Adamm Posted May 4, 2010 Report Share Posted May 4, 2010 I suppose this could be called version 1.0? Basically this will generate a table which contains all your airport details. A readme file is included and it's pretty simple to set up. - Preview - I'll more than likely make some changes to this in the coming days, make it more interactive and add some new features, etc... So please post feedback and anything suggestions below. Cheers, Adam. Airport List Module.zip Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyalaska Posted May 6, 2010 Report Share Posted May 6, 2010 Nice, Can you add how many times each airport had a pirep filed(flown)? 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CPC900 Posted May 22, 2010 Report Share Posted May 22, 2010 I want to add a link to the individual airports, to load a page up with further info, using this module. I want to add great circle pics and other info etc. but I want to be able to click on the airport icao to bring up the new page? Can anyone guide me in this? Maybe a code of some sort. Thanks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AUZ Posted June 6, 2010 Report Share Posted June 6, 2010 Hi Adam, Thanks for this module, I was hoping to simply add an image to each ICAO location using the country flags but I'm not real good at programming but am trying ... lol Here is what I have so far, (Most likely no where near the mark ...) Warning: Missing argument 1 for Countries::getCountryImage(), called in C:\xampp\htdocs\adam\auz\phpvms\lib\skins\auz\airport_main.tpl on line 18 and defined in C:\xampp\htdocs\adam\auz\phpvms\core\common\Countries.class.php on line 93Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in C:\xampp\htdocs\adam\auz\phpvms\lib\skins\auz\airport_main.tpl on line 19 <h2>All Airports</h2><table border="0" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="3"> <thead> <tr bgcolor="#E4EEF6"> <td bgcolor="#E4EEF6"><div align="center"><strong>Country</strong></div></td> <td><b>ICAO</b></td> <td><b>Airport Name</b></td> <td><b>Airport Country</b></td> <td><b>Lat</b></td> <td><b>Long</b></td> </tr> </thead> <tbody> <?php $allairports = OperationsData::GetAllAirports(); ?> <?php $countries = Countries::getCountryImage();?> <?php foreach ($countries as $country) { ?> <?php foreach ($allairports as $airport) { ?> <tr> <td><div align="center"><img src="<?php echo Countries::getCountryImage($code->icao);?>" alt="<?php echo Countries::getCountryName($code->icao);?>" /></div></td> <td><?php echo $airport->icao; ?> </td> <td><?php echo $airport->name; ?> </td> <td><div align="center"><?php echo $airport->country; ?> </div></td> <td><?php echo $airport->lat; ?> </td> <td><?php echo $airport->lng; ?> </td> </tr> <?php } } ?> </tbody> </table> So would anyone know what the correct code would be to simply add an image to the country ? Any suggestions would be mostly appreciated. Thanks in advance Adam AUZ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jantorre Posted June 9, 2010 Report Share Posted June 9, 2010 Yup I would also like to learn about that. I guess if I had used similiar php as in the pilot lists for country image it would work, except for that in $pilot->location it is in NO for Norway , SE for Sweden etc, but in $airport->location its in full country name Norway, Sweden. Using the ICAO minus the 2 last identifers will not work either because ES in icao dosent meet SE (iso?) like the images are called... I guess making all that refers to location country in the same format would have helped? Hoping Im just missing a simple solution Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
savagegrave Posted June 13, 2010 Report Share Posted June 13, 2010 Hi Adam, Thanks for this module, I was hoping to simply add an image to each ICAO location using the country flags but I'm not real good at programming but am trying ... lol Here is what I have so far, (Most likely no where near the mark ...) So would anyone know what the correct code would be to simply add an image to the country ? Any suggestions would be mostly appreciated. Thanks in advance Adam AUZ Hi Am working on the same kind of thing here to display the flag on the pilots page next to hub, also to include the ICAO and location. Ill let you know if and when I win Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AUZ Posted June 14, 2010 Report Share Posted June 14, 2010 Ok thanks for that Looking forward to getting it working if possible. Cheers Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted June 26, 2010 Report Share Posted June 26, 2010 There are still quite a lot of questions in here that I would like to see if anyone has the solutions for. (links, country images, times flown to/from) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
david thompson Posted June 30, 2010 Report Share Posted June 30, 2010 Thanks, works brilliant Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted July 1, 2010 Moderators Report Share Posted July 1, 2010 Would be good if it would display the number of flights that airport had? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Airport Posted July 1, 2010 Report Share Posted July 1, 2010 Nice, Can you add how many times each airport had a pirep filed(flown)? Martin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted July 1, 2010 Administrators Report Share Posted July 1, 2010 flights to or from? If Adamm approves I can extend the code a bit... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted July 7, 2010 Report Share Posted July 7, 2010 Dave, have you heard anything from Adamm? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Administrators simpilot Posted July 8, 2010 Administrators Report Share Posted July 8, 2010 Dave, have you heard anything from Adamm? No, doesnt look like he has been on the site since late June. