topher2880 Posted July 8, 2017 Report Posted July 8, 2017 Hi Vangelis, After that post I made, I went to bed. this morning, drinking my coffee and on a different computer I checked it and its working exactly as it should be. I wont mention the website address as the edit is working exactly as it should be and dont want to spam. but thanks heaps for all the help you have given me, and everyone else, through these forums. Quote
ncd200 Posted August 6, 2017 Report Posted August 6, 2017 hello, At my va we are using the Metric system, so all weights in KG. But everytime we create a flight briefing with simbrief the system is forced to lbs. Is it possible to force the flightplan generating to kg? Quote
HCStrike Posted August 9, 2017 Report Posted August 9, 2017 I cannot find the simbrief section in my schedule_briefing.php on phpVMS 5.5 I added this code, is it all correct? <form id="sbapiform"> <table> <tr> <?php $planedata=(OperationsData::getAircraftByReg($schedule->registration)) ;?> <td><input type="hidden" name="type" size="5" type="text" placeholder="ZZZZ" value="<?php echo $planedata->icao ;?>"></td> </td> <tr> <tr> <td><input type="hidden" name="orig" size="5" type="text" placeholder="ZZZZ" maxlength="4" value="<?php echo $schedule->depicao ; ?>"></td> <tr> <tr> <td><input type="hidden" name="dest" size="5" type="text" placeholder="ZZZZ" maxlength="4" value="<?php echo $schedule->arricao ; ?>"></td> <tr> <tr> <td><input type="hidden" name="route" placeholder="Enter your route here"></td> </tr> <tr> <td colspan=2></td> </tr> <tr> <td><input type="hidden" name="units" size="5" type="text" placeholder="ZZZZ" maxlength="4" value="KGS"></td> </tr> <tr> </table> <br><br> <input type="hidden" name="airline" value="<?php echo $schedule->code?>"> <br> <input type="hidden" name="fltnum" value="<?php echo $schedule->flightnum?>"> <?php $today = date("dMy");?> <input type="hidden" name="date" value="<?php echo $today?>"> <?php $deptimes = explode(":", $schedule->deptime); ?> <input type="hidden" name="deph" value="<?php echo $deptimes[0]?>"> <input type="hidden" name="depm" value="<?php echo $deptimes[1]?>"> <?php $arrtimes = explode(":", $schedule->arrtime); ?> <input type="hidden" name="steh" value="<?php echo $arrtimes[0]?>"> <input type="hidden" name="stem" value="<?php echo $arrtimes[1]?>"> <input type="hidden" name="reg" value="<?php echo $schedule->registration?>"> <input type="hidden" name="navlog" value="1"> <input type="hidden" name="selcal" value="GR-FS"> <input type="hidden" name="planformat" value="lido"> <input type="button" onclick="simbriefsubmit('http://fly.multicrew.co.uk/index.php/SimBrief');" style="font-size:30px" value="Generate Simbrief"> </form> Quote
web541 Posted August 11, 2017 Report Posted August 11, 2017 There is no simbrief section in schedule_searchform.php file by default, you will need to install the full module and follow the instructions. Once you've done that, enter your SimBrief API keys in the relevant places and you should be able to get it to work. Quote
LeeCley Posted August 31, 2017 Report Posted August 31, 2017 Hello! I was migrating my domain website and it gave migration error I lost all of it so we have to redo it however I can not get the module of the simbrief the link is disabled could someone pass me the module by kindness! Quote
Members Vangelis Posted August 31, 2017 Author Members Report Posted August 31, 2017 for the moment http://www.baggelis.com/OldJoomla/jdownloads/PHPvmsModules/simbrief.zip Quote
Waters10 Posted September 3, 2017 Report Posted September 3, 2017 (edited) Awesome, thanks for this! Working well for me so far. I do have a question that I hope someone can help me with. I've very new to the coding/programming world so this is a great place to start and learn. How do I increase spacing between the "Flight No.", "Departure", etc. columns here? http://prntscr.com/ggncvz Can this be done in the schedule_briefing.php or is it do with the skin style? Cheers. Edit** I've got it! Thanks anyway Edited September 3, 2017 by Waters10 Fixed Quote
sev Posted September 4, 2017 Report Posted September 4, 2017 Having major issues have search and tried everything releated.. http://www.va.knights-airways.org.uk/index.php/Simbrief Quote
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted September 4, 2017 Moderators Report Posted September 4, 2017 Have you got your API key from SimBrief and installed it correctly? Quote
Members Vangelis Posted September 4, 2017 Author Members Report Posted September 4, 2017 i dont think you have installed it corectly http://www.va.knights-airways.org.uk/index.php/schedules/brief/27307 there is simbrief button Quote
sev Posted September 4, 2017 Report Posted September 4, 2017 I put all the files in the right place,, i shall check again,, 7 minutes ago, Vangelis said: i dont think you have installed it corectly http://www.va.knights-airways.org.uk/index.php/schedules/brief/27307 there is simbrief button Quote
sev Posted September 4, 2017 Report Posted September 4, 2017 (edited) 3 hours ago, Vangelis said: i dont think you have installed it corectly http://www.va.knights-airways.org.uk/index.php/schedules/brief/27307 there is simbrief button In my core/templates where i copied the schedule_briefing.tpl to there already is a schedule_briefing.php is this gonna cause issues? #SOLVED# Edited September 4, 2017 by sev Quote
sev Posted September 4, 2017 Report Posted September 4, 2017 On 8/22/2014 at 7:58 AM, SupernovaSurfer said: Great Module thanks for this ! . A question , is there a way to give the pilot an option to change the aircraft type ( from default in schedule). For example a pop-up window perhaps when one clicks on "Get simbrief" ? which would change the submission to for example... http://www.simbrief.com/ofp/ofp.loader.api.php?type=A332&orig=LTBA&dest=EGLL to http://www.simbrief.com/ofp/ofp.loader.api.php?type=XXX&orig=LTBA&dest=EGLL , XXX one could enter aircraft of choice perhaps ? Just wondering..thanks in advance. Deepan I know its a old post but is the code available? Quote
