMS isntall directory)\core\lib\recaptcha. Make sure to backup your old one! I'm not being held liable here. You were warned. Thank you for anyone who tries, let me know how it goes. -Albert Lua recaptchalib.php Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted January 11, 2015 Administrators Report Share Posted January 11, 2015 I updated my extended version registration and contact forms to this today. You can take a look at how it is done here -> https://github.com/DavidJClark/phpvms_5.5.x/commit/754a24f7619327fa027ab958f45be818e948d96c Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alblua Posted January 11, 2015 Author Report Share Posted January 11, 2015 Sounds great, Dave! I'll test it once I get my messed up registration thing working again (I know how I messed it up, it's not pretty) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alblua Posted January 11, 2015 Author Report Share Posted January 11, 2015 Just a small issue, this part: <?php if(!defined('IN_PHPVMS') && IN_PHPVMS !== true) { die(); } ?> Removing allows me to see the registration page, but adding it back makes it dead (PHP kills the process), so I end up with a blank page. Is it okay to take out, or should I got to 5.5? I tried going up, but looks like everything is changed so much that I can't quite do it without screwing up my current skin in progress. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted January 11, 2015 Administrators Report Share Posted January 11, 2015 You can remove it if you want. It is a security feature of the later versions to help protect template files. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alblua Posted January 11, 2015 Author Report Share Posted January 11, 2015 Roger that. Just letting you know, testing it with whatever version I used for my phpVMS fixed version I have in a different thread, it works extremely well! Great work! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MikeTGV Posted January 16, 2015 Report Share Posted January 16, 2015 Noob question here ! Where do I actually add the two keys that we get from Google's recaptcha in PHPVMS 5.5 ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted January 16, 2015 Administrators Report Share Posted January 16, 2015 Noob question here ! Where do I actually add the two keys that we get from Google's recaptcha in PHPVMS 5.5 ? Just copy the lines from the app.config.php file and place them in your local.config.php file then update your keys. /* Keys for recaptcha, you can change these if you want to your own but it's a global key so it should just work */ Config::Set('RECAPTCHA_PUBLIC_KEY', '6LcklAsAAAAAAJqmghmMPOACeJrAxW3sJulSboxx'); Config::Set('RECAPTCHA_PRIVATE_KEY', '6LcklAsAAAAAAMeQy5ZBoDu8JOMTP-UL7ek1GedO'); Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MikeTGV Posted January 16, 2015 Report Share Posted January 16, 2015 Does it matter if we have the pages in the skins folder itself (/lib/skins/) or does it have to be in the /core/pages/ for it work ? I have tried with my pages on the skin folder and it doesn't seem to work. Any workaround for this issue ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MikeTGV Posted January 16, 2015 Report Share Posted January 16, 2015 (edited) I can switch back to the default way if there is no workaround. UPDATE: It doesn't actually work after moving it back to its normal place. Im going to look into it a bit more and update you back. UPDATE: I reinstalled phpVMS 5.5x and it seems to work now ! Probably had outdated or corrupt files. Thank you for your help and time. Edited January 16, 2015 by MikeTGV Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alblua Posted January 16, 2015 Author Report Share Posted January 16, 2015 At the moment, phpVMS 5.5x is a big jump, my skins won't work, so I'm staying with my fixed and modified package of an older version. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ahughes3 Posted March 30, 2015 Report Share Posted March 30, 2015 I updated my extended version registration and contact forms to this today. You can take a look at how it is done here -> https://github.com/D...45be818e948d96c David, I copied the files from your github and saved them in phpvms but now I have broken things. I suspect I did not copy things across properly. Is there a way I can download the amended files as a zip or something so I don't stuff up the copy and paste. Thanks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alblua Posted March 30, 2015 Author Report Share Posted March 30, 2015 It's probably because of the big jump of versions; so much has been change (including template files are nonexistent) that I suggest you make a fresh install and then copy and paste code snippets back into phpVMS. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ahughes3 Posted March 31, 2015 Report Share Posted March 31, 2015 Thanks AirbusAi342, my install is fresh. Apart from the skin this is the first thing I've tried doing. I am pretty sure I have either missed out a ; or ?>, something like that but the files are in all sorts of colours and I can't quite tell if I've copied it all perfectly. I was just hoping David might be able, or someone, whizz me there files so I know they are correct. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ahughes3 Posted March 31, 2015 Report Share Posted March 31, 2015 Ok so I worked out partly what I did wrong. I copied the code direct from the view window which copied a load of additional characters. Having cleared those out the code still shows me a number of errors which I don;t know how to fix. Is there another way round this captcha issue because at the moment no pilots can register and I need to sort it. Anyone else found an easier way to fix it? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alblua Posted March 31, 2015 Author Report Share Posted March 31, 2015 What are the errors exactly? Just going to say, I'm going off a lack of sleep, so I might not be able to understand what I usually would, . Too much stuff to do. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted March 31, 2015 Moderators Report Share Posted March 31, 2015 What files were you editing, just re upload them and start again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