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nagelfar Posted July 16, 2010 Report Share Posted July 16, 2010 Hey there would it be possible to add the "times flown" display inside this module? So Pilots can see how often this Airport has been flown? Maybe with something like <?php $schedules = schedules::getschedules();?> <?php foreach ($schedules as $schedules) { ?> <td><?php echo $schedules->timesflown; ?> </td> please help Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nagelfar Posted July 17, 2010 Report Share Posted July 17, 2010 no one? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted July 17, 2010 Report Share Posted July 17, 2010 Hey there would it be possible to add the "times flown" display inside this module? So Pilots can see how often this Airport has been flown? Maybe with something like <?php $schedules = schedules::getschedules();?> <?php foreach ($schedules as $schedules) { ?> <td><?php echo $schedules->timesflown; ?> </td> please help Click and read Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TAV1702 Posted August 17, 2010 Report Share Posted August 17, 2010 It's to bad code has to go untouched when someone goes absent. I think phpVMS mods should be like phpBB. If a author abandons it and will not reply to anyone after said amount of days, then someone can take over until he or she gets back.... If they ever do get back. But yeah this list would be cool if it was extended on. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
markusr Posted August 30, 2010 Report Share Posted August 30, 2010 Hi guys, what do I have to edit if I want only the approved airports from the pireps to be shown? With this script you can see all airports that are in the DB stored. Hope someone can help me. Thanks, Mark Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Txmmy83 Posted September 21, 2010 Report Share Posted September 21, 2010 something other I would like to know is can the List ordered by country name instead of ICAO code? Best Regards Thomas Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyalaska Posted October 9, 2010 Report Share Posted October 9, 2010 I don't think the author is around anymore. I messaged him a little after he started this thread, asking about the total flights per airport, never got a response. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted February 6, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted February 6, 2011 Bump Is it possible to take over this code and add the amount of times an airport has been flown to? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyalaska Posted February 7, 2011 Report Share Posted February 7, 2011 It's been 9 months since he wrote this original post. I have PM'd and never got a reply. I would think he has abandoned this script. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TAV1702 Posted April 4, 2011 Report Share Posted April 4, 2011 Mark, have you updated this any? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators mark1million Posted April 4, 2011 Moderators Report Share Posted April 4, 2011 Hi Ray, no i have not look at this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Txmmy83 Posted April 11, 2011 Report Share Posted April 11, 2011 Yup I would also like to learn about that. I guess if I had used similiar php as in the pilot lists for country image it would work, except for that in $pilot->location it is in NO for Norway , SE for Sweden etc, but in $airport->location its in full country name Norway, Sweden. Using the ICAO minus the 2 last identifers will not work either because ES in icao dosent meet SE (iso?) like the images are called... I guess making all that refers to location country in the same format would have helped? Hoping Im just missing a simple solution I think $airport->location is a String and you could give it whatever length you want Best Regards Thomas Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted April 12, 2011 Report Share Posted April 12, 2011 Thanks for this module, I was hoping to simply add an image to each ICAO location using the country flags but I'm not real good at programming but am trying ... lol I know this is a really late reply, but what you can do here, is take the code from the pilot_public_profile.tpl that pulls the flag for the pilot... <img src="<?php echo Countries::getCountryImage($userinfo->location);?> and tweak it for the airport Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Txmmy83 Posted April 12, 2011 Report Share Posted April 12, 2011 will try to do that tomorrow just looked into my sites source code for option value on pilot location to get sure what the right values for each country is it looks like much work but well lets try best regards Thomas Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted April 13, 2011 Report Share Posted April 13, 2011 As I don't use this one anymore, others still do, so let us know how it works out for you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Txmmy83 Posted April 13, 2011 Report Share Posted April 13, 2011 friends got it work example here: http://www.flyeurope-va.org/index.php/airports country flag of Yugoslavia/Serbia is missing in phpVMS command back it is there under "RS" wich is serbia and montenegro only modification need to do is rename your countries to two letter codes best way to get all of them is to go into source code and from registration form you can derive all necessary "option values" then use <img src="<?php echo Countries::getCountryImage($airport->country);?>"/> to get the image Best Regards Thomas Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.