Members Vangelis Posted September 20, 2017 Author Members Report Posted September 20, 2017 https://github.com/vangelisb/Simbrief Quote
Matos Posted September 20, 2017 Report Posted September 20, 2017 Pedro, download using this link above. Quote
Lawrence Posted September 29, 2017 Report Posted September 29, 2017 On 8/15/2014 at 7:08 PM, Vangelis said: allow_url_fopen and allow_url_include in php.ini are off contact your hosting company for further information allow_url_fopen is open but allow_url_include is not , Would this make the plugin dysfunctional ? Regards Lawrence Quote
Members Vangelis Posted September 29, 2017 Author Members Report Posted September 29, 2017 No it will not when you click on the button do you get the popup window from simbrief ? If not make sure all the necessary files are included Quote
Lawrence Posted September 29, 2017 Report Posted September 29, 2017 5 minutes ago, Vangelis said: No it will not when you click on the button do you get the popup window from simbrief ? If not make sure all the necessary files are included Edited simbrief.apiv1.php public_html/core/modules/SimBrief/simbrief.apiv1.php public_html/core/modules/SimBrief/Simbrief.php ( Nothing to do ) /**********************************************************************/ $simbrief_api_key = 'ABU4dHvnXJb02**aepZYLwoffUwrJrTj'; //Paste your API key here Edited /home/nextgena/public_html/lib/js/simbrief.apiv1.js var api_dir = 'http://www.nextgenaviation.org/core/modules/SimBrief/'; //Ex. "some/directory/"; Edited layout.tpl nextgena/public_html/lib/skins/ural/layout.tpl <?php echo $page_htmlhead; ?> <script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo fileurl('lib/js/simbrief.apiv1.js');?>"></script> nextgena/public_html/lib/skins/ural/schedule_briefing.tpl (this is a custom file ) "Atthached " <button type="button" style="width:100%" class="btn btn-success btn-lg" onclick="simbriefsubmit('http://www.nextgenaviation.org/index.php/SimBrief');" style="font-size:30px" value="Generate">Click to Generate OFP</button> When I click on Simbrief button nothing happens .. I am lost .. Please help Regards Lawrence schedule_briefing (1).zip Quote
Members Vangelis Posted September 29, 2017 Author Members Report Posted September 29, 2017 You have some issues with your template and not with the module i wil have a look at it when i have finished with a project Quote
Lawrence Posted September 29, 2017 Report Posted September 29, 2017 1 hour ago, Vangelis said: You have some issues with your template and not with the module i wil have a look at it when i have finished with a project Thank you Quote
Ernani1968 Posted November 11, 2017 Report Posted November 11, 2017 (edited) I did the installation as directed, but the symbrief button does not appear and when I try to access direct appears several errors, can anyone help me ?? Link: http://www.continentalvairlines.com/index.php/simbrief Edited November 11, 2017 by Ernani1968 Quote
Administrators ProAvia Posted November 11, 2017 Administrators Report Posted November 11, 2017 Your error points to line 12 in the file SimBrief.php Can you post line 12 from SimBrief.php? Quote
Ernani1968 Posted November 11, 2017 Report Posted November 11, 2017 (edited) 3 hours ago, ProAvia said: Your error points to line 12 in the file SimBrief.php Can you post line 12 from SimBrief.php? <?php class SimBrief extends CodonModule { public function index() { $url = 'http://www.simbrief.com/ofp/flightplans/xml/'.$this->get->ofp_id.'.xml'; $xml = simplexml_load_file($url); $this->set('info', $xml); $this->render('SimBrief/SimBrief.tpl'); //print_r($xml); } } Ops: Line 12 in red. And where is the button to access because here has not modified anything, have a modified skin, but even in the original ppvms skin, nothing has changed or appeared. Edited November 11, 2017 by Ernani1968 Quote
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted November 11, 2017 Moderators Report Posted November 11, 2017 You don't use the simbrief module by going directly to that URL. It's showing you those errors as nothing has been requested through the API and therefore no data to grab via the xml Quote
Ernani1968 Posted November 11, 2017 Report Posted November 11, 2017 1 hour ago, shakamonkey88 said: You don't use the simbrief module by going directly to that URL. It's showing you those errors as nothing has been requested through the API and therefore no data to grab via the xml Okay, but could I post an image of the page with the simbrief button, so I have an idea of how it is ?? See that the site has nothing related to the simbrief: http://www.continentalvairlines.com/index.php/ Quote
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted November 11, 2017 Moderators Report Posted November 11, 2017 It's already on your site dude lol http://www.continentalvairlines.com/index.php/schedules/brief/24 Quote
Ernani1968 Posted November 11, 2017 Report Posted November 11, 2017 (edited) 29 minutes ago, shakamonkey88 said: It's already on your site dude lol http://www.continentalvairlines.com/index.php/schedules/brief/24 I'm lost, how did you access it ?? I was able to find it, thanks for the help shakamonkey88 Edited November 11, 2017 by Ernani1968 Quote
Moderators shakamonkey88 Posted November 11, 2017 Moderators Report Posted November 11, 2017 You click on "Pilot Brief" from the list of schedule results Quote
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.