t_bergman Posted March 31, 2015 Report Share Posted March 31, 2015 What files were you editing, just re upload them and start again. Correct, you can always start new by backing up your skin folder and local.config.php file. Any editied file should be placed in your skin folder if possible. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ahughes3 Posted April 1, 2015 Report Share Posted April 1, 2015 @t_bergman - next time post sooner!!! You'd have saved me sooooo much wasted time! Just kiddin. Your response in one of my other posts was a great help. Fortunately I had backed up all the files I had changed so I just deleted the modified files and restored the old ones. Then I got myself a new captcha key from Google, entered it into the local.config.php and it's all working perfectly. Thanks again for the support and responses Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
t_bergman Posted April 1, 2015 Report Share Posted April 1, 2015 Glad everything is working for you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VirtualSAS Posted May 8, 2016 Report Share Posted May 8, 2016 Hi, I am confused on a recaptcha problem. It is saying that I have invalid site keys Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted May 9, 2016 Moderators Report Share Posted May 9, 2016 You can go to google and register your own set of keys if needed, the url changed a while ago for captcha the settings are in the config file but if you do change them place it in your local config file. Existing keys should look like, /* Keys for recaptcha, you can change these if you want to your own but it's a global key so it should just work */ Config::Set('RECAPTCHA_PUBLIC_KEY', '6LcklAsAAAAAAJqmghmMPOACeJrAxW3sJulSboxx'); Config::Set('RECAPTCHA_PRIVATE_KEY', '6LcklAsAAAAAAMeQy5ZBoDu8JOMTP-UL7ek1GedO'); Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OWA001 Posted May 1, 2017 Report Share Posted May 1, 2017 Warning: file_get_contents(): https:// wrapper is disabled in the server configuration by allow_url_fopen=0 in /home/oneworl1/public_html/core/lib/recaptcha/recaptchalib.php on line 93Warning: file_get_contents(https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api/siteverify?secret=6LcbnwoUAAAAAMIr-2qxPKs2P1uW6Ii9OZGMlAw9&remoteip=187.244.42.78&v=php_1.0&response=03AIezHSZVR8ikYR7dCkpjPazR4Ym5d0BsYwlL3ji4bbLH8LXPEjh4agigGZuOBseyMM_LEBlpcFhr8Gib3iPPrgGEazcgaRrzt2kEef58Vbd5ucey5f9uTSBI6y4Mx2fWsAwIRg7WhY3bFYFjgWTeWeC3Q0rbLOitydtMsWwSFoDkXz6te0Ay_-_FbqQkl5K2NMGsFj9_tEgPaenvwGb1Apf4wVD1ywNs0-24pkD8b4WqL2i15x1CHgbiyH9HVn1kBnw-zDw7D8jpA4l7ALOFiMiFPBcVVTmHUsz5UfOX4E-O5uzx-R0ot_JwX34hOudktH9ydm9x0cqO4U1qAckRX396C9PY6gsm_iS4BGLb9PUueUiNS7WKCWLh68oETX5FbMYLUOdPYQdrfBVW3XMw5ulHvSLkRVxqhQ): failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in /home/oneworl1/public_html/core/lib/recaptcha/recaptchalib.php on line 93 //////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////// This is what comes out in my registration form, I tried everything I have suggested in the forum, the installation is new but I have not been able to start the registry. They could help me they are very new in php but old in phpvms Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators servetas Posted May 2, 2017 Moderators Report Share Posted May 2, 2017 What is your website url? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OWA001 Posted May 8, 2017 Report Share Posted May 8, 2017 On 2017-5-2 at 0:04 PM, servetas said: What is your website url? I have solved my problem, returning to the previous re-captcha system, until this has solution, just change all the files in the original phpvms folder of Nabeel (phpvms 1.1) and replace them with the 5.5.2 of David Clark (5.5.2) the files show these public_html/core/lib/recaptcha/ *.php (all files) (previus backup folders) public_html/core/modules/Registration/Registration.php public_html/core/templates/registration_mainform.tpl (changed .tpl for .php), the public key and secret key its the same. this a site url. (under construction). http://oneworldv.com Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Heritage1 Posted May 28, 2017 Report Share Posted May 28, 2017 The recaptcha key is free, as mentioned above, however, for those who do not want to mess with it, I've enclosed a bypass file which completely eliminates the recaptcha process all together. I DO NOT recommend this, but if your looking to get started quickly, then please see the enclose file. This will put and overwrite the Registration.php file, Make sure you always backup up. I just rename things on the Server, example; Registration.php.backup , this usually works great. If you so choose to use this file, do remember to keep a very close eye on applications pending, your open for bots ! Upload the file to the following :: /myserver/core/modules/Registration/Registration.php , You will at least be able to get your Registration up quickly until you fix your issues. Hope this helps you ! Jimbo Registration.zip 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miggel Posted June 28, 2017 Report Share Posted June 28, 2017 Hi i have the same Problem ... http://flyedelweiss-virtual.com/index.php/registration Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OWA001 Posted September 3, 2017 Report Share Posted September 3, 2017 On 28/6/2017 at 0:04 PM, MichiGobeli said: Hi i have the same Problem ... http://flyedelweiss-virtual.com/index.php/registration Hello mate, if you still have the problem with Captcha, I suggest you change to the previous version, I did it and I do not currently have a problem for it, just change the phpvms version 1.1 the folders concerning the captcha [your site.web] / core / lib / recaptcha, (logically creates a copy of everything before you start), all the files in that folder. The rest is simply changing the recaptcha box like this in the .tpl version. I hope that you serve or this information helps you, for any doubt if I can help you we are in contact. regards Